Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG
Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG logo

Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 200886 Stuttgart
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Freiberg am Neckar, Germany
Website
www.karlstein.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 200886 Stuttgart, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Freiberg am Neckar, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 17 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG, which has no share capital divided into shares.

The largest of these is Martin Stein, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by LEONHARD WEISS Beteiligungsholding GmbH at 50%.

1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Martin Stein 50% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
LEONHARD WEISS Beteiligungsholding GmbH 50% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

3

Two of the 3 officer records shown for Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Jutta Kordt (appointed 2006-03-07) and Marco Ziegler (appointed 2022-11-14) both serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Martin Stein) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

Management authority at Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JK
Jutta Kordt ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-03-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MZ
Marco Ziegler ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-11-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MS
Martin Stein RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-01-31
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Need the full UBO picture on Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG, which has no share capital divided into shares. The largest of these is Martin Stein, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by LEONHARD WEISS Beteiligungsholding GmbH at 50%. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG.

What is Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG's company registration number?

Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 200886 Stuttgart, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG still an active company?

Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG is Freiberg am Neckar, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG?

Two of the 3 officer records shown for Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Jutta Kordt (appointed 2006-03-07) and Marco Ziegler (appointed 2022-11-14) both serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Martin Stein) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Karl Stein & Söhne GmbH & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 17 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.