Skip links
Companies
› Germany › JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft

JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 200146 Jena
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Jena, Germany
Website
www.jenoptik.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRB 200146 Jena, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Jena, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 23 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft

One shareholder is currently on record for JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is JENOPTIK AG, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
JENOPTIK AG 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft

Two of the 5 officer records shown for JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Stefan Traeger (appointed 2017-05-01) serves as Ceo; Marcus Roth serves as Officer. The remaining 3 records shown (Rüdiger Andreas Günther, Julian Winkelhofer and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 39 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

ST
Stefan Traeger ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-05-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Ceo

MR
Marcus Roth ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

RA
Rüdiger Andreas Günther RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-04-04
Resigned
2015-04-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

JW
Julian Winkelhofer RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-12-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JR
Jürgen Rauhut RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Chief Compliance Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft

JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 12 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • JENOPTIK Automatisierungstechnik GmbH
  • JENOPTIK Optical Systems GmbH
  • JENOPTIK NORTH AMERICA, INC.
  • JENOPTIK Saudi Arabia, LLC
  • Jenoptik Industrial Metrology de Mexico, S. De R.L. de C.V.
  • PRODOMAX AUTOMATION LTD.
  • JENOPTIK ROBOT ALGERIE
  • JENOPTIK KOREA CORPORATION,LTD.
  • KORBEN Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH
  • JENOPTIK ASIA-PACIFIC PTE. LTD.

Data availability

Those 12 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Seven of the 12 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft
Germany
JENOPTIK Automatisierungstechnik GmbH + subsidiaries
DE HRB 205491 Jena

JENOPTIK Optical Systems GmbH + subsidiaries
DE HRB 205579 Jena

JENOPTIK NORTH AMERICA, INC.+ subsidiaries
US FL F15000001689

JENOPTIK Saudi Arabia, LLC
SA 4030289407

Jenoptik Industrial Metrology de Mexico, S. De R.L. de C.V.
MX HAM0409223E1

PRODOMAX AUTOMATION LTD.+ subsidiaries
CA ON 2463923

JENOPTIK ROBOT ALGERIE
DZ 10B1003986

JENOPTIK KOREA CORPORATION,LTD.
KR 1258182125

+4 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft?

One shareholder is currently on record for JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is JENOPTIK AG, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft.

What is JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft's company registration number?

JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft's registration number is HRB 200146 Jena, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft still an active company?

JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft's registered address?

The registered address on file for JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft is Jena, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Stefan Traeger (appointed 2017-05-01) serves as Ceo; Marcus Roth serves as Officer. The remaining 3 records shown (Rüdiger Andreas Günther, Julian Winkelhofer and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft have a parent company or subsidiaries?

JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 12 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 12 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Seven of the 12 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like JENOPTIK Aktiengesellschaft's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 23 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.