Skip links
Companies
› Spain › LIBERBANK SA
LIBERBANK SA logo

LIBERBANK SA

Public Limited Company Inactive

in

Registration No.
A86201993
Incorporation Date
2011-07-19
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
MADRID, Spain
Website
www.liberbank.es/
Source: Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central

Liberbank, S.A. was a Spanish public limited company (sociedad anónima) incorporated on 19 July 2011 in Madrid, with Spanish tax identification number (NIF) A86201993 and registered with the Registro Mercantil de Madrid. The bank was formed through the integration of the banking businesses of Cajastur, Caja Cantabria, Caja de Extremadura and Caja Castilla-La Mancha under Spain’s savings-bank restructuring process, and it operated a retail and commercial banking network across Spain under the Liberbank brand. Liberbank’s ordinary shares traded on the Spanish stock exchanges (Bolsas y Mercados Españoles) until the company’s legal extinction in 2021.

Liberbank, S.A. no longer exists as an independent legal entity. On 31 March 2021, the shareholders of Liberbank and of Unicaja Banco, S.A. approved a merger by absorption in which Unicaja Banco was the absorbing company and Liberbank the absorbed company. After clearance from Spain’s National Markets and Competition Commission (CNMC) on 29 June 2021 and the required regulatory authorisations, the merger deed was executed on 26 July 2021 and registered with the Commercial Registry of Málaga on 30 July 2021. As a result, Liberbank, S.A. was dissolved without liquidation, and its entire business, assets and liabilities transferred to Unicaja Banco, S.A. by universal succession. The Bank of Spain removed Liberbank from the register of credit institutions in 2022. The combined group has continued to operate under the Unicaja Banco name from its registered office in Málaga, and the integration made it the fifth-largest banking group in Spain by assets.

Spanish commercial-registry sources continue to record Liberbank, S.A. (NIF A86201993) with an inactive, extinguished status, consistent with the completed 2021 merger. Any current business activity previously associated with Liberbank is now carried out by Unicaja Banco, S.A.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Liberbank, S.A.

Before its 2021 merger into Unicaja Banco, S.A., Liberbank, S.A. was a listed bank whose share capital combined a broad free float with holdings retained by legacy Spanish savings-bank foundations. In shareholding disclosures for financial year 2020, the largest disclosed holders were the banking foundations linked to the former Cajastur, Fundación Bancaria Caja de Extremadura (reported at approximately 4.72%) and Fundación Caja de Ahorros de Santander y Cantabria (reported at approximately 3.30%). These three foundations had coordinated part of their holdings through a shareholder syndication pact. On 13 April 2021, Liberbank notified Spain’s securities regulator, the CNMV, that this pact had been terminated ahead of the Unicaja merger. The remaining share capital was held as free float typical of a listed bank, spread across institutional and retail investors.

These figures reflect Liberbank’s last reported ownership structure before its legal extinction on 30 July 2021. They no longer describe a current shareholding: Liberbank, S.A. ceased to exist as a legal entity on that date, and its former shareholders received shares in Unicaja Banco, S.A. in exchange under the merger’s agreed share-exchange ratio.

Data availability

Historical. The shareholder information above reflects Liberbank, S.A.’s disclosed ownership structure prior to its 2021 dissolution. No current shareholding register exists for this entity because it was legally extinguished by merger.

Sources

  • BOE – Boletín Oficial del Registro Mercantil, BORME-C-2021-1406 (merger notice), boe.es, retrieved 2026-09-17
  • CNMV relevant-information filing referenced regarding termination of the Cajastur / Caja Extremadura / Caja Cantabria syndication pact, 13 April 2021
  • Cantabria Económica, “Las antiguas cajas de Liberbank rompen el pacto accionarial,” cantabriaeconomica.com, retrieved 2026-09-17
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

11

Directors and officers of Liberbank, S.A.

Source registry records for Liberbank, S.A. list eleven board members from the company’s final constituted board of directors, holding roles such as Consejero Independiente (Independent Director), Consejero Dominical (Proprietary Director) and Consejero Externo Dominical (External Proprietary Director) under the Spanish unitary-board system. The source data does not include individual appointment or resignation dates, occupation, or nationality for these directors.

Liberbank, S.A. was dissolved without liquidation on 30 July 2021 when its merger with Unicaja Banco, S.A. was registered at the Commercial Registry of Málaga. As a matter of Spanish corporate law, the mandates of Liberbank’s board of directors ended when the company was extinguished; the source registry data reviewed does not record separate resignation dates for each individual director following the merger.

Recent officer changes

  • 30 July 2021 – Dissolution of Liberbank, S.A. by merger with Unicaja Banco, S.A. brought the mandates of its entire board of directors to an end. Source: BORME-C-2021-1406; Unicaja Banco press release, 30 July 2021.

Data availability

Historical. The officer information available for Liberbank, S.A. reflects the board composition recorded before the company’s 2021 dissolution. Nationality is not disclosed in the source registry data for any director, and individual appointment or resignation dates are not available.

Sources

  • BOE – Boletín Oficial del Registro Mercantil, BORME-C-2021-1406 (merger notice), boe.es, retrieved 2026-09-17
  • Unicaja Banco S.A., “Unicaja Banco culmina la integración legal de Liberbank,” unicajabanco.com, 30 July 2021, retrieved 2026-09-17

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central, including entries the profile above does not cover.

PR
Pedro Rivero Torre ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Independiente

EL
Ernesto Luis Tinajero Flores ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Externo Dominical

MG
Maria Grecna ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Externo Independiente

MP
Maria Paredes Rodriguez ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Dominical

DV
David Vaamonde Juanatey ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Externo Dominical

JD
Jorge Delclaux Bravo ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Independiente

MC
Maria Corces ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Independiente

CS
Cacexcan Sl ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

FF
Felipe Fernandez Fernandez ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Dominical

LM
Luis Masaveu Herrero ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Externo Dominical

MM
Manuel Menendez Menendez ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Delegado

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Liberbank, S.A.

Liberbank, S.A. is not an independent operating entity. Under a merger by absorption approved by the shareholders of both companies on 31 March 2021, Unicaja Banco, S.A. acted as the absorbing company and Liberbank, S.A. as the absorbed company. Following regulatory clearance, the merger deed was executed on 26 July 2021 and registered at the Commercial Registry of Málaga on 30 July 2021. Liberbank, S.A. was dissolved without liquidation, and its entire business, assets and liabilities passed to Unicaja Banco, S.A. (CIF A93139053, registered office Avenida de Andalucía 10-12, Málaga, Spain) by universal succession. Unicaja Banco, S.A. is accordingly the verified legal successor to Liberbank, S.A.; because Liberbank no longer exists as a separate legal person, this is a succession-by-merger relationship rather than an ongoing parent-subsidiary ownership link.

Before the merger, corporate-registry data associated a small number of Spanish entities with the Liberbank group, including Liberbank Contact, S.L. and Caja Castilla-La Mancha Finance, S.A. Their current status has not been independently reverified as part of this research and is not restated here as a verified relationship.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Unicaja Banco, S.A. Spain (ES) CIF A93139053 Successor by merger (universal succession) Full absorption; ownership percentage not applicable Active 30 Jul 2021

Recent structural changes

  • 30 July 2021 – Merger by absorption completed: Unicaja Banco, S.A. absorbed Liberbank, S.A.; merger deed registered at the Commercial Registry of Málaga; Liberbank dissolved without liquidation. Source: BORME-C-2021-1406; Unicaja Banco press release.

Data availability

Historical. The corporate-linkage information available for Liberbank, S.A. reflects its dissolution into Unicaja Banco, S.A. in 2021. Pre-merger minor subsidiary relationships have not been independently reverified and are not presented as currently verified.

Sources

  • BOE – Boletín Oficial del Registro Mercantil, BORME-C-2021-1406 (merger notice), boe.es, retrieved 2026-09-17
  • Unicaja Banco S.A., “Unicaja Banco culmina la integración legal de Liberbank,” unicajabanco.com, 30 July 2021, retrieved 2026-09-17
  • CNMC, “La CNMC autoriza, sujeta a compromisos, la fusión por absorción de Liberbank, S.A. por Unicaja Banco, S.A.,” cnmc.es, 29 June 2021, retrieved 2026-09-17

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
LIBERBANK SA
Spain
LIBERBANK CONTACT S.L.
ES M7294498

CAJA CASTILLA LA MANCHA FINANCE SA
ES CU63638

SISTEMAS FINANCIEROS, S.A., EN LIQUIDACIÓN
ES S85638

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on LIBERBANK SA?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does LIBERBANK SA do?

Liberbank, S.A. was a Spanish retail and commercial bank headquartered in Madrid. It was dissolved without liquidation on 30 July 2021 when it merged into Unicaja Banco, S.A., and it no longer operates as an independent legal entity.

Who owns LIBERBANK SA?

Before the 2021 merger, Liberbank's largest disclosed shareholders were banking foundations linked to the former Cajastur, Fundacion Caja de Extremadura (about 4.72% as of FY2020) and Fundacion Caja Cantabria (about 3.30% as of FY2020), with the remainder in free float. These figures are historical and pre-date the entity's dissolution.

Who is LIBERBANK SA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for LIBERBANK SA; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is LIBERBANK SA's company registration number?

LIBERBANK SA's registration number is A86201993, filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central in Spain. Its current status on the register is inactive.

Is LIBERBANK SA still an active company?

LIBERBANK SA's status on Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central is listed as inactive, not currently active.

When was LIBERBANK SA incorporated?

LIBERBANK SA was incorporated on 19 July 2011, according to Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central.

What is LIBERBANK SA's registered address?

The registered address on file for LIBERBANK SA is MADRID, Spain.

What legal structure is LIBERBANK SA registered as?

LIBERBANK SA is registered as a Public Limited Company in Spain.

Is LIBERBANK SA listed on a stock exchange?

Liberbank, S.A. shares were listed on the Spanish stock exchanges (Bolsas y Mercados Espanolas) until the 2021 merger with Unicaja Banco, S.A. The entity is no longer separately listed.

Who are the officers/directors of LIBERBANK SA?

Liberbank's last constituted board of directors ceased to hold office when the company was dissolved on 30 July 2021. Individual appointment and resignation dates, and director nationality, are not disclosed in the source registry data.

Does LIBERBANK SA have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Liberbank, S.A. was dissolved without liquidation on 30 July 2021 and its business transferred by universal succession to Unicaja Banco, S.A. (CIF A93139053), which is the verified successor entity.

Can Zavia monitor changes to LIBERBANK SA's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to LIBERBANK SA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access LIBERBANK SA's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Spain, so records like LIBERBANK SA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central and was last synced on 17 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.