ITOOL SYSTEMS
ITOOL SYSTEMS was a French société par actions simplifiée (SAS) registered under SIREN 433 231 859 (SIRET 433 231 859 00029) with the Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés (RCS) of Versailles, with an on-file incorporation date of 6 October 2000 and a registered office at ZA du Bel Air, Rue de Cutesson, 78125 Gazeran, France. Its principal activity was classified under NAF/APE code 63.11Z, “Traitement de données, hébergement et activités connexes” (data processing, hosting and related activities), consistent with its trading business as Itool, a cloud-based (SaaS) invoicing, bookkeeping and commercial-management software for French micro-enterprises and small and medium-sized businesses, launched in 2000 as one of the first fully internet-based accounting offers on the French market. According to a legal notice filed with the RCS of Versailles, the share capital of ITOOL SYSTEMS was increased from 179,076 euros to 506,300 euros following a shareholders resolution dated 29 June 2018, and French trade press reported that a founding group of chartered accountants sold a 50.1% majority shareholding in the company to the EBP software group in June 2006, with the EBP stake reported at approximately 83% by January 2014. On 12 November 2019 shareholders resolved to dissolve ITOOL SYSTEMS and place it into voluntary liquidation, and under a sale agreement dated 19 December 2019, the company transferred its fonds de commerce, covering the rental and maintenance of internet-native software tools, server-hosting access and computer file management, to EBP INFORMATIQUE SA (SIREN 330 838 947), effective 1 January 2020, for a reported 2,200,000 euros. Liquidation operations closed on 11 July 2022 and ITOOL SYSTEMS was struck off (radiée) the RCS on 8 September 2022; it is not currently an active legal entity. The Itool software brand continues to be marketed from the same Gazeran address under EBP Informatique, including via the website itool.com, but this ongoing activity belongs to EBP Informatique SA and is not attributed to ITOOL SYSTEMS in this profile.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of ITOOL SYSTEMS
ITOOL SYSTEMS was a French SAS, a company form for which shareholder registers are not filed for free public search at the RCS; commercial data providers indicate that a shareholder list exists in principle but is only accessible as a paid extract, so no complete, dated shareholder register was reviewed for this profile. According to French trade press reporting statements attributed to the then chief executive of the company, a founding group of chartered accountants who created Itool in 2000 sold a 50.1% majority shareholding to the EBP software group in June 2006, and EBP subsequently increased its stake to approximately 83% around January 2014, reportedly in connection with a capital increase. No source reviewed discloses the remaining approximately 17% shareholding, the identities of the individual founding shareholders, or a shareholder register as of the November 2019 dissolution of the company. These percentages are historical and predate the 2019-2022 liquidation of the company; ITOOL SYSTEMS held no shareholders after it was struck off the register on 8 September 2022, since it ceased to exist as a legal entity.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No authoritative source reviewed identifies an individual as a beneficial owner of ITOOL SYSTEMS. EBP, the majority corporate shareholder reported from 2006, is itself a corporate group without a disclosed complete ownership chain in the sources reviewed for the relevant 2006-2019 period, so no effective indirect percentage can be calculated for any individual standing behind it, and no ultimate beneficial owner is reported for this profile.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for ITOOL SYSTEMS is classified as Restricted: the RCS in France does not offer a free public shareholder-register search for an SAS, commercial data providers reference a purchasable shareholder list, and the only percentages located come from trade-press reporting of a 2006 stake sale and a 2014 capital increase rather than an official ownership filing.
Sources
- recherche-entreprises.api.gouv.fr (INSEE/RNE government company registry API), record for SIREN 433231859, retrieved 18 September 2026
- Distributique.com, “EBP monte au capital de sa filiale SaaS Itool au CA en hausse de 39% en 2013”, 15 January 2014
- societe.com, company record for ITOOL SYSTEMS (SIREN 433231859), retrieved 18 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rene Sentis | 100% | INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) |
Officers
4
Directors and officers of ITOOL SYSTEMS
ITOOL SYSTEMS was governed, as a French SAS, by a président (chairman-president), a role that under French company law also serves as the legal representative of the company. The recherche-entreprises.api.gouv.fr government registry (INSEE/RNE data) records Grégoire Leclercq, born 1983, as the sole representative on file at closure, in the role of liquidateur (liquidator) from 3 January 2020 until the company was struck off on 8 September 2022. Commercial-registry data aggregated by societe.com additionally records a history of présidents before the dissolution of the company: Grégoire Leclercq (président, 17 July 2013 to 3 January 2020, then liquidateur to 8 September 2022), René Sentis (président, 5 September 2006 to 17 July 2013, and identified as chief executive of the company in a January 2014 trade-press interview), Noëllyne Bernard (présidente, 10 January 2006 to 5 September 2006), Olivier Ferlin (président, in two periods during 2005) and Christophe Maes (président, April to December 2005). The appointment history beyond the current liquidator record in the government registry comes from a commercial aggregator rather than a directly reviewed RCS filing; occupation, nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in the sources reviewed for these individuals and are reported here as not disclosed rather than inferred from names or roles.
Recent officer changes
- The role of Grégoire Leclercq changed from président to liquidateur on 3 January 2020, following a resolution of the shareholders on 12 November 2019 to dissolve the company and place it into liquidation.
- The mandate of the liquidator ended when liquidation operations closed on 11 July 2022 and ITOOL SYSTEMS was struck off the register on 8 September 2022.
Data availability
Officer information for ITOOL SYSTEMS is classified as Historical: the company is dissolved and struck off, so the government registry now records only the final liquidator; earlier présidents are known only through a commercial registry aggregator rather than an RCS filing reviewed directly, and nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any individual in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- recherche-entreprises.api.gouv.fr (INSEE/RNE government company registry API), record for SIREN 433231859, retrieved 18 September 2026
- societe.com, company record for ITOOL SYSTEMS (SIREN 433231859), retrieved 18 September 2026
- annonces-legales.fr, legal notices for ITOOL SYSTEMS covering the 2018 capital increase and the 2019-2020 dissolution and business transfer, Yvelines
- Distributique.com, “EBP monte au capital de sa filiale SaaS Itool au CA en hausse de 39% en 2013”, 15 January 2014
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of ITOOL SYSTEMS
ITOOL SYSTEMS is no longer part of a corporate group because it ceased to exist as a legal entity on 8 September 2022. While it operated, French trade press reported that a founding group of chartered accountants sold a 50.1% majority shareholding to EBP, a French management-software group, in June 2006, and that the EBP stake had increased to approximately 83% by January 2014, making EBP the reported majority, and later controlling, corporate shareholder of ITOOL SYSTEMS. On 12 November 2019 the shareholders of the company resolved to dissolve it, and under a sale agreement dated 19 December 2019, effective 1 January 2020, ITOOL SYSTEMS transferred its fonds de commerce, covering the rental and maintenance of internet-native software tools, server-hosting access and computer file management, to EBP INFORMATIQUE SA (SIREN 330 838 947), an active French company registered at the same Gazeran address, for a reported 2,200,000 euros. The Itool software brand and business now continue under EBP Informatique rather than under ITOOL SYSTEMS; EBP itself was acquired by the French software group Cegid effective 17 July 2024, and Cegid is reported to be controlled by the investment firms Silver Lake and Altaone, but no filing was reviewed that establishes a direct corporate link between ITOOL SYSTEMS, a dissolved entity, and Cegid.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EBP INFORMATIQUE SA | France | 330838947 | Historical relationship (reported former majority shareholder, 2006-2022; later acquirer of the fonds de commerce of ITOOL SYSTEMS) | 50.1% from 2006, approximately 83% from January 2014 (reported) | Active (EBP Informatique); ITOOL SYSTEMS dissolved | 18 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- EBP increased its shareholding in ITOOL SYSTEMS from 50.1% to approximately 83% around January 2014, according to trade-press reporting.
- ITOOL SYSTEMS transferred its fonds de commerce to EBP INFORMATIQUE SA for a reported 2,200,000 euros, effective 1 January 2020.
- Liquidation of ITOOL SYSTEMS closed on 11 July 2022 and the company was struck off the register on 8 September 2022.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for ITOOL SYSTEMS is classified as Historical: the company is dissolved, the reported ownership percentages come from trade-press interviews rather than a filed ownership register, and no official filing confirming the exact final shareholding of EBP Informatique at the time of dissolution was located.
Sources
- recherche-entreprises.api.gouv.fr (INSEE/RNE government company registry API), records for SIREN 433231859 and SIREN 330838947, retrieved 18 September 2026
- Distributique.com, “EBP monte au capital de sa filiale SaaS Itool au CA en hausse de 39% en 2013”, 15 January 2014
- annonces-legales.fr, legal notices for ITOOL SYSTEMS covering the 2019-2020 dissolution and fonds de commerce transfer, Yvelines
- fr.wikipedia.org, “EBP (entreprise)”, retrieved 18 September 2026
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the registration number of ITOOL SYSTEMS?
The company is on file with French SIREN 433231859 (SIRET 43323185900029), registered with the RCS of Versailles.
When was ITOOL SYSTEMS incorporated?
The on-file incorporation date is 6 October 2000, matching the creation date recorded in the French government company registry (INSEE/RNE data).
What is the legal form of ITOOL SYSTEMS?
It was registered as a société par actions simplifiée (SAS), a French simplified joint-stock company.
Is ITOOL SYSTEMS still active?
No. The shareholders resolved to dissolve the company on 12 November 2019, liquidation closed on 11 July 2022, and it was struck off (radiée) the RCS of Versailles on 8 September 2022.
What was the registered address of ITOOL SYSTEMS?
ZA du Bel Air, Rue de Cutesson, 78125 Gazeran, France.
What was the NAF/APE code of ITOOL SYSTEMS?
63.11Z, "Traitement de données, hébergement et activités connexes" (data processing, hosting and related activities).
What did ITOOL SYSTEMS do?
It traded as Itool, a cloud-based (SaaS) invoicing, bookkeeping and commercial-management software for French micro-enterprises and small and medium-sized businesses, launched in 2000.
What happened to the business of ITOOL SYSTEMS after its dissolution?
Under a sale agreement dated 19 December 2019, effective 1 January 2020, the company transferred its fonds de commerce to EBP INFORMATIQUE SA (SIREN 330838947) for a reported 2,200,000 euros; the Itool software brand continues to be marketed by EBP Informatique.
Is the website itool.com still operated by ITOOL SYSTEMS?
No. Following the 2019-2020 business transfer, itool.com and the Itool software are operated by EBP Informatique SA, not by ITOOL SYSTEMS, which no longer exists as a legal entity.
Who are the shareholders of ITOOL SYSTEMS?
French SAS shareholder registers are not freely publicly searchable. Trade press reported that founding chartered accountants sold a 50.1% majority stake to the EBP group in June 2006, later increased to approximately 83% by January 2014, but no complete, dated shareholder register was located.
Who is the ultimate beneficial owner of ITOOL SYSTEMS?
No authoritative source identifies an individual UBO, and no complete ownership chain is available to calculate one.
Who was the last legal representative of ITOOL SYSTEMS?
The French government company registry records Grégoire Leclercq, born 1983, as liquidateur from 3 January 2020 until the company was struck off on 8 September 2022; he had previously served as président from 17 July 2013.
Is ITOOL SYSTEMS part of a corporate group?
No, not currently; it ceased to exist as a legal entity in September 2022. While it operated, EBP was its reported majority corporate shareholder from 2006, and EBP later acquired its business outright in 2020.
What was the share capital of ITOOL SYSTEMS?
506,300 euros at the time of dissolution, increased from 179,076 euros following a shareholders resolution of 29 June 2018, per a legal notice filed with the RCS of Versailles.
How is ITOOL SYSTEMS company data kept up to date on Zavia.ai?
Zavia.ai periodically reviews official company-registry, regulatory-filing and other authoritative sources to refresh this profile, and this company record can also be accessed through the Zavia.ai company data API.