JPMORGAN CHASE & CO.
JPMorgan Chase & Co. is a financial holding company incorporated in Delaware in 1968 and headquartered in New York City. The company is authorized to conduct business in New York under New York Department of State registration number 271359, on file since January 20, 1969, and its registry status is currently recorded as active. It operates as the parent of the JPMorgan Chase banking and financial services group, providing consumer and small-business banking, commercial and investment banking, and asset and wealth management services.
The company reports its results across four business segments: Consumer & Community Banking, the Commercial & Investment Bank, Asset & Wealth Management, and Corporate. Through these segments, JPMorgan Chase & Co. serves individuals, small businesses, corporations, institutional investors and governments, with operations extending beyond the United States into markets including the United Kingdom, Luxembourg, Brazil, Chile and Bahrain.
Common stock of JPMorgan Chase & Co. trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol JPM. For the year ended December 31, 2025, the company reported consolidated net income of $57.0 billion, or $20.02 per diluted share, according to its fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 earnings release.
On January 7, 2026, JPMorgan Chase & Co. announced that Chase would become the new issuer of the Apple Card, taking over the co-branded credit-card programme previously issued by Goldman Sachs. The transition is expected to take approximately 24 months to complete and to bring more than $20 billion of card balances onto the company’s balance sheet.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
JPMorgan Chase & Co. is a publicly traded company and does not disclose a complete shareholder register. The shareholder data available for this profile reflects institutional holders of one series of JPMorgan Chase & Co. preferred stock rather than its common stock. As verified on 4 September 2026, this dataset lists 37 institutional holders, predominantly exchange-traded fund managers such as Invesco Exchange-Traded Fund Trust II, ETF Series Solutions and Innovator ETFs Trust, with individual holdings in that preferred series ranging from a fraction of one percent up to approximately 27 percent.
For JPMorgan Chase & Co. common stock, the class carrying general voting rights, ownership is disclosed only above the 5 percent threshold required under US securities law. Based on Schedule 13G filings with the US Securities and Exchange Commission reporting positions as of 29 December 2023 and 31 December 2023 (both filed in February 2024), Vanguard Group Inc. reported beneficial ownership of 272,410,990 shares (9.42 percent) and BlackRock, Inc. reported beneficial ownership of 192,831,104 shares (6.7 percent) of JPMorgan Chase & Co. common stock. Both filers stated the shares were held in the ordinary course of business rather than to influence control of the company. More recent ownership levels have not been independently verified and may differ from these filed positions.
No ultimate beneficial owner has been identified for JPMorgan Chase & Co. This reflects its status as a widely held, New York Stock Exchange listed company with a dispersed institutional and retail shareholder base, rather than an absence of available information.
Shareholder disclosure for a US-listed company such as JPMorgan Chase & Co. is best described as major shareholders only: holders crossing the 5 percent reporting threshold are identifiable through SEC filings, while the complete underlying shareholder base is not published in a single public register.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco Exchange-Traded Fund Trust II-Invesco Preferred ETF | 0.3% | New York Department of State — Division of Corporations | |
| Kelleher Financial Advisors | 0.1% | New York Department of State — Division of Corporations | |
| ETF Series Solutions-AAM Low Duration Preferred and Income Securities | 0% | New York Department of State — Division of Corporations | |
| Innovator ETFs Trust-Innovator S&P Investment Grade Preferred ETF | 0% | New York Department of State — Division of Corporations | |
| Estabrook Capital Management | 0% | New York Department of State — Division of Corporations |
Officers
5
JPMorgan Chase & Co.’s board and senior leadership described here are drawn from its definitive proxy statement filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission for the annual meeting of shareholders scheduled for 19 May 2026, covering the 2025 fiscal year. The board comprises 11 directors. James (Jamie) Dimon serves as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, a position he has held since 2006, and Stephen B. Burke serves as Lead Independent Director. The other independent directors named are Linda B. Bammann, Michele G. Buck, Alicia Boler Davis, Alex Gorsky, Mellody Hobson, Phebe N. Novakovic, Virginia M. Rometty, Brad D. Smith and Mark A. Weinberger.
Named executive officers disclosed for the 2025 fiscal year, in addition to Mr Dimon, include Jeremy Barnum as Chief Financial Officer, Mary Callahan Erdoes as Chief Executive Officer of Asset & Wealth Management, and Troy Rohrbaugh and Douglas Petno as Co-Chief Executive Officers of the Commercial & Investment Bank.
Daniel Pinto, previously President and Chief Operating Officer, ceased to be an executive officer of JPMorgan Chase & Co. in June 2025 and has continued as Vice Chair, a role he is expected to hold through the end of 2026. On 8 December 2025, JPMorgan Chase & Co. announced that then-director Todd A. Combs had resigned from the board to take up an internal executive role leading the firm’s Strategic Investment Group.
Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for JPMorgan Chase & Co.’s directors and officers in its SEC filings, consistent with standard US public-company disclosure practice, and this information is not otherwise publicly available. The information above reflects the position at the proxy statement’s filing date and may not capture changes announced afterwards.
Group Structure
JPMorgan Chase & Co. is the ultimate parent company of the JPMorgan Chase group. It is not recorded as a subsidiary of any other corporate entity in the reviewed registry and corporate-linkage data. The group’s principal US banking subsidiary is JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association, and its principal asset-management holding subsidiary is JPMorgan Asset Management Holdings Inc.
The reviewed corporate-linkage data lists several hundred direct and indirect subsidiaries and related entities beneath JPMorgan Chase & Co., spanning banking, asset management, leasing, funding and investment-services activities. Jurisdictions represented include the United States, the United Kingdom, Luxembourg, Brazil, Chile, Bahrain and Malta, among others, reflecting the group’s presence across North America, Europe, Latin America and the Middle East. This overview does not repeat the full list of entities already presented in the corporate-structure graph for this profile.
Corporate-linkage information for JPMorgan Chase & Co. is best described as partial: the ultimate-parent position and a large number of subsidiary names are available, but ownership or voting percentages for individual subsidiaries are not disclosed in the reviewed data, and the completeness of the list relative to the group’s full corporate structure has not been independently verified.
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. do?
JPMorgan Chase & Co. is a US financial holding company providing consumer and community banking, commercial and investment banking, and asset and wealth management services.
Who owns JPMORGAN CHASE & CO.?
Per SEC Schedule 13G filings covering year-end 2023, Vanguard Group Inc. and BlackRock Inc. each disclosed beneficial ownership above 5 percent of JPMorgan Chase & Co. common stock, at 9.42 percent and 6.7 percent respectively.
Who is JPMORGAN CHASE & CO.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No ultimate beneficial owner has been identified for JPMorgan Chase & Co., consistent with its status as a widely held, New York Stock Exchange listed public company.
What is JPMORGAN CHASE & CO.'s company registration number?
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO.'s registration number is 271359, filed with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. still an active company?
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO.'s status on New York Department of State — Division of Corporations is listed as active.
When was JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. incorporated?
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. was incorporated on 20 January 1969, according to New York Department of State — Division of Corporations.
What is JPMORGAN CHASE & CO.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. is New York, United States.
What legal structure is JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. registered as?
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United States.
What is JPMORGAN CHASE & CO.'s revenue?
JPMorgan Chase & Co. reported consolidated net income of $57.0 billion ($20.02 per diluted share) for the year ended December 31, 2025.
Is JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. listed on a stock exchange?
JPMorgan Chase & Co. common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol JPM.
Who are the officers/directors of JPMORGAN CHASE & CO.?
James Dimon has served as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of JPMorgan Chase & Co. since 2006, leading an 11-member board per the company's 2026 proxy statement.
Does JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
JPMorgan Chase & Co. is the ultimate parent of the JPMorgan Chase group, whose principal banking subsidiary is JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association.
Can Zavia monitor changes to JPMORGAN CHASE & CO.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to JPMORGAN CHASE & CO.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access JPMORGAN CHASE & CO.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like JPMORGAN CHASE & CO.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations and was last synced on 9 September 2026.