J.M.P. ENGINEERING LIMITED
J.M.P. Engineering Limited is a New Zealand limited company incorporated on 27 November 1989 and recorded on the New Zealand Companies Register as company number 446950, NZBN 9429039284792. Its status on the register is “Registered” (active), and both its registered office and its address for service are in Avondale, Auckland 1026. The register records no former or alternative company names, and classifies the company under lifting and material handling equipment manufacturing. Its most recent annual return was filed on 6 October 2025.
Trading as JMP Engineering, the business designs, manufactures, installs and services industrial automation and materials-handling systems. Its own website describes a product range built around robotic palletising and de-palletising, custom end-of-arm tooling, product conveying, pallet handling and stretch wrapping, together with electrical automation, control and machine-safety engineering, systems integration, field service and round-the-clock support under service-level agreements. The company states on that site that the business began in 1972 as a custom machining workshop, moved into robotic palletising in the late 1990s and has since installed more than 2,000 palletising systems; these are company-published statements, not register filings.
Customers are concentrated in food and beverage processing, dairy, meat and poultry, and fruit and produce, ranging from small and medium producers to multinational manufacturers. The company operates from Auckland and reports a North American hub in Madison, Wisconsin, United States. J.M.P. Engineering Limited is privately held and is not listed on the NZX or any other exchange. It is not an FMC reporting entity and files no financial statements on the New Zealand register, so no audited revenue, asset or headcount figures are available from an official source as at September 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of J.M.P. Engineering Limited
The New Zealand Companies Register records 110,000 shares on issue in J.M.P. Engineering Limited, held in two corporate parcels:
- MJ Thornton Property Limited (New Zealand company number 5604645, NZBN 9429041620540) – 100,000 shares, 90.91%.
- M J Thornton Securities Limited (New Zealand company number 1445094) – 10,000 shares, 9.09%.
Both shareholders are registered at the same Avondale, Auckland address as the company itself. This matches the holdings carried in the profile above. The register’s public shareholdings view shows current allocations only and does not publish the date on which each parcel was allocated or transferred. One date can be inferred: MJ Thornton Property Limited was not incorporated until 27 February 2015, so its 90.91% parcel cannot have been allocated to it before that date, even though the company itself dates from 1989. M J Thornton Securities Limited was incorporated on 27 September 2010, which bounds its 9.09% parcel in the same way. Neither entity is recorded on the register as the company’s declared ultimate holding company.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Tracing the chain upward, both shareholders resolve to the same family trust structure rather than to an operating group.
MJ Thornton Property Limited has 100 shares on issue, held in a single joint allocation by Delys Jacqueline Thornton and Michael John Thornton, both of Auckland, together with Thornton Trustee Services Limited of Avondale, Auckland. M J Thornton Securities Limited likewise has 100 shares on issue, held by the same three parties — Delys Jacqueline Thornton and Michael John Thornton of Auckland, with Thornton Trustee Services Limited. In both cases the presence of a corporate trustee alongside two natural persons in a single joint allocation is the standard New Zealand pattern for shares held by the trustees of a private family trust.
The evidence therefore stops at a trust. The registered shareholders of the two intermediate companies are identifiable, but the trust deed, its beneficiaries and any power of appointment are not public documents in New Zealand, so the ultimate beneficial owners cannot be confirmed from official sources. On the documentary record, control over the 90.91% parcel runs through Michael John Thornton, who is the sole director of both J.M.P. Engineering Limited and MJ Thornton Property Limited and a joint holder in each intermediate company; that is a reasoned reading of the register rather than a filed beneficial-ownership declaration. Nationality of the individuals is not recorded on the New Zealand register and is stated here as Not disclosed.
Data availability
New Zealand has no public register of beneficial owners. Legislation to introduce a beneficial ownership register has been under consideration but no public register was in force as at September 2026, and the Companies Register does not require or publish a look-through to individuals behind corporate or trustee shareholders. The register also warns that its shareholder list may not be a complete historical record and that each company maintains its own share register; historic transfers before the current allocations are not published. No shareholders’ agreement, constitution amendment or security interest affecting the shares was identified. Shareholding percentages above are as recorded on the register at its last update for each entity (J.M.P. Engineering Limited, 6 October 2025).
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| MJ THORNTON PROPERTY LIMITED | 90.9% | New Zealand Companies Office | |
| M J THORNTON SECURITIES LIMITED | 9.1% | New Zealand Companies Office |
Officers
3
Directors and officers of J.M.P. Engineering Limited
The New Zealand Companies Register records one current director of J.M.P. Engineering Limited: Michael John Thornton, of Auckland, appointed on 22 December 2003 and shown as active. No company secretary, alternate director or other officer is recorded as currently in office. A single director is normal for a New Zealand company of this size; the Companies Act 1993 sets no minimum above one.
The profile record for this company lists the same director twice, once as “Michael Thornton” and once as “Michael THORNTON”, both with the same 22 December 2003 appointment date and active status. That is a duplicate row in the source data, not two separate people. It has been treated here as a single appointment, and the register confirms one director only.
Because the company’s only director is resident in New Zealand, the residency requirement in section 10 of the Companies Act 1993 — which requires at least one director who lives in New Zealand, or who lives in and is a director of a company in an enforcement country such as Australia — is satisfied on the face of the register.
Recent officer changes
- 22 December 2003 – Michael John Thornton appointed director; the appointment remains current.
- 22 December 2003 – John Malcolm Patrick Thornton ceased to be a director, having been appointed on 27 November 1989 at incorporation.
- 22 December 2003 – Theresa Ann Thornton ceased to be a director, also appointed 27 November 1989; the register separately notes her resignation as secretary on 1 July 1997.
The register shows no director appointments or cessations since 22 December 2003, so the board has been unchanged for more than twenty years. The 2003 transition moved the company from its two founding directors to a single second-generation director in one step on the same date.
Data availability
Dates of birth and residential addresses of directors are published openly on the New Zealand register but are deliberately omitted here; only the city is given. Nationality is not a field captured by the New Zealand Companies Register and is recorded as Not disclosed. New Zealand does not publish a separate register of company secretaries or senior managers, and no officer disqualification, prohibition or restriction order against the named individuals was identified on the register. Officer data is as at the register’s last update for this company, 6 October 2025.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of J.M.P. Engineering Limited
J.M.P. Engineering Limited sits in the middle of a small, entirely New Zealand-registered family group. Two holding companies sit above it and one wholly owned operating subsidiary sits below it. All entities in the chain are currently Registered — none has been removed or placed in liquidation on the register.
Position of Icon Robotics Limited. The group tree on file shows Icon Robotics Limited beneath J.M.P. Engineering Limited, and the register confirms that placement: the shareholdings record for Icon Robotics Limited (company number 3687357) shows 100 shares on issue, all 100 held by J.M.P. Engineering Limited — a 100% direct subsidiary, not a sibling. One inconsistency should be noted for diligence: Icon Robotics Limited declares its ultimate holding company on the register as M J Thornton Securities Limited (1445094), which holds only 9.09% of J.M.P. Engineering Limited. The 90.91% majority of its immediate parent is held by MJ Thornton Property Limited, so the declared ultimate holding company does not follow the majority ownership chain. This is a register declaration made by the company and has not been corrected; readers should treat the direct 100% shareholding, not the declaration, as the reliable ownership fact.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Register status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thornton family trust structure (trustees: Delys Jacqueline Thornton, Michael John Thornton, Thornton Trustee Services Limited) | New Zealand | Not applicable (trust) | Holders of both intermediate companies | 100% of each intermediate company, held jointly | Not registrable | 2026-06-03 |
| MJ Thornton Property Limited | New Zealand | 5604645 | Majority parent | 90.91% of J.M.P. Engineering Limited | Registered | 2026-06-03 |
| M J Thornton Securities Limited | New Zealand | 1445094 | Minority parent; declared ultimate holding company of Icon Robotics Limited | 9.09% of J.M.P. Engineering Limited | Registered | 2026-04-07 |
| J.M.P. Engineering Limited | New Zealand | 446950 | Subject company; operating entity | — | Registered | 2025-10-06 |
| Icon Robotics Limited | New Zealand | 3687357 | Direct subsidiary | 100% held by J.M.P. Engineering Limited | Registered | 2026-07-03 |
Icon Robotics Limited was incorporated on 13 December 2011, is registered at the same Avondale, Auckland address as its parent, shares the same telephone number and website, and is classified on the register under manufacturing not elsewhere classified. Its sole director is Michael John Thornton, the same individual who directs J.M.P. Engineering Limited and MJ Thornton Property Limited. MJ Thornton Property Limited, incorporated 27 February 2015, is classified as commercial property investment, which is consistent with a holding and property-owning role rather than trading operations.
Data availability
The group above is drawn entirely from the New Zealand Companies Register; there is no consolidated group filing, because the group is not required to prepare or file consolidated financial statements. No overseas subsidiary or branch of J.M.P. Engineering Limited was identified on the New Zealand register. The company’s website refers to a North American hub in Madison, Wisconsin, United States, but no corresponding United States entity could be tied to New Zealand company number 446950 from an official source, so it is not listed in the table above. Trusts are not registered in New Zealand and the trust row is therefore shown without a registration number and cannot be verified beyond the trustee names appearing on the two shareholder records. Information dates are the last-updated dates shown by the register for each entity.
MJ THORNTON PROPERTY LIMITED
New Zealand
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does J.M.P. ENGINEERING LIMITED do?
J.M.P. Engineering Limited, trading as JMP Engineering, designs, manufactures, installs and services industrial automation and materials-handling systems, centred on robotic palletising and de-palletising, conveying, pallet handling, stretch wrapping and electrical control and safety engineering. Its customers are mainly food and beverage, dairy, meat and poultry and produce processors, served from Auckland with a North American hub in Madison, Wisconsin.
Who owns J.M.P. ENGINEERING LIMITED?
The register shows 110,000 shares on issue, held by MJ Thornton Property Limited (NZ 5604645) with 100,000 shares or 90.91% and M J Thornton Securities Limited (NZ 1445094) with 10,000 shares or 9.09%. Both of those companies are in turn held jointly by Delys Jacqueline Thornton and Michael John Thornton of Auckland with Thornton Trustee Services Limited, a pattern indicating trustees of a private family trust; New Zealand has no public beneficial ownership register, so the chain cannot be traced further.
Who is J.M.P. ENGINEERING LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Tracing the chain upward, both shareholders resolve to the same family trust structure rather than to an operating group. MJ Thornton Property Limited has 100 shares on issue, held in a single joint allocation by Delys Jacqueline Thornton and Michael John Thornton, both of Auckland, together with Thornton Trustee Services Limited of Avondale, Auckland. M J Thornton Securities Limited likewise has 100 shares on issue, held by the same three parties — Delys Jacqueline Thornton and Michael John Thornton of Auckland, with Thornton Trustee Services Limited. In both cases the presence of a corporate trustee alongside two natural persons in a single joint allocation is the standard New Zealand pattern for shares held by the trustees of a private family trust. The evidence therefore stops at a trust. The registered shareholders of the two intermediate companies are identifiable, but the trust deed, its beneficiaries and any power of appointment are not public documents in New Zealand, so the ultimate beneficial owners cannot be confirmed from official sources. On the documentary record, control over the 90.91% parcel runs through Michael John Thornton, who is the sole director of both J.M.P.
What is J.M.P. ENGINEERING LIMITED's company registration number?
J.M.P. ENGINEERING LIMITED's registration number is 9429039284792, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.
Is J.M.P. ENGINEERING LIMITED still an active company?
J.M.P. ENGINEERING LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.
When was J.M.P. ENGINEERING LIMITED incorporated?
J.M.P. ENGINEERING LIMITED was incorporated on 27 November 1989, according to New Zealand Companies Office.
What is J.M.P. ENGINEERING LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for J.M.P. ENGINEERING LIMITED is Auckland, New Zealand.
What legal structure is J.M.P. ENGINEERING LIMITED registered as?
J.M.P. ENGINEERING LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.
What is J.M.P. ENGINEERING LIMITED's revenue?
No financial statements are available: J.M.P. Engineering Limited is not an FMC reporting entity and does not file financial statements on the New Zealand register. The only figures published by the company itself are non-financial claims on its website, including more than 2,000 palletising systems installed since it moved into robotic palletising in the late 1990s.
Is J.M.P. ENGINEERING LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
The company is privately held and is not listed on the NZX or any other exchange. It is registered with the New Zealand Companies Office as company number 446950, NZBN 9429039284792, incorporated 27 November 1989, and its status on the register is Registered (active).
Who are the officers/directors of J.M.P. ENGINEERING LIMITED?
Michael John Thornton of Auckland is the sole director, appointed 22 December 2003 and currently active; the duplicate listing of his name in the underlying record is one person, not two. Founding directors John Malcolm Patrick Thornton and Theresa Ann Thornton, both appointed at incorporation on 27 November 1989, ceased office on 22 December 2003, and there have been no board changes since.
Does J.M.P. ENGINEERING LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
The company is 90.91% owned by MJ Thornton Property Limited and 9.09% by M J Thornton Securities Limited, and it directly owns 100% of Icon Robotics Limited (NZ 3687357), confirmed by that company holding all 100 of its shares. All four New Zealand entities are currently Registered; note that Icon Robotics Limited declares M J Thornton Securities Limited as its ultimate holding company even though the majority chain runs through MJ Thornton Property Limited.
Can Zavia monitor changes to J.M.P. ENGINEERING LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to J.M.P. ENGINEERING LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access J.M.P. ENGINEERING LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like J.M.P. ENGINEERING LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 14 August 2026.