Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Kösters GmbH & Co. KG

Kösters GmbH & Co. KG

Active

Registration No.
HRA 2922 Steinfurt
Incorporation Date
1995-01-31
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Neuenkirchen, Germany
Website
kosters.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Kösters GmbH & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 2922 Steinfurt, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 31 January 1995 and lists its registered address as Neuenkirchen, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for Kösters GmbH & Co. KG, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 5 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for Kösters GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Ewald Franz Kösters, holding 100% — a majority holding.

The shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Ewald Franz Kösters 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

3

Two of the 3 officer records shown for Kösters GmbH & Co. KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ewald Franz Kösters (appointed 2004-01-23) and Rheine Kösters (appointed 2007-10-30) both serve as Limited Partner. The remaining 1 record shown (Bernhard Meyer) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

Management authority at Kösters GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

EF
Ewald Franz Kösters ACTIVE

Appointed
2004-01-23
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

RK
Rheine Kösters ACTIVE

Appointed
2007-10-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

BM
Bernhard Meyer RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-01-23
Resigned
2007-10-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Kösters GmbH & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 1 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Kösters GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
SUN GARDEN GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 48565B3800

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Kösters GmbH & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Kösters GmbH & Co. KG?

One shareholder is currently on record for Kösters GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Ewald Franz Kösters, holding 100% — a majority holding. The shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Kösters GmbH & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Kösters GmbH & Co. KG is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Kösters GmbH & Co. KG have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Kösters GmbH & Co. KG.

What is Kösters GmbH & Co. KG's company registration number?

Kösters GmbH & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 2922 Steinfurt, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Kösters GmbH & Co. KG still an active company?

Kösters GmbH & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Kösters GmbH & Co. KG incorporated?

Kösters GmbH & Co. KG was incorporated on 31 January 1995, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Kösters GmbH & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Kösters GmbH & Co. KG is Neuenkirchen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Kösters GmbH & Co. KG?

Two of the 3 officer records shown for Kösters GmbH & Co. KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ewald Franz Kösters (appointed 2004-01-23) and Rheine Kösters (appointed 2007-10-30) both serve as Limited Partner. The remaining 1 record shown (Bernhard Meyer) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Kösters GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Kösters GmbH & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Kösters GmbH & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 1 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Kösters GmbH & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Kösters GmbH & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Kösters GmbH & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Kösters GmbH & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 5 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.