Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd.
Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd. logo

Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd.

Active

Registration No.
3011101005999
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Shinjuku Ward, Japan
Website
www.keio.jp/
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 3011101005999, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Shinjuku Ward, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd.

Five shareholders are currently on record for Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund, holding 9.3% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF at 5.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 10 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund 9.3% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF 5.8% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares MSCI Japan ETF 3.9% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Vanguard Intl Equity Index Fds-FTSE All World ex U.S. Index Fund 2.4% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Schwab Strategic Tr-Schwab International Equity ETF 1.9% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd.

The Managing Executive Officer, Director & Head Of Development Business Division of Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd. currently on record is Masaharu Nakase; five officers are currently on record for Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 14 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

MN
Masaharu Nakase ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer, Director & Head Of Development Business Division

YM
Yoshitaka Minami ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Officer & Director

TT
Tamotsu Takagi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer

HK
Hiroshi Kawata ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer

AK
Akiko Kyoda ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd.

Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 37 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • KEIO SINCERE STAFF CO., LTD. (Japan)
  • KEIO KOSODATE SUPPORT, K.K. (Japan)
  • KEIO DENTETSU SHINRYOJO (Japan)
  • KEIO JUUKI SEIBI CO., LTD. (Japan)
  • KEIO STORE CO., LTD. (Japan)
  • FRESHTEA JAPAN K.K. (Japan)
  • KEIO DEPARTMENT STORE CO., LTD. (Japan)
  • KEIO ATMAN CO., LTD. (Japan)
  • KEIO PASSPORT CLUB CO.,LTD. (Japan)
  • KEIO SETSUBI SERVICE CO., LTD. (Japan)

Data availability

Those 37 subsidiaries span Japan jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Seven of the 37 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd.
Japan
KEIO SINCERE STAFF CO., LTD.
JapanJP 7013401004454

KEIO KOSODATE SUPPORT, K.K.
JapanJP 4011101045235

KEIO DENTETSU SHINRYOJO
Japan#0807504087

KEIO JUUKI SEIBI CO., LTD.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 1011001007206

KEIO STORE CO., LTD.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 8013401001062

FRESHTEA JAPAN K.K.
JapanJP 5011101074084

KEIO DEPARTMENT STORE CO., LTD.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 4011101006006

KEIO ATMAN CO., LTD.
JapanJP 4013401001058

+29 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund, holding 9.3% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF at 5.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd.. The register reports 10 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?

Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 3011101005999, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd. incorporated?

Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd. was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd. is Shinjuku Ward, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd.?

The Managing Executive Officer, Director & Head Of Development Business Division of Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd. currently on record is Masaharu Nakase; five officers are currently on record for Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 37 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 37 subsidiaries span Japan jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Seven of the 37 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Keio Electric Railway Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.