Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Japan Display Co., Ltd.

Japan Display Co., Ltd.

Active

in

Registration No.
6040001059563
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Minato Ward, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Japan Display Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 6040001059563, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Minato Ward, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for Japan Display Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Japan Display Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx, holding 21.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund at 9.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 13 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx 21.4% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund 9.8% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF 9.4% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Vanguard Intl Equity Index Fds-FTSE All World ex U.S.Small Cap Index 5.2% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares MSCI EAFE Small Cap ETF 4.9% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The General Manager Of Investor Relations of Japan Display Co., Ltd. currently on record is Kumi Higuchi; five officers are currently on record for Japan Display Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

The register reports 12 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Japan Display Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

KH
Kumi Higuchi ACTIVE

Appointed
2012-11-01
Residence
🇧🇯 Benin
Occupation
General Manager Of Investor Relations

KN
Kazutaka Nagaoka ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-08-01
Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Corporate Officer & Chief Innovation Officer

YS
Yasushi Shimogaichi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Corporate Officer & Chief Strategy Officer

NH
Norikazu Houshi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Vice President

KM
Koichiro Miyata ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Corporate Officer & General Legal Counsel

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Japan Display Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 7 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 6 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 7 subsidiaries span Japan, United States, Germany, Philippines, Taiwan, South Korea jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 7 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Japan Display Co., Ltd.
Japan
Kaohsiung Opto Electronics Americas, Inc.
United StatesUS CA 5125757

JDI Europe GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 80333B197326

Jdi Display America, Inc.
United StatesUS CA 3442592

JDI DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY
JapanJP 6010403030199

NANOX PHILIPPINES, INC.
PhilippinesPH 202-964-165-000

JDI TAIWAN INC.+ subsidiaries
TaiwanTW 54643590

JDI KOREA INC.
South KoreaKR 1078767093

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Japan Display Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Japan Display Co., Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Japan Display Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx, holding 21.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund at 9.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Japan Display Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Japan Display Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Japan Display Co., Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Japan Display Co., Ltd.. The register reports 13 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Japan Display Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?

Japan Display Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 6040001059563, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Japan Display Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Japan Display Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Japan Display Co., Ltd. incorporated?

Japan Display Co., Ltd. was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Japan Display Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Japan Display Co., Ltd. is Minato Ward, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Japan Display Co., Ltd.?

The General Manager Of Investor Relations of Japan Display Co., Ltd. currently on record is Kumi Higuchi; five officers are currently on record for Japan Display Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Japan Display Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Japan Display Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Japan Display Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 7 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 6 jurisdictions. Those 7 subsidiaries span Japan, United States, Germany, Philippines, Taiwan, South Korea jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 7 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Japan Display Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Japan Display Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Japan Display Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Japan Display Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.