Skip links
Companies
› Italy › IREN S.P.A.
IREN S.P.A. logo

IREN S.P.A.

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
RE281364
Incorporation Date
2010-06-22
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
REGGIO EMILIA, Italy
Website
www.irenspa.it/

Iren S.p.A. is an Italian joint-stock company (società per azioni) registered in Italy under tax code and VAT number 07129470014, REA Reggio Emilia RE-281364, with its registered office at Via Nubi di Magellano 30, 42123 Reggio Emilia. The company was incorporated on 22 June 2010 through the merger of Enìa S.p.A. into Iride S.p.A., with the merger taking effect on 1 July 2010, and its registry status is listed as active.

Iren S.p.A. is the parent holding company of the Iren multi-utility group. The holding company carries out strategic, administrative, development, coordination and control functions, while four operating subsidiaries manage the group’s principal business lines: energy production and district heating (Iren Energia S.p.A.), retail supply of electricity, gas and district heating (Iren Mercato S.p.A.), integrated electricity, gas and water distribution networks (IRETI S.p.A.), and waste collection, urban hygiene and environmental services (Iren Ambiente S.p.A.). Group operations are concentrated in northern and central Italy, principally Piedmont, Liguria, Emilia-Romagna and Tuscany.

Iren S.p.A. shares are listed on Borsa Italiana (Euronext Milan), within the FTSE Italia Mid Cap index, under the ticker IRE.

On a consolidated group basis, Gruppo Iren reported revenue of approximately €6,043.1 million for the financial year ended 31 December 2024, a decrease of 6.9% compared with €6,490.4 million in 2023, alongside consolidated EBITDA of approximately €1,274 million (up 6.5%) and consolidated net income of approximately €268 million (up 5%). These figures are group-level, consolidated results for Gruppo Iren rather than standalone figures for Iren S.p.A. as the individual legal entity.

On 24 April 2025, Iren S.p.A.’s shareholders’ meeting approved the annual accounts for financial year 2024, approved a dividend of €0.1283 per share, and appointed a new Board of Directors for the 2025-2027 term.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of IREN S.P.A.

Iren S.p.A.’s disclosed shareholder base is led by public-sector holders. According to the company’s own shareholder disclosure, current as of 3 July 2025, the largest reported holders of ordinary share capital are Finanziaria Sviluppo Utilities S.r.l. (FSU), wholly owned by the Comune di Genova, with 18.851% of capital and 23.560% of voting rights; FCT Holding S.p.A., wholly owned by the Comune di Torino, with 13.803% of capital and 17.250% of voting rights; Comune di Reggio Emilia, holding directly, with 6.423% of capital and 8.027% of voting rights; Metro Holding Torino S.r.l. with 5.371% of capital and 4.917% of voting rights; Compagnia di San Paolo (a banking foundation) with 3.848% of capital and 4.810% of voting rights; and Comune di Parma, together with its wholly owned subsidiaries S.T.T. Holding and Parma Infrastrutture S.p.A., with 3.163% of capital and 3.954% of voting rights. The gap between capital and voting-rights percentages reflects loyalty-share (maggiorazione del voto) arrangements under Iren’s articles of association. These disclosed holders together account for roughly 51% of ordinary capital; the remainder is free float, held mainly by institutional and index investors. This disclosure covers major shareholders only, as publicly notified or party to the shareholders’ agreement, rather than the complete shareholder register.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for Iren S.p.A., as a company listed on Euronext Milan, is major shareholders only: reportable-threshold holdings are publicly disclosed, but the complete underlying shareholder register is not published. A shareholders’ agreement (patto parasociale) exists among the principal public shareholders, including a Piedmont-specific sub-agreement, and is disclosed on Iren’s governance pages.

Sources

  • Gruppo Iren, "Azionariato e patti parasociali", https://www.gruppoiren.it/it/governance/la-nostra-governance/azionariato-e-patti-parasociali.html, data as of 3 July 2025, retrieved 10 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund 11.1%
Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund 6.3%
-SSgA SPDR ETFS Europe I-SPDR S&P Euro Dvdnd Arstcrts UCITS ETF (Dist) 5.9%
-SSgA SPDR ETFS Europe I-SPDR S&P Euro Dvdnd Arstcrts UCITS ETF (Dist) 5.8%
SPDR INDEX SHARES FUNDS-SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF 4.1%

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

12

Directors and officers of IREN S.P.A.

Iren S.p.A.’s Board of Directors was renewed by the shareholders’ meeting of 24 April 2025 for the 2025-2027 financial years and comprises 15 members. Luca Dal Fabbro was confirmed as Chairman of the Board (Presidente del Consiglio di Amministrazione), retaining responsibility for strategic direction, institutional representation and ESG oversight. Gianluca Bufo was appointed Chief Executive Officer and General Manager (Amministratore Delegato e Direttore Generale), with operational delegations covering industrial management, coordination of business activities and implementation of board-approved strategy. Company disclosures state that a majority of the board (11 of 15 members) qualify as independent under Italian company law (TUF, Legislative Decree 58/1998) and the Corporate Governance Code, with women holding 7 of the 15 seats. Nationality of individual board members is not disclosed in the sources reviewed.

Recent officer changes

  • Gianluca Bufo was appointed Chief Executive Officer and General Manager following the shareholders’ meeting of 24 April 2025, succeeding Paolo Emilio Signorini, who had held the CEO and General Manager role since his appointment on 30 August 2023.
  • Luca Dal Fabbro was reconfirmed as Chairman for the 2025-2027 term at the 24 April 2025 shareholders’ meeting.

Data availability

Officer information for Iren S.p.A. is current only, drawn from the company’s own governance and investor-relations disclosures; detailed historical appointment and resignation dates for individual board members beyond the items above are not published in the sources reviewed. As an Italian listed company, Iren is not required to disclose the nationality of directors, and none was stated in the sources reviewed.

Sources

  • Gruppo Iren, "Iren, approvato il Bilancio 2024 e nominato il nuovo Consiglio di Amministrazione", https://www.gruppoiren.it/it/everyday/iren-news/2025/iren-approvato-il-bilancio-2024-e-nominato-il-nuovo-consiglio-di-amministrazione.html, 24 April 2025, retrieved 10 September 2026.
  • Gruppo Iren, "Il Consiglio di Amministrazione di Iren nomina Paolo Emilio Signorini Amministratore Delegato e Direttore Generale", https://www.gruppoiren.it/it/media/comunicati-stampa/2023/Il-Consiglio-di-Amministrazione-di-Iren-nomina-Paolo-Emilio-Signorini-Amministratore-Delegato-e-Direttore-Generale.html, 30 August 2023, retrieved 10 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.

LD
Luca Dal Fabbro ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Presidente (chairman of board)

EL
Engineer Luca Dal Fabbro ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Chairman And Strategic Director Of Finance, Strategies & Delegated Areas

GB
Gianluca Bufo ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Ceo, Gm Of Iren Group & Director

PS
Paolo Signorini ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Ceo Gm & Director

EB
Eugenio Bertolini ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer Of Iren Ambiente

ML
Massimo Levrino ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Head Of Ceo Office

FG
Fabio Giuseppini ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer Of The Ireti

GB
Giuseppe Bergesio ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer Of Iren Energia

MA
Maximilian Abraham ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Corporate Affairs & Legal Affairs Director

MF
Moris Ferretti ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Vice-chairman And Strategic Director Of Human Resources, Cs & Delegated Areas

AT
Anna Tanganelli ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Director Of Administration, Finance, Control And M&a

GD
Giulio Domma ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Head Of Investor Relations

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of IREN S.P.A.

Iren S.p.A. is the parent holding company of Gruppo Iren and has no identified higher parent company. According to Iren’s own group-structure disclosure, the holding company carries out strategic, administrative, development, coordination and control functions, while four operating subsidiaries manage the group’s principal business lines. All four verified subsidiaries are incorporated in Italy; Iren’s public group-structure disclosure does not reference subsidiaries outside Italy. Below these four business-line companies, Gruppo Iren operates a wider set of local operating companies, particularly in the water, energy and environmental-services segments, reflecting the group’s origins in multiple municipal-utility mergers; these further ownership layers are not individually itemised here as they are not confirmed against an official companies register for this update.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Iren Energia S.p.A. Italy Not disclosed Direct subsidiary (business-line operating company) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 10 September 2026
Iren Mercato S.p.A. Italy Not disclosed Direct subsidiary (business-line operating company) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 10 September 2026
IRETI S.p.A. Italy Not disclosed Direct subsidiary (business-line operating company) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 10 September 2026
Iren Ambiente S.p.A. Italy Not disclosed Direct subsidiary (business-line operating company) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 10 September 2026

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for Iren S.p.A. is partial: the group’s four principal business-line subsidiaries are named on Iren’s own investor and corporate-structure pages, but their registration numbers and ownership percentages are not disclosed in the same source and have not been independently verified against the Italian companies register for this update.

Sources

  • Gruppo Iren, "La struttura della Holding", https://www.gruppoiren.it/it/chi-siamo/struttura-del-gruppo.html, retrieved 10 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
IREN S.P.A.
Italy
IREN MERCATO SPA+ subsidiaries
ItalyIT IT01178580997

O Limpia, S.A. de C.V.
MexicoMX OLI010301T75

EGEA HOLDING SPA
ItalyIT IT04095170041

IREN AMBIENTE SPA+ subsidiaries
ItalyIT IT01591110356

IRETI SPA+ subsidiaries
ItalyIT IT01791490343

IREN ENERGIA SPA+ subsidiaries
ItalyIT IT09357630012

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on IREN S.P.A.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does IREN S.P.A. do?

Iren S.p.A. is the parent holding company of the Iren multi-utility group, providing energy production and district heating, retail supply of electricity and gas, electricity, gas and water distribution networks, and waste and environmental services, primarily across Piedmont, Liguria, Emilia-Romagna and Tuscany in Italy.

Who owns IREN S.P.A.?

The largest disclosed shareholders as of 3 July 2025 are Finanziaria Sviluppo Utilities S.r.l. (Comune di Genova) with 18.851% of capital, FCT Holding S.p.A. (Comune di Torino) with 13.803%, Comune di Reggio Emilia with 6.423%, Metro Holding Torino S.r.l. with 5.371%, Compagnia di San Paolo with 3.848%, and Comune di Parma with its subsidiaries with 3.163%; the remainder is free float.

Who is IREN S.P.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for IREN S.P.A. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

Is IREN S.P.A. still an active company?

IREN S.P.A.'s status is listed as active.

When was IREN S.P.A. incorporated?

IREN S.P.A. was incorporated on 22 June 2010.

What is IREN S.P.A.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for IREN S.P.A. is REGGIO EMILIA, Italy.

What legal structure is IREN S.P.A. registered as?

IREN S.P.A. is registered as a Public Limited Company in Italy.

What is IREN S.P.A.'s revenue?

Gruppo Iren reported consolidated revenue of approximately €6,043.1 million for the year ended 31 December 2024 (down 6.9% from €6,490.4 million in 2023); this is a group-level, consolidated figure rather than Iren S.p.A.'s standalone company revenue.

Is IREN S.P.A. listed on a stock exchange?

Iren S.p.A. is listed on Borsa Italiana (Euronext Milan), within the FTSE Italia Mid Cap index, under ticker IRE.

Who are the officers/directors of IREN S.P.A.?

Luca Dal Fabbro is Chairman of the Board of Directors (reconfirmed 24 April 2025, term 2025-2027); Gianluca Bufo is Chief Executive Officer and General Manager, appointed at the same meeting, succeeding Paolo Emilio Signorini.

Does IREN S.P.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Iren S.p.A. is the top parent of Gruppo Iren, with no higher identified parent; its four verified business-line subsidiaries – Iren Energia, Iren Mercato, IRETI and Iren Ambiente – are all incorporated in Italy.

Can Zavia monitor changes to IREN S.P.A.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to IREN S.P.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access IREN S.P.A.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Italy, so records like IREN S.P.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.