Skip links
Companies
› Germany › JAO gGmbH
JAO gGmbH logo

JAO gGmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 138636 B Charlottenburg (Berlin)
Incorporation Date
2011-12-17
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Berlin, Germany
Website
www.jao-berlin.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

JAO gGmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 138636 B Charlottenburg (Berlin), and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 17 December 2011 and lists its registered address as Berlin, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for JAO gGmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for JAO gGmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Frank-Axel Dietrich, holding 11.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Thomas Knietzsch at 11.1%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 12 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Frank-Axel Dietrich 11.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Thomas Knietzsch 11.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Maik Riedel 11.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Margit Stoppa 11.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Sabine Willno 11.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

3

Two of the 3 officer records shown for JAO gGmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Thomas Knietzsch (appointed 2017-09-06) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Maik Riedel (appointed 2011-12-17) serves as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Rainer Rühlemann) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

Management authority at JAO gGmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

TK
Thomas Knietzsch ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-09-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MR
Maik Riedel ACTIVE

Appointed
2011-12-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

RR
Rainer Rühlemann RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-12-17
Resigned
2017-09-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

JAO gGmbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 3 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
JAO gGmbH
Germany
Bildungsinstitut "wissen in bewegung" gemeinnutzige GmbH
GermanyDE 10623B129110B

TraBant – Marketing und Serviceges. mbH
GermanyDE 10623B110469B

Kinder lernen Leben gGmbH
GermanyDE 10623B99358B

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on JAO gGmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns JAO gGmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for JAO gGmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Frank-Axel Dietrich, holding 11.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Thomas Knietzsch at 11.1%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is JAO gGmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for JAO gGmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does JAO gGmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for JAO gGmbH. The register reports 12 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is JAO gGmbH's company registration number?

JAO gGmbH's registration number is HRB 138636 B Charlottenburg (Berlin), filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is JAO gGmbH still an active company?

JAO gGmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was JAO gGmbH incorporated?

JAO gGmbH was incorporated on 17 December 2011, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is JAO gGmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for JAO gGmbH is Berlin, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of JAO gGmbH?

Two of the 3 officer records shown for JAO gGmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Thomas Knietzsch (appointed 2017-09-06) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Maik Riedel (appointed 2011-12-17) serves as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Rainer Rühlemann) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at JAO gGmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does JAO gGmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

JAO gGmbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 3 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to JAO gGmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to JAO gGmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access JAO gGmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like JAO gGmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.