Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › IOMART GROUP PLC

IOMART GROUP PLC

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
SC204560
Incorporation Date
2000-02-28
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Glasgow, United Kingdom
Website
N/A
Source: Companies House

IOMART GROUP PLC is a public limited company registered in Scotland under company number SC204560, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 28 February 2000, the company is recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at 6 Atlantic Quay, 55 Robertson Street, Glasgow, G2 8JD. Companies House classifies its principal activities under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes 62012 (business and domestic software development), 62020 (information technology consultancy activities) and 63110 (data processing, hosting and related activities).

IOMART GROUP PLC’s ordinary shares trade on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker IOM. The group provides cloud hosting, managed IT and cybersecurity services to business customers, operating data centres and cloud infrastructure. In May 2025 the company announced it was unifying its operating businesses under a single brand, Atech, though IOMART GROUP PLC remains the registered legal name of the parent company. This followed the completion, on 1 October 2024, of the company’s acquisition of Kookaburra Topco Limited, the holding company of Atech Support Limited, for total consideration of £57 million.

In a trading update for the six months ended 30 September 2025 (“H1 FY26”), IOMART GROUP PLC reported group revenue of approximately £77.7 million, an increase of 25% year-on-year, which included a £21.7 million contribution from the Atech acquisition. The company’s most recent annual report and financial statements were published for the year ended 31 March 2025.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of IOMART GROUP PLC

As a company whose shares trade on the AIM market, IOMART GROUP PLC discloses shareholdings of 3% or more of its issued ordinary share capital rather than a complete shareholder register. According to major-shareholder information published by the company (as at 29 May 2026, out of 113,728,770 ordinary shares in issue), the largest disclosed holders were Gresham House Asset Management Limited, holding 33,266,158 shares (29.25%); Angus Macsween, a company director and founder, holding 18,198,834 shares (16.00%); Hargreaves Lansdown Asset Management, holding 6,887,184 shares (6.06%); Schroder Investment Management, holding 6,784,723 shares (5.97%); Octopus Investments, holding 6,621,612 shares (5.82%); and Interactive Investor, holding 5,340,267 shares (4.70%). The company reports that approximately 45.69% of its shares are not held in public hands. This disclosure does not state whether individual interests are held directly or indirectly.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register names Gresham House Asset Management Limited (company number 09447087, England and Wales) as IOMART GROUP PLC’s sole currently active person with significant control, notified 1 August 2025, holding ownership of shares and voting rights of more than 25% but not more than 50%. Gresham House Asset Management Limited is an asset-management firm holding this stake on behalf of funds and mandates it manages, and no natural person is separately registered as a person with significant control. Companies House previously recorded Angus Macsween as an individual person with significant control, a status that ceased on 1 October 2020; he remains a substantial shareholder per the company’s own disclosure above but is not currently registered as a PSC. No further beneficial-ownership chain above Gresham House Asset Management Limited was verified.

Data availability

Classification: Major shareholders only. IOMART GROUP PLC discloses only shareholdings at or above the 3% notification threshold applicable to AIM-listed companies, supplemented by Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register, which records interests only within statutory control bands rather than exact percentages.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number SC204560
  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 09447087 (Gresham House Asset Management Limited)
  • iomart Group plc – Shareholder information, iomart.com/investors/our-shareholders (as at 29 May 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DFA International Core Equity Portfolio 6.6% Companies House
DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio 5.4% Companies House
John Hancock Fds II-International Small Company Fund 3.1% Companies House
DFA International Sustainability Core 1 Portfolio 2.7% Companies House
Brighthouse Fds Tr II-BH/Dimensional International Small Co Port 1.7% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of IOMART GROUP PLC

Companies House records thirty-five officer appointments in IOMART GROUP PLC’s history, of which six directorships and one corporate secretary are currently active. The active directors are Kathryn Elizabeth Lamont (appointed 27 February 2019), Angus Macsween (appointed 1 October 2020, company founder), Dr Annette Patricia Nabavi (appointed 25 May 2023), Adrian Chamberlain (appointed 1 June 2023), Richard Last (appointed 12 June 2024) and Matthew Edward James Waymark (appointed 14 September 2026). Company announcements identify Richard Last as Executive Chair, a role he assumed following the May 2025 departure of the previous chief executive, and Matthew Edward James Waymark as Chief Financial Officer from his appointment date. Pinsent Masons Secretarial Limited (a UK-registered corporate secretary, company number 02318923) has served as Company Secretary since 26 June 2026, succeeding Julie Brown, who had held the role since 28 February 2023. Nationality and country-of-residence details for individual officers were not captured in the officer data reviewed for this profile and are therefore not stated.

Recent officer changes

  • Matthew Edward James Waymark appointed Director and Chief Financial Officer, effective 14 September 2026 (source: Companies House; company announcement).
  • Pinsent Masons Secretarial Limited appointed Company Secretary, 26 June 2026, replacing Julie Brown (source: Companies House).
  • Lucy Rebecca Dimes resigned as Director and Chief Executive Officer, effective 29 May 2025, with Richard Last assuming the role of Executive Chair (source: Companies House; company announcement, “Directorate Changes”).

Data availability

Classification: Partial. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment and resignation dates for IOMART GROUP PLC, but nationality and country-of-residence fields were not captured in the data reviewed for this update; correspondence addresses on file are service addresses only and are not treated as residential addresses.

Sources

  • Companies House – Officers list, company number SC204560

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

PM
Pinsent Masons Secretarial Limited ACTIVE ENTITY

Appointed
2026-06-26
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

DM
Dominic Marrocco RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-03-30
Resigned
2007-06-20
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RM
Richard Masters RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-06-20
Resigned
2023-09-05
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SM
Stewart Moir RESIGNED

Appointed
2000-03-21
Resigned
2008-07-11
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

AM
Andrew McDonald RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-02-02
Resigned
2023-02-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of IOMART GROUP PLC

IOMART GROUP PLC is the ultimate parent of a verified corporate group; no parent company was identified for IOMART GROUP PLC itself. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control filings directly confirm five majority-owned (75% or more of shares and voting rights) direct subsidiaries: iomart Cloud Services Limited, RapidSwitch Limited and Easyspace Limited (each notified 6 April 2016), Bytemark Limited (notified 20 March 2023) and Atech Group Limited (notified 1 October 2024, following completion of the £57 million acquisition of Kookaburra Topco Limited, the holding company of Atech Support Limited, on 1 October 2024). Companies House’s aggregated corporate-group data additionally lists further entities associated with IOMART GROUP PLC, including iomart Datacentres Limited, Memset Ltd, Cristie Data Limited, SimpleServers Limited, Sonassi Ltd, London Data Exchange Limited, Dediserve Limited (Ireland) and Iomartcloud, Inc. (United States); these were not individually re-verified against their own PSC filings for this update. Information reflects Companies House filings reviewed 22 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
iomart Cloud Services Limited GB SC187413 Direct subsidiary 75% or more of shares & voting rights Active 6 Apr 2016 (PSC notified)
RapidSwitch Limited GB 04535693 Direct subsidiary 75% or more of shares & voting rights Active 6 Apr 2016 (PSC notified)
Easyspace Limited GB 03405586 Direct subsidiary 75% or more of shares & voting rights Active 6 Apr 2016 (PSC notified)
Bytemark Limited GB 04484629 Direct subsidiary 75% or more of shares Active 20 Mar 2023 (PSC notified)
Atech Group Limited GB 13853095 Direct subsidiary 75% or more of shares & voting rights Active 1 Oct 2024 (PSC notified)

Recent structural changes

  • Acquisition of Kookaburra Topco Limited, the holding company of Atech Support Limited, for £57 million, completed 1 October 2024, making Atech Group Limited a direct subsidiary (source: Companies House; company announcement, “Acquisition of Atech”).

Data availability

Classification: Partial. Direct majority-ownership relationships have been verified via Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings for five subsidiaries; additional entities appearing in aggregated Companies House group data have not been individually cross-verified in this update and are omitted from the table above.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company numbers SC204560, SC187413, 04535693, 03405586, 04484629 and 13853095
  • iomart Group plc – “Acquisition of Atech and H1 trading update”, company announcement

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
IOMART GROUP PLC
United Kingdom
ACCESSPOINT GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 09903087

RAPIDSWITCH LIMITED
United KingdomGB 04535693

CRISTIE DATA LIMITED
United KingdomGB 03457111

BYTEMARK HOLDINGS LIMITED
United KingdomGB 08150076

MEMSET LTD
United KingdomGB 04504980

DEDISERVE LIMITED
IrelandIE 467906

IOMART MANAGED SERVICES LIMITED
United KingdomGB SC275629

Iomartcloud, Inc.
United StatesUS FL P13000003912

+11 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on IOMART GROUP PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does IOMART GROUP PLC do?

IOMART GROUP PLC (company number SC204560) is a public limited company registered in Scotland, incorporated 28 February 2000 and registered at 6 Atlantic Quay, 55 Robertson Street, Glasgow G2 8JD; Companies House classifies its activities under SIC codes 62012, 62020 and 63110, and the group provides cloud hosting, managed IT and cybersecurity services, unifying its operating brand as Atech from May 2025.

Who owns IOMART GROUP PLC?

As at 29 May 2026, IOMART GROUP PLC's disclosed major shareholders (3% or more) were Gresham House Asset Management Limited (29.25%), founder-director Angus Macsween (16.00%), Hargreaves Lansdown Asset Management (6.06%), Schroder Investment Management (5.97%), Octopus Investments (5.82%) and Interactive Investor (4.70%), per the company's published shareholder disclosure.

Who is IOMART GROUP PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Companies House's persons-with-significant-control register names Gresham House Asset Management Limited as the sole active PSC of IOMART GROUP PLC, holding shares and voting rights of more than 25% but not more than 50%, notified 1 August 2025; no natural-person UBO is currently registered.

What is IOMART GROUP PLC's company registration number?

IOMART GROUP PLC's registration number is SC204560, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is IOMART GROUP PLC still an active company?

IOMART GROUP PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was IOMART GROUP PLC incorporated?

IOMART GROUP PLC was incorporated on 28 February 2000, according to Companies House.

What is IOMART GROUP PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for IOMART GROUP PLC is Glasgow, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is IOMART GROUP PLC registered as?

IOMART GROUP PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.

What is IOMART GROUP PLC's revenue?

For H1 FY26 (six months ended 30 September 2025), IOMART GROUP PLC reported group revenue of approximately £77.7 million, up 25% year-on-year, including a £21.7 million contribution from the October 2024 Atech acquisition, according to the company's trading update.

Is IOMART GROUP PLC listed on a stock exchange?

IOMART GROUP PLC's ordinary shares trade on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker IOM.

Who are the officers/directors of IOMART GROUP PLC?

Companies House records six active directors of IOMART GROUP PLC – Richard Last (Executive Chair), Angus Macsween, Adrian Chamberlain, Kathryn Elizabeth Lamont, Dr Annette Patricia Nabavi and Matthew Edward James Waymark (Chief Financial Officer, appointed 14 September 2026) – with Pinsent Masons Secretarial Limited as Company Secretary since 26 June 2026.

Does IOMART GROUP PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

IOMART GROUP PLC is the ultimate parent of a UK-centred group; Companies House PSC filings directly confirm majority (75%-or-more) ownership of iomart Cloud Services Limited, RapidSwitch Limited, Easyspace Limited, Bytemark Limited and Atech Group Limited, the last acquired for £57 million in October 2024.

Can Zavia monitor changes to IOMART GROUP PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to IOMART GROUP PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access IOMART GROUP PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like IOMART GROUP PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 22 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.