Skip links
Companies
› Germany › KLC GmbH
KLC GmbH logo

KLC GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 42992 Köln
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Kerpen, Germany
Website
www.klc.info/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

KLC GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 42992 Köln, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Kerpen, Germany. 3 shareholders are on record for KLC GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 17 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Three shareholders are currently on record for KLC GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Jacobs Holding GmbH, holding 25% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Jacobs Automobile Bergheim GmbH at 25%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Jacobs Holding GmbH 25% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Jacobs Automobile Bergheim GmbH 25% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Jacobs Holding GmbH 8.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Two of the 5 officer records shown for KLC GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Frank Landmann and Daniel Jacobs both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 2 records shown (René Franz Hübsch and Bernd Zaremba) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Management authority at KLC GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

FL
Frank Landmann ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

DJ
Daniel Jacobs ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

RF
René Franz Hübsch RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-10-08
Resigned
2002-10-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

BZ
Bernd Zaremba RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-10-11
Resigned
2014-01-03
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

FL
Frank Landmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-01-03
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

KLC GmbH sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, Penske Corporation, registered in United States. Immediately above KLC GmbH is Jacobs Holding GmbH, holding 33.3% as filed in KLC GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Penske Corporation sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document.

Ultimate HQ
Penske Corporation
United States

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on KLC GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns KLC GmbH?

Three shareholders are currently on record for KLC GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Jacobs Holding GmbH, holding 25% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Jacobs Automobile Bergheim GmbH at 25%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is KLC GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for KLC GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does KLC GmbH have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for KLC GmbH.

What is KLC GmbH's company registration number?

KLC GmbH's registration number is HRB 42992 Köln, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is KLC GmbH still an active company?

KLC GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is KLC GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for KLC GmbH is Kerpen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of KLC GmbH?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for KLC GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Frank Landmann and Daniel Jacobs both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 2 records shown (René Franz Hübsch and Bernd Zaremba) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at KLC GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does KLC GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

KLC GmbH sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, Penske Corporation, registered in United States.

Can Zavia monitor changes to KLC GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to KLC GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access KLC GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like KLC GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 17 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.