Skip links
Companies
› Denmark › KIRKBI A/S
KIRKBI A/S logo

KIRKBI A/S

Active

in

Registration No.
18591235
Incorporation Date
1995-04-01
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Billund, Denmark
Website
www.kirkbi.com/
Source: Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

KIRKBI A/S is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Denmark under 18591235, and its current status with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 1 April 1995 and lists its registered address as Billund, Denmark. 5 shareholders are on record for KIRKBI A/S, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last updated on 13 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for KIRKBI A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

The largest of these is Thomas Kirk Kristiansen, holding 28.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Agnete Kirk Kristiansen at 28.9%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Thomas Kirk Kristiansen 28.9% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)
Agnete Kirk Kristiansen 28.9% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)
Kjeld Kirk Kristiansen 22.4% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)
Sofie Kirk Kristiansen 17.4% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)
K2 Fonden af 2023 2.4% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Stiftere of KIRKBI A/S currently on record is Henrik Jensen; five officers are currently on record for KIRKBI A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

The register reports 36 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at KIRKBI A/S sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

HJ
Henrik Jensen ACTIVE

Appointed
1995-04-01
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Stiftere

SE
Steffen Ebdrup ACTIVE

Appointed
1995-04-01
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Stiftere

JB
Jakob Bredning Sorensen ACTIVE

Appointed
1995-04-01
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Stiftere

JC
Jeppe Christiansen ACTIVE

Appointed
2008-04-09
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

SS
Soren Sorensen ACTIVE

Appointed
2010-03-01
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Reel Ejer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

KIRKBI A/S has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 8 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 8 subsidiaries span Denmark, United States, Norway jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Five of the 8 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
KIRKBI A/S
Denmark
Kirkbi Climate A/S+ subsidiaries
DenmarkDK 45222853

Legoland Discovery Center Westchester
United States#0165459447

Lego
United States#0191498450

Holdingselskabet af 30. Juni 2025, Billund A/S
DenmarkDK 45793729

Kirkbi Investment Management A/S+ subsidiaries
DenmarkDK 31159830

LEGO Holding A/S+ subsidiaries
DenmarkDK 28122454

Kirkbi+ subsidiaries
NorwayNO 935021812

Anpartsselskabet af 7.11.2022+ subsidiaries
DenmarkDK 42209783

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on KIRKBI A/S?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns KIRKBI A/S?

Five shareholders are currently on record for KIRKBI A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). The largest of these is Thomas Kirk Kristiansen, holding 28.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Agnete Kirk Kristiansen at 28.9%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is KIRKBI A/S's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for KIRKBI A/S is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does KIRKBI A/S have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for KIRKBI A/S.

What is KIRKBI A/S's company registration number?

KIRKBI A/S's registration number is 18591235, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is active.

Is KIRKBI A/S still an active company?

KIRKBI A/S's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as active.

When was KIRKBI A/S incorporated?

KIRKBI A/S was incorporated on 1 April 1995, according to Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

What is KIRKBI A/S's registered address?

The registered address on file for KIRKBI A/S is Billund, Denmark.

Who are the officers/directors of KIRKBI A/S?

The Stiftere of KIRKBI A/S currently on record is Henrik Jensen; five officers are currently on record for KIRKBI A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Management authority at KIRKBI A/S sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does KIRKBI A/S have a parent company or subsidiaries?

KIRKBI A/S has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 8 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Those 8 subsidiaries span Denmark, United States, Norway jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Five of the 8 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to KIRKBI A/S's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to KIRKBI A/S's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access KIRKBI A/S's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like KIRKBI A/S's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 13 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.