John Marshall Bancorp, Inc.
John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 08040313, and its current status with Virginia State Corporation Commission is active. The company was incorporated on 21 April 2016 and lists its registered address as United States. 5 shareholders are on record for John Marshall Bancorp, Inc., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Virginia State Corporation Commission and was last updated on 4 October 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Five shareholders are currently on record for John Marshall Bancorp, Inc., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing.
The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 7.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Toth Financial Advisory Corporation at 4.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.
The register reports 7 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.
Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 7.8% | Virginia State Corporation Commission | |
| Toth Financial Advisory Corporation | 4.2% | Virginia State Corporation Commission | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 3.5% | Virginia State Corporation Commission | |
| Brown Advisory Inc. | 1.4% | Virginia State Corporation Commission | |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund | 1.4% | Virginia State Corporation Commission |
Officers
5
Five officers are currently on record for John Marshall Bancorp, Inc., filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission.
The register reports 20 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.
Management authority at John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.
The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.
Group Structure
John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.
Those 1 subsidiary spans United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.
John Marshall Bancorp, Inc.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who owns John Marshall Bancorp, Inc.?
Five shareholders are currently on record for John Marshall Bancorp, Inc., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 7.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Toth Financial Advisory Corporation at 4.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.
Who is John Marshall Bancorp, Inc.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
How many shareholders does John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. have on record?
5 shareholders are shown on record for John Marshall Bancorp, Inc.. The register reports 7 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.
What is John Marshall Bancorp, Inc.'s company registration number?
John Marshall Bancorp, Inc.'s registration number is 08040313, filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. still an active company?
John Marshall Bancorp, Inc.'s status on Virginia State Corporation Commission is listed as active.
When was John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. incorporated?
John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. was incorporated on 21 April 2016, according to Virginia State Corporation Commission.
What is John Marshall Bancorp, Inc.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. is United States.
Who are the officers/directors of John Marshall Bancorp, Inc.?
Five officers are currently on record for John Marshall Bancorp, Inc., filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission. Management authority at John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.
Does John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.
Can Zavia monitor changes to John Marshall Bancorp, Inc.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Virginia State Corporation Commission. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to John Marshall Bancorp, Inc.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access John Marshall Bancorp, Inc.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like John Marshall Bancorp, Inc.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Virginia State Corporation Commission and was last synced on 4 October 2026.