Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Kronos Solar Projects GmbH
Kronos Solar Projects GmbH logo

Kronos Solar Projects GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 194883 München
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
München, Germany
Website
www.kronos-solar.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Kronos Solar Projects GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 194883 München, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is München, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Kronos Solar Projects GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 8 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Kronos Solar Projects GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is EDP Renewables Europe, S.L.U., holding 51.3% — a majority holding — followed by Summercourt Capital GmbH at 21%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 7 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
EDP Renewables Europe, S.L.U. 51.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Summercourt Capital GmbH 21% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
EDP Renewables Europe, S.L.U. 9.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
EDP Renewables Europe, S.L.U. 9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Summercourt Capital GmbH 4.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Kronos Solar Projects GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Alexander Arcache (appointed 2011-10-21), Eduardo Jose Nieto Daniel (appointed 2022-10-24) and Frank Bohne all serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 2 records shown (Jörg Erich Robert Sigmund and Frank Henning Albert Bohne) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 6 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Kronos Solar Projects GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

AA
Alexander Arcache ACTIVE

Appointed
2011-10-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

EJ
Eduardo Jose Nieto Daniel ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-10-24
Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

FB
Frank Bohne ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JE
Jörg Erich Robert Sigmund RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-10-24
Resigned
2014-03-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

FH
Frank Henning Albert Bohne RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-10-21
Resigned
2022-12-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Branch Office Manager

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Kronos Solar Projects GmbH sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, EDP, S.A., registered in Portugal. 107 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 5 jurisdictions. The full chain up to EDP, S.A. is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Kronos Solar Projects GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 107 subsidiaries span Germany, Netherlands, United Kingdom, France, Spain jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 107 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
EDP, S.A.
Portugal
KSD 44 UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
GermanyDE 80333B288064

KSD 27 UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
GermanyDE 80333B275014

KS NL8 B.V.
NetherlandsNL 67972055

KSD 30 UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
GermanyDE 80333B274819

KRONOS SOLAR PROJECTS LIMITED
United KingdomGB 08453296

KSD 51 UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
GermanyDE 80333B288066

Kronos Solar Projects France UG (haftungsbeschränkt)+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 80333B221444

KSD 29 UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
GermanyDE 80333B274818

+99 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Kronos Solar Projects GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Kronos Solar Projects GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Kronos Solar Projects GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is EDP Renewables Europe, S.L.U., holding 51.3% — a majority holding — followed by Summercourt Capital GmbH at 21%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Kronos Solar Projects GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Kronos Solar Projects GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Kronos Solar Projects GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Kronos Solar Projects GmbH. The register reports 7 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Kronos Solar Projects GmbH's company registration number?

Kronos Solar Projects GmbH's registration number is HRB 194883 München, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Kronos Solar Projects GmbH still an active company?

Kronos Solar Projects GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Kronos Solar Projects GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Kronos Solar Projects GmbH is München, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Kronos Solar Projects GmbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Kronos Solar Projects GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Alexander Arcache (appointed 2011-10-21), Eduardo Jose Nieto Daniel (appointed 2022-10-24) and Frank Bohne all serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 2 records shown (Jörg Erich Robert Sigmund and Frank Henning Albert Bohne) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Kronos Solar Projects GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Kronos Solar Projects GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Kronos Solar Projects GmbH sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, EDP, S.A., registered in Portugal. 107 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 5 jurisdictions. Those 107 subsidiaries span Germany, Netherlands, United Kingdom, France, Spain jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 107 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Kronos Solar Projects GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Kronos Solar Projects GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Kronos Solar Projects GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Kronos Solar Projects GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.