Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG
Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG logo

Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 42659 Hamburg
Incorporation Date
1933-05-19
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Hamburg, Germany
Website
berenberg.de/unser-standort-in-duesseldorf/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 42659 Hamburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 19 May 1933 and lists its registered address as Hamburg, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 4 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is PetRie Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH, holding 20.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Christian Prinz zu Fürstenberg at 14.4%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 23 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 4 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
PetRie Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH 20.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Christian Prinz zu Fürstenberg 14.4% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Jan Philipp Reemtsma 14.4% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
SURONGO Deutschland GmbH 11.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Hans-Joachim von Berenberg-Consbruch 10.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Five officers are currently on record for Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 701 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

DF
Dirk Flinkenflügel ACTIVE

Appointed
2004-01-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

LF
Lars Fuhrken ACTIVE

Appointed
2004-01-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

LS
Lars Schwartau ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-03-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SM
Susette Mantzel ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-03-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

EM
Erk Menzel ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-03-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 4 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany, Belgium, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 4 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG
Germany
BERENBERG Beteiligungsholding GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 20355B78065

Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG
BelgiumBE BE0715544452

Berenberg Capital Markets LLC
United StatesUS NY 4909716

Beteiligungsgesellschaft BERENBERG mbH
GermanyDE 20355B82133

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is PetRie Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH, holding 20.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Christian Prinz zu Fürstenberg at 14.4%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 4 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG. The register reports 23 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG's company registration number?

Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 42659 Hamburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG still an active company?

Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG incorporated?

Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG was incorporated on 19 May 1933, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG is Hamburg, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG?

Five officers are currently on record for Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 4 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany, Belgium, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 4 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Joh. Berenberg, Gossler & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 4 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.