JOHN KELLY, (WATERFORD) LIMITED
John Kelly, (Waterford) Limited is a private limited company registered in Ireland with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) under company number 7749. The CRO records an incorporation date of 5 July 1928 and lists the company’s status as normal (active) as of September 2026. Its registered office is at Waterford Business Park, Cork Road, Waterford, Co. Waterford.
John Kelly, (Waterford) Limited trades as an authorised Opel dealership, selling new Opel cars, vans and commercial vehicles and providing servicing, parts and trade-up programmes from its Waterford Business Park premises. Third-party business records citing CRO history describe the company as having been formed in 1928 to promote and develop the motor trade business, and as one of the longest-established motor dealerships in Ireland. Opel Ireland’s dealer-news pages report that the Waterford dealership was named Opel Aftersales Dealer of the Year for 2022.
No independently verified turnover, employee-count or further corporate-development information was identified for John Kelly, (Waterford) Limited during this research, and its shares are not admitted to trading on any stock exchange.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of John Kelly, (Waterford) Limited
Company shareholder register data associated with this profile records a single disclosed shareholder in John Kelly, (Waterford) Limited: MMM Limited, an Irish company (company number 222676), which holds 100% of the company’s issued ordinary share capital – 3,375 Ordinary shares of €1.269739 each – as verified 31 December 2024. SoloCheck and Vision-Net, both aggregators citing CRO filings, corroborate MMM Limited as the company’s sole recorded shareholder. No individual holds shares directly in John Kelly, (Waterford) Limited; its ownership is held entirely through the corporate shareholder MMM Limited.
Data availability
Classification: Full for the direct shareholder register (one corporate shareholder, 100% holding, verified 31 December 2024). Ultimate beneficial ownership behind MMM Limited was not independently verified through Ireland’s Register of Beneficial Ownership (RBO) during this research and is therefore reported as not found rather than assumed.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – shareholder filings, company number 7749
- SoloCheck – John Kelly, (Waterford) Limited, company number 7749
- Vision-Net – John Kelly, (Waterford) Limited, company number 7749
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| MMM LIMITED | 100% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of John Kelly, (Waterford) Limited
Company registry data associated with this profile includes a partial extract of officer appointments recorded by the CRO for John Kelly, (Waterford) Limited, comprising 5 of 8 total appointment records on file. Mary Elizabeth Boland (Director, appointed 19 September 2002) is recorded with no resignation date. James Jude Jnr Boland (Director, appointed 19 September 2002) is recorded with a resignation date of 20 July 2015 in the same dataset, despite an inconsistent “active” work-status flag on the same record; this discrepancy could not be resolved during research, so the appointment is treated here as ended rather than current. Three further appointments in the extract are recorded as resigned: Michael Breslin (Director, appointed 12 April 1996, resigned 19 September 2002), David Anthony McCarthy (Company Secretary, resigned 19 September 2002) and Robert Power (Director, resigned 14 April 1998). Nationality is not disclosed in the reviewed CRO data. This overview reflects CRO officer data as synced 22 September 2026.
Data availability
Classification: Partial. The CRO extract reviewed for this profile holds 8 recorded officer appointments for John Kelly, (Waterford) Limited, of which only 5 were available for this research; the remaining 3 records were not reviewed. Correspondence addresses on file are service addresses only, and nationality is not published by the CRO.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – officer filings, company number 7749
Group Structure
Group structure of John Kelly, (Waterford) Limited
John Kelly, (Waterford) Limited is not an independent company. Company shareholder and registry-linkage data associated with this profile identifies MMM Limited (Irish company number 222676) as the company’s immediate parent and sole shareholder, holding 100% of its issued ordinary shares as of 31 December 2024. The same linkage data identifies one sister company, Alavina Investments Limited (Irish company number 627761), also recorded under MMM Limited. Alavina Investments Limited’s place in the MMM Limited group is independently corroborated by the Competition and Consumer Protection Commission (CCPC), whose merger-notification case M/18/073, “Alavina Investments (MMM Limited)/Certain Assets of J O’Donohoe Motors,” identifies it as part of the MMM Limited group; industry records from the Society of the Irish Motor Industry (SIMI) show Alavina Investments Limited trading as J Donohoe. MMM Limited’s own ownership was not independently verified for this profile, so it is reported here as the highest identifiable entity in the chain rather than a confirmed ultimate parent. Separately, John Kelly, (Waterford) Limited operates as an authorised Opel dealership; this is a commercial franchise/dealer relationship with the Opel brand, not a verified corporate ownership link, and is not presented as one here. Group information reviewed 22 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MMM Limited | IE | 222676 | Immediate parent | 100% of ordinary shares | Active | 31 Dec 2024 |
| Alavina Investments Limited | IE | 627761 | Sister company (under MMM Limited) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | CCPC M/18/073 |
Data availability
Classification: Partial. The immediate parent and one sister company are verified through company shareholder/linkage data and, for Alavina Investments Limited, corroborated by a CCPC merger notification; MMM Limited’s own ultimate ownership was not independently verified, and no direct or indirect subsidiaries of John Kelly, (Waterford) Limited itself were identified.
Sources
- Company shareholder and group-linkage data associated with this profile, verified 31 December 2024
- Competition and Consumer Protection Commission (CCPC) – merger notification M/18/073, “Alavina Investments (MMM Limited)/Certain Assets of J O’Donohoe Motors”
- Society of the Irish Motor Industry (SIMI) – member listing, Alavina Investments Ltd t/a J Donohoe
MMM LIMITED
Ireland
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does JOHN KELLY, (WATERFORD) LIMITED do?
John Kelly, (Waterford) Limited (CRO company number 7749) is a private limited company incorporated in Ireland on 5 July 1928, registered at Waterford Business Park, Cork Road, Waterford; it trades as an authorised Opel car, van and commercial-vehicle dealership offering sales and servicing.
Who owns JOHN KELLY, (WATERFORD) LIMITED?
MMM Limited (Irish company number 222676) is the sole disclosed shareholder of John Kelly, (Waterford) Limited, holding 100% of its issued ordinary shares as verified 31 December 2024; no individual holds shares directly.
Who is JOHN KELLY, (WATERFORD) LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for JOHN KELLY, (WATERFORD) LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is JOHN KELLY, (WATERFORD) LIMITED's company registration number?
JOHN KELLY, (WATERFORD) LIMITED's registration number is IE007749, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is JOHN KELLY, (WATERFORD) LIMITED still an active company?
JOHN KELLY, (WATERFORD) LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.
When was JOHN KELLY, (WATERFORD) LIMITED incorporated?
JOHN KELLY, (WATERFORD) LIMITED was incorporated on 5 July 1928, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).
What is JOHN KELLY, (WATERFORD) LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for JOHN KELLY, (WATERFORD) LIMITED is CO WATERFORD,WATERFORD, Ireland.
What legal structure is JOHN KELLY, (WATERFORD) LIMITED registered as?
JOHN KELLY, (WATERFORD) LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.
Who are the officers/directors of JOHN KELLY, (WATERFORD) LIMITED?
CRO records reviewed for this profile show Mary Elizabeth Boland as an active director (appointed 19 September 2002) of John Kelly, (Waterford) Limited, alongside several earlier director and company-secretary appointments recorded as resigned between 1998 and 2015.
Does JOHN KELLY, (WATERFORD) LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
John Kelly, (Waterford) Limited is held by MMM Limited, which also holds sister company Alavina Investments Limited (t/a J Donohoe), per company registry data and a CCPC merger notification; MMM Limited's own ultimate ownership was not independently verified.
Can Zavia monitor changes to JOHN KELLY, (WATERFORD) LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to JOHN KELLY, (WATERFORD) LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access JOHN KELLY, (WATERFORD) LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like JOHN KELLY, (WATERFORD) LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 22 September 2026.