Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › J D WETHERSPOON PLC
J D WETHERSPOON PLC logo

J D WETHERSPOON PLC

Inactive

in

Registration No.
NF004114
Incorporation Date
2006-06-16
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
BELFAST, United Kingdom
Website
www.jdwetherspoon.com/
Source: Companies House

J D WETHERSPOON PLC is a registered legal entity registered in United Kingdom under NF004114, and its current status with Companies House is inactive. The company was incorporated on 16 June 2006 and lists its registered address as BELFAST, United Kingdom. No shareholders are recorded for J D WETHERSPOON PLC; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Confirmation Statement (CS01) under the Companies Act 2006, but no such filing is on record here. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for J D WETHERSPOON PLC; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Companies House and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of J D WETHERSPOON PLC

The Director of J D WETHERSPOON PLC currently on record is James Clarke; five officers are currently on record for J D WETHERSPOON PLC, filed with Companies House. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 9 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

JC
James Clarke ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-06-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JH
John Hutson ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-06-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TB
Tom Ball ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-06-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
People Director & Member Of Management Board

NC
Nigel Connor ACTIVE

Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary, Legal Director, Member Of Management Board & Director

JC
James Clarke ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-06-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of J D WETHERSPOON PLC

J D WETHERSPOON PLC has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 10 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • MOORSOM & CO LIMITED (United Kingdom)
  • SYLVAN MOON LIMITED (United Kingdom)
  • J D WETHERSPOON PLC (Ireland)
  • MOON AND STARS LIMITED (United Kingdom)
  • JD WETHERSPOON EUROPE LIMITED (Ireland)
  • MOON AND SPOON LIMITED (United Kingdom)
  • MOON ON THE HILL LIMITED (United Kingdom)
  • CHECKLINE HOUSE (HEAD LEASE) LIMITED (United Kingdom)
  • J D WETHERSPOON PROPERTY HOLDINGS LTD (United Kingdom)
  • J D WETHERSPOON (SCOT) LIMITED (United Kingdom)

Data availability

Those 10 subsidiaries span United Kingdom, Ireland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
J D WETHERSPOON PLC
United Kingdom
MOORSOM & CO LIMITED
United KingdomGB 00643715

SYLVAN MOON LIMITED
United KingdomGB 03227166

J D WETHERSPOON PLC
IrelandIE 907363

MOON AND STARS LIMITED
United KingdomGB 03200298

JD WETHERSPOON EUROPE LIMITED
IrelandIE 801680

MOON AND SPOON LIMITED
United KingdomGB 03232537

MOON ON THE HILL LIMITED
United KingdomGB 03200302

CHECKLINE HOUSE (HEAD LEASE) LIMITED
United KingdomGB 09898157

+2 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on J D WETHERSPOON PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is J D WETHERSPOON PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for J D WETHERSPOON PLC; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is J D WETHERSPOON PLC's company registration number?

J D WETHERSPOON PLC's registration number is NF004114, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is inactive.

Is J D WETHERSPOON PLC still an active company?

J D WETHERSPOON PLC's status on Companies House is listed as inactive, not currently active.

When was J D WETHERSPOON PLC incorporated?

J D WETHERSPOON PLC was incorporated on 16 June 2006, according to Companies House.

What is J D WETHERSPOON PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for J D WETHERSPOON PLC is BELFAST, United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of J D WETHERSPOON PLC?

The Director of J D WETHERSPOON PLC currently on record is James Clarke; five officers are currently on record for J D WETHERSPOON PLC, filed with Companies House.

Does J D WETHERSPOON PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

J D WETHERSPOON PLC has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 10 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 10 subsidiaries span United Kingdom, Ireland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to J D WETHERSPOON PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to J D WETHERSPOON PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access J D WETHERSPOON PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like J D WETHERSPOON PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.