Skip links
Companies
› Germany › KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG

KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG

Active

Registration No.
HRA 9583 Essen
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Essen, Germany
Website
N/A
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 9583 Essen, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Essen, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG

Five shareholders are currently on record for KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Dortmunder Stadtwerke Aktiengesellschaft, holding 36% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Stadtwerke Duisburg Aktiengesellschaft at 19%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 6 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Dortmunder Stadtwerke Aktiengesellschaft 36% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Stadtwerke Duisburg Aktiengesellschaft 19% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Stadtwerke Bochum Holding GmbH 18% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Stadtwerke Essen Aktiengesellschaft 15% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Energieversorgung Oberhausen Aktiengesellschaft 6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Group Structure

Group structure of KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG

KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • STEAG ENERGY SERVICES BOTSWANA (Botswana)

Data availability

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, Botswana jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
STEAG ENERGY SERVICES BOTSWANA
Botswana#0650270015

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG?

Five shareholders are currently on record for KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Dortmunder Stadtwerke Aktiengesellschaft, holding 36% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Stadtwerke Duisburg Aktiengesellschaft at 19%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG. The register reports 6 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG's company registration number?

KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 9583 Essen, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG still an active company?

KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG is Essen, Germany.

Does KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, Botswana jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like KSBG Kommunale Beteiligungsgesellschaft GmbH & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.