Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH
Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH logo

Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 21006 Ludwigshafen am Rhein
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Frankenthal (Pfalz), Germany
Website
www.ksb.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 21006 Ludwigshafen am Rhein, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Frankenthal (Pfalz), Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is KSB Stiftung, holding 99.3% — a majority holding — followed by Kühborth-Stiftung GmbH at 0.7%.

1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
KSB Stiftung 99.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Kühborth-Stiftung GmbH 0.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

One of the 5 officer records shown for Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Klaus Kühborth (appointed 2017-05-04) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 4 records shown (Monika Kühborth, Günther Koch and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 6 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

KK
Klaus Kühborth ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-05-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MK
Monika Kühborth RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-09-13
Resigned
2018-03-26
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

GK
Günther Koch RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-05-04
Resigned
2019-02-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

TH
Thomas Honzen RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-02-22
Resigned
2010-07-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TH
Thomas Hubert Götzmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-07-02
Resigned
2017-05-29
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, KSB Stiftung, registered in Germany. 4 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Immediately above Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH is KSB Stiftung, holding 99.3% as filed in Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 4 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
KSB Stiftung
Germany
Palatina Versicherungsservice GmbH
GermanyDE 67061B21146

KSB SE & Co. KGaA+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 67061B65657

JJ Klein Immobilien GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 67061B67180

Abacus alpha GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 67061B60267

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is KSB Stiftung, holding 99.3% — a majority holding — followed by Kühborth-Stiftung GmbH at 0.7%. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH.

What is Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH's company registration number?

Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH's registration number is HRB 21006 Ludwigshafen am Rhein, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH still an active company?

Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH is Frankenthal (Pfalz), Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH?

One of the 5 officer records shown for Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Klaus Kühborth (appointed 2017-05-04) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 4 records shown (Monika Kühborth, Günther Koch and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, KSB Stiftung, registered in Germany. 4 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 4 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Johannes und Jacob Klein GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.