Skip links
Companies
› Germany › K+S Aktiengesellschaft
K+S Aktiengesellschaft logo

K+S Aktiengesellschaft

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 2669 Kassel
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Kassel, Germany
Website
www.kpluss.com/en-us/about-ks/sites/north-america/aurora/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

K+S Aktiengesellschaft is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRB 2669 Kassel, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Kassel, Germany. No shareholders are recorded for K+S Aktiengesellschaft; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) under §40 of the GmbHG, but no such filing is on record here. No beneficial owner record is shown for K+S Aktiengesellschaft, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 24 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of K+S Aktiengesellschaft

One of the 5 officer records shown for K+S Aktiengesellschaft is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Markus Ludwig serves as Officer. The remaining 4 records shown (Joachim Vogt, Jürgen Kesper and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 42 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

ML
Markus Ludwig ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JV
Joachim Vogt RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-05-02
Resigned
2006-01-25
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

JK
Jürgen Kesper RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-05-02
Resigned
2014-04-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JP
Jan Peter Nonnenkamp RESIGNED

Appointed
2009-07-08
Resigned
2012-01-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

DT
Daniel Thomas Laumann RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-01-23
Resigned
2020-03-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of K+S Aktiengesellschaft

K+S Aktiengesellschaft has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 17 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 8 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • MWS-CHEMIE Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (Germany)
  • K+S Holding GmbH (Germany)
  • FERTIVA (PTY) LTD (South Africa)
  • KPLUSS FERTILIZERS KENYA LIMITED (Kenya)
  • K+S Beteiligungs GmbH (Germany)
  • K+S Real Estate GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
  • K+S Potash Canada General Partnership (Canada)
  • K+S Versicherungsvermittlungs GmbH (Germany)
  • AKORION COMPANY LTD (Uganda)
  • K+S Legacy GP Inc (Canada)

Data availability

Those 17 subsidiaries span Germany, South Africa, Kenya, Canada, Uganda, Panama, and 2 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 17 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
K+S Aktiengesellschaft
Germany
MWS-CHEMIE Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung
GermanyDE 38100B110893

K+S Holding GmbH
GermanyDE 34117B18068

FERTIVA (PTY) LTD
South AfricaZA 202258494707

KPLUSS FERTILIZERS KENYA LIMITED
KenyaKE PVT-EYUB8QP8

K+S Beteiligungs GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 34117B7211

K+S Real Estate GmbH & Co. KG
GermanyDE 34117A17866

K+S Potash Canada General Partnership
Canada#0359166112

K+S Versicherungsvermittlungs GmbH
GermanyDE 34117B13290

+9 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on K+S Aktiengesellschaft?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is K+S Aktiengesellschaft's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for K+S Aktiengesellschaft, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is K+S Aktiengesellschaft's company registration number?

K+S Aktiengesellschaft's registration number is HRB 2669 Kassel, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is K+S Aktiengesellschaft still an active company?

K+S Aktiengesellschaft's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is K+S Aktiengesellschaft's registered address?

The registered address on file for K+S Aktiengesellschaft is Kassel, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of K+S Aktiengesellschaft?

One of the 5 officer records shown for K+S Aktiengesellschaft is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Markus Ludwig serves as Officer. The remaining 4 records shown (Joachim Vogt, Jürgen Kesper and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Does K+S Aktiengesellschaft have a parent company or subsidiaries?

K+S Aktiengesellschaft has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 17 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 8 jurisdictions. Those 17 subsidiaries span Germany, South Africa, Kenya, Canada, Uganda, Panama, and 2 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 17 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to K+S Aktiengesellschaft's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to K+S Aktiengesellschaft's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access K+S Aktiengesellschaft's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like K+S Aktiengesellschaft's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.