KPMG AB
KPMG AB is a Swedish aktiebolag (private limited company) registered with the Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) under organisation number 556043-4465. External registry data lists the company as incorporated on 28 February 1944 and currently active. The registered office is at Vasagatan 16, 111 20 Stockholm, with a postal address of Box 382, 101 27 Stockholm.
KPMG AB carries out auditing and related professional-services activities, classified under Swedish industry code SNI 69202 (accounting and auditing activities). According to the KPMG Sweden website, the firm provides Audit and Assurance, Tax, Advisory, KPMG Law, ESG and Sustainability, and Technology Transformation services in the Swedish market.
KPMG AB is a privately held limited company and is not listed on any stock exchange.
Registry-aggregated financial data (allabolag.se, drawing on accounts filed with Bolagsverket) reports revenue of 3,929,112 thousand SEK and an operating result of 300,894 thousand SEK for the most recently filed financial year, alongside approximately 1,950 employees. These figures relate to KPMG AB at the company level rather than to the wider international KPMG network.
Data in this description reflects Bolagsverket registry filings and KPMG AB public disclosures reviewed in September 2026 and may not capture changes filed after that date.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of KPMG AB
Zavia registry data does not display an itemised shareholder listing for KPMG AB; Sweden files beneficial-ownership information separately with Bolagsverket and the Register of Beneficial Owners, and full share-register detail for private aktiebolag is not routinely published in open company-search databases. External research via allabolag.se (which aggregates Bolagsverket filings) identifies Bohlinsgruppen AB as the parent company of KPMG AB, meaning Bohlinsgruppen AB is understood to hold shares in KPMG AB, though the specific ownership percentage is not disclosed in the sources reviewed. No individual natural-person shareholders are disclosed for KPMG AB in the sources reviewed. The structure is consistent with a partner-owned Swedish audit-firm group in which practising partners hold their interests through an upstream holding company rather than directly in the operating entity.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual UBO could be reliably identified. The available data traces only as far as the corporate parent, Bohlinsgruppen AB, without a disclosed ownership percentage or a further look-through to natural-person beneficial owners, so an effective UBO percentage cannot be calculated.
Data availability
Shareholder and UBO information for KPMG AB is best described as Partial: a corporate parent is identified externally, but percentage holdings and any natural-person UBOs are not publicly disclosed in the sources reviewed as of September 2026.
Sources
- allabolag.se, KPMG AB company profile, https://www.allabolag.se/foretag/kpmg-ab/stockholm/revision/2JYJEOXI5YHAF, retrieved 2026-09-16
- Zavia.ai supplied registry data (source: Bolagsverket), retrieved 2026-09-15
Officers
44
Directors and officers of KPMG AB
Zavia registry-linked data (sourced from Bolagsverket, the Swedish Companies Registration Office) lists officer records for KPMG AB, all recorded under the role of Director. The full dataset held by Zavia spans 44 officer records across current and historical appointments; a sample reviewed for this profile includes three directors recorded as active (Jan Anders Backstrom, born 1966; Johan Mikael Pauli, born 1966; and Alf Sven Wilhelm Svensson, born 1949) and two recorded as resigned (Hans Gunnar Karlsson, born 1940; and Karl-Gustav Giertz, born 1940). Exact appointment and resignation dates are not disclosed in the source data. This pattern of frequent director turnover is consistent with a Swedish audit-firm aktiebolag whose board seats rotate among partners over time.
Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the source data and has not been inferred from names, addresses or country of residence. Correspondence addresses shown in the registry data are Swedish addresses filed with Bolagsverket and should be treated as filing addresses rather than confirmation of nationality or residence.
Independent cross-verification of the current board composition directly against allabolag.se could not be completed during this research session because the officer-listing page returned an access error; the officer information above should therefore be treated as registry-sourced via Zavia data rather than independently re-confirmed against a live public register at the time of writing.
Data availability
Officer information for KPMG AB in Sweden is Partial: role and name data are available, appointment and resignation dates are not disclosed, and nationality is not published by the Swedish registry.
Sources
- Zavia.ai supplied registry data (source: Bolagsverket, Swedish Companies Registration Office), retrieved 2026-09-15
- allabolag.se, KPMG AB Befattningshavare listing (page identified, not independently re-fetched this session), https://www.allabolag.se/5560434465/befattningar
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of KPMG AB
KPMG AB sits within two distinct structures that should not be conflated. First, KPMG AB is a member firm of the KPMG global network: according to publicly available KPMG International governance disclosures, member firms are members of, or otherwise legally connected to, KPMG International Limited, a private company limited by guarantee incorporated in England and Wales (company number 12474966). KPMG International does not own member firms, holds no equity interest in them, and member firms are described as generally locally owned and managed. KPMG AB states on its own website that it is a Swedish Aktiebolag and a member firm of the KPMG global organization of independent member firms affiliated with KPMG International Limited.
Second, within Sweden, KPMG AB sits inside a separate, verified Swedish corporate group. External registry-aggregated data (allabolag.se, drawing on Bolagsverket filings) identifies Bohlinsgruppen AB as the immediate parent company of KPMG AB, with Bohlinsgruppen Holding AB as the entity above it; this is consistent with corporate-linkage data supplied to Zavia. Ownership percentages within this chain are not disclosed in the sources reviewed. A sister company under the same immediate parent, Bohlins Revisionsbyra AB, was also identified.
Additional downstream entities flagged in Zavia supplied linkage data, including a link to Azets Revision och Radgivning AB and to KPMG Baltics SIA, could not be corroborated against an independent official source during this research and are treated as unverified; they are omitted from the table below pending confirmation.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bohlinsgruppen AB | SE | 556360-5301 | Immediate parent | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
| Bohlinsgruppen Holding AB | SE | 559540-1190 | Ultimate parent of the Bohlinsgruppen chain | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
| Bohlins Revisionsbyra AB | SE | 556046-1641 | Sister company (same immediate parent) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
| KPMG International Limited | GB | 12474966 | Network affiliate, no ownership relationship | Not applicable, no equity interest | Active | Per KPMG International public governance disclosure |
Data availability
Group-structure information for KPMG AB is Partial: the Swedish holding-company chain and the global network affiliation are both independently confirmed, but exact ownership percentages within the Swedish chain are not disclosed, and additional linkages present in supplied data could not be corroborated during this research.
Sources
- allabolag.se, KPMG AB company profile and organisation pages, https://www.allabolag.se/foretag/kpmg-ab/stockholm/revision/2JYJEOXI5YHAF, retrieved 2026-09-16
- kpmg.com/xx/en/misc/governance.html, KPMG International governance disclosure, retrieved 2026-09-16
- kpmg.com/se/en.html, KPMG Sweden website, retrieved 2026-09-16
- Zavia.ai supplied corporate-linkage data, retrieved 2026-09-15
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Bohlinsgruppen Holding AB
Sweden
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does KPMG AB do?
KPMG AB is a Swedish aktiebolag (registration number 556043-4465) that provides audit and assurance, tax, advisory, legal, ESG and technology-transformation services, operating under the KPMG brand as a member firm of the KPMG global network.
Who owns KPMG AB?
A full shareholder register is not publicly available for KPMG AB. External registry-aggregated data identifies Bohlinsgruppen AB as the parent company, but the ownership percentage is not disclosed.
Who is KPMG AB's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual UBO could be reliably identified. The available data traces only as far as the corporate parent, Bohlinsgruppen AB, without a disclosed ownership percentage or a further look-through to natural-person beneficial owners, so an effective UBO percentage cannot be calculated.
What is KPMG AB's company registration number?
KPMG AB's registration number is 5560434465, filed with Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) in Sweden. Its current status on the register is active.
Is KPMG AB still an active company?
KPMG AB's status on Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) is listed as active.
What is KPMG AB's registered address?
The registered address on file for KPMG AB is STOCKHOLM, Sweden.
What legal structure is KPMG AB registered as?
KPMG AB is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Sweden.
What is KPMG AB's revenue?
The most recently filed annual accounts (registry-aggregated data, reviewed September 2026) report KPMG AB company-level revenue of about SEK 3,929 million and an operating result of about SEK 301 million, with approximately 1,950 employees.
Is KPMG AB listed on a stock exchange?
KPMG AB is a private limited company and is not listed on any stock exchange.
Who are the officers/directors of KPMG AB?
KPMG AB has multiple director appointments recorded with the Swedish Companies Registration Office, including both active and resigned directors; exact appointment and resignation dates and nationality are not disclosed in the source data.
Does KPMG AB have a parent company or subsidiaries?
KPMG AB is a member firm of the KPMG global network, affiliated with but not owned by KPMG International Limited, a UK company limited by guarantee with no equity stake in member firms. Its Swedish corporate parent is Bohlinsgruppen AB, which sits under Bohlinsgruppen Holding AB.
Can Zavia monitor changes to KPMG AB's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to KPMG AB's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access KPMG AB's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Sweden, so records like KPMG AB's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) and was last synced on 15 September 2026.