Skip links
Companies
› Canada › Leon’s Furniture Limited
Leon’s Furniture Limited logo

Leon’s Furniture Limited

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Toronto, Canada
Website
www.leons.ca/pages/store-sherbrooke
Source: Ontario Business Registry

Leon’s Furniture Limited is a Public Limited Company registered in Canada, and its current status with Ontario Business Registry is active. Its registered address on file is Toronto, Canada. 5 shareholders are on record for Leon’s Furniture Limited, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Ontario Business Registry and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Ontario Business Registry.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Leon’s Furniture Limited

Five shareholders are currently on record for Leon’s Furniture Limited, reflecting the securities register maintained under sections 20 and 50 of the Canada Business Corporations Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Fidelity Low-Priced Stock Fund, holding 19.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by DFA Investment Dimensions-Canadian Small Company Series at 10.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 11 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Ontario Business Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Fidelity Low-Priced Stock Fund 19.9% Ontario Business Registry
DFA Investment Dimensions-Canadian Small Company Series 10.8% Ontario Business Registry
DFA International Core Equity Portfolio 8% Ontario Business Registry
iShares International Small-Cap Equity Factor ETF 4.2% Ontario Business Registry
SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRT-Schwab Fd.amental Intl Small Eqy. ETF 2.4% Ontario Business Registry

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Leon’s Furniture Limited

The President & Ceo of Leon’s Furniture Limited currently on record is Michael J. Walsh; five officers are currently on record for Leon’s Furniture Limited, filed with Ontario Business Registry. Management authority at Leon’s Furniture Limited sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 7 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Ontario Business Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

MJ
Michael J. Walsh ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
President & Ceo

LM
Lewis Mark Leon ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
President Of The Leon's Furniture Division & Director

VD
Victor Diab ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Interim Chief Financial Officer

LL
Luke Leon ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Vice President Of Operations & Corporate Strategy

JA
John A. Cooney ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Vp Of Legal & Corporate Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Leon’s Furniture Limited

Leon’s Furniture Limited has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 4 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • The Brick Ltd.
  • MURLEE HOLDINGS LIMITED
  • LEON HOLDINGS (1967) LIMITED
  • THE BRICK WAREHOUSE LP

Data availability

Those 4 subsidiaries span Canada jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 4 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Ontario Business Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Leon’s Furniture Limited
Canada
The Brick Ltd.+ subsidiaries
CA AB 7658419

MURLEE HOLDINGS LIMITED
CA ON 239143

LEON HOLDINGS (1967) LIMITED
CA ON 207859

THE BRICK WAREHOUSE LP+ subsidiaries
CA BC XP0369581

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Leon’s Furniture Limited?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Leon’s Furniture Limited?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Leon’s Furniture Limited, reflecting the securities register maintained under sections 20 and 50 of the Canada Business Corporations Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Fidelity Low-Priced Stock Fund, holding 19.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by DFA Investment Dimensions-Canadian Small Company Series at 10.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Leon’s Furniture Limited's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Leon’s Furniture Limited is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Leon’s Furniture Limited have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Leon’s Furniture Limited. The register reports 11 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

Is Leon’s Furniture Limited still an active company?

Leon’s Furniture Limited's status on Ontario Business Registry is listed as active.

What is Leon’s Furniture Limited's registered address?

The registered address on file for Leon’s Furniture Limited is Toronto, Canada.

What legal structure is Leon’s Furniture Limited registered as?

Leon’s Furniture Limited is registered as a Public Limited Company in Canada.

Who are the officers/directors of Leon’s Furniture Limited?

The President & Ceo of Leon’s Furniture Limited currently on record is Michael J. Walsh; five officers are currently on record for Leon’s Furniture Limited, filed with Ontario Business Registry. Management authority at Leon’s Furniture Limited sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Leon’s Furniture Limited have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Leon’s Furniture Limited has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 4 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 4 subsidiaries span Canada jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 4 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Leon’s Furniture Limited's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ontario Business Registry. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Leon’s Furniture Limited's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Leon’s Furniture Limited's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Canada, so records like Leon’s Furniture Limited's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Ontario Business Registry and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.