Skip links
Companies
› Bermuda › Liberty Global Ltd.

Liberty Global Ltd.

Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Hamilton, Bermuda
Website
N/A
Source: Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies

Liberty Global Ltd. is a Bermuda exempted company limited by shares, with its registered office at Clarendon House, 2 Church Street, Hamilton HM 11, Bermuda. According to the company’s Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) registration record, which references Bermuda’s official companies registry, the entity was incorporated in Bermuda on 27 July 2022 as a new holding vehicle. It became the ultimate parent of the Liberty Global group on 23 November 2023, when its predecessor, the English public limited company Liberty Global plc, completed a court-sanctioned redomiciliation under a scheme of arrangement approved by the High Court of Justice of England and Wales, moving the group’s place of incorporation from England and Wales to Bermuda. Liberty Global Ltd.’s Class A, Class B and Class C common shares (Nasdaq: LBTYA, LBTYB and LBTYK) have continued to trade on the Nasdaq Global Select Market without interruption through the redomiciliation.

Liberty Global organises its current business around three platforms: Liberty Telecom, its converged broadband, video and mobile communications operations in Europe; Liberty Growth, which invests in scalable technology, media, sports and infrastructure businesses; and Liberty Services, which provides shared technology, operational and financial services across the group. On a consolidated basis, Liberty Telecom’s operations include Telenet Group Holding NV in Belgium and Luxembourg, wholly owned since a squeeze-out of minority shareholders completed on 13 October 2023 (when Telenet was delisted from Euronext Brussels); Virgin Media Ireland; a controlling interest in the Belgian fibre-infrastructure venture Wyre; and, following a 2025 transaction, a controlling interest in the Formula E electric motor-racing series. Liberty Global also holds a 50% non-controlling, equity-accounted interest in Virgin Media O2 (VMO2), its United Kingdom joint venture with Telefonica formed in June 2021.

The group’s footprint has changed materially in recent years. In November 2024, Liberty Global completed the spin-off of Sunrise Communications AG to its own shareholders; Sunrise now trades independently on the SIX Swiss Exchange and, via ADSs, on Nasdaq, and is no longer part of the Liberty Global group. On 30 April 2026, Liberty Global sold its Slovak cable operation, UPC Slovakia, to an affiliate of O2 Slovakia. In August 2026, Liberty Global completed the acquisition of Vodafone’s 50% interest in its former joint venture VodafoneZiggo, paying Vodafone approximately 1.0 billion euros in cash and issuing it a 10% equity interest in a new Dutch holding company, Ziggo Group, of which Liberty Global now holds the remaining 90%; the company has stated an intention to list Ziggo Group in Amsterdam and distribute its own stake to shareholders in 2027.

For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, Liberty Global reported consolidated revenue of approximately 4.9 billion US dollars, an increase attributed in part to the Formula E acquisition, on a basis that consolidates only its wholly owned and controlled businesses and excludes its proportionate share of the non-consolidated VMO2 and (through August 2026) VodafoneZiggo joint ventures.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Liberty Global Ltd.

Liberty Global Ltd. is a U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) reporting company listed on Nasdaq, and its share ownership is disclosed through SEC filings rather than a private share register. The company has three classes of common shares: Class A common shares (one vote per share, Nasdaq: LBTYA), Class B common shares (ten votes per share, Nasdaq: LBTYB) and Class C common shares (generally non-voting, Nasdaq: LBTYK). Liberty Global’s definitive proxy statement for its 2026 annual general meeting, using a share-ownership record date of 10 April 2026, discloses the beneficial ownership of each director, named executive officer and holder of more than 5% of any class of common shares, together with the percentage of the company’s aggregate voting power that each represents. This is the standard disclosure basis for a widely held Nasdaq-listed company and does not purport to identify every shareholder.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

According to the 2026 proxy statement, John C. Malone (together with his spouse, trusts and entities in which he holds a beneficial interest) beneficially owned 4,479,482 Class A common shares and 8,787,373 Class B common shares as of 10 April 2026, representing approximately 30.3% of Liberty Global’s aggregate voting power. This voting concentration arises from the ten-votes-per-share weighting attached to Class B shares, of which Mr. Malone’s holding represents a substantial proportion of the class in issue, rather than from majority ownership of the company’s total equity. Liberty Global’s governing documents provide that the multi-class share structure cannot be materially changed without the separate affirmative vote of a majority of Class B shareholders. No other individual or entity is disclosed in the 2026 proxy statement as holding a comparable share of the company’s aggregate voting power.

Data availability

Full. As a Nasdaq-listed, SEC-reporting company, Liberty Global Ltd. is subject to ongoing beneficial-ownership disclosure requirements, including Schedule 13D/13G filings and annual proxy statements, so the identity and approximate voting power of its major shareholders is publicly available and dated, even though the great majority of Class A and Class C shares are held by a dispersed public float rather than named individual holders.

Sources

  • Liberty Global Ltd., Definitive Proxy Statement (Schedule DEF 14A) for the 2026 Annual General Meeting, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission EDGAR, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001570585/000119312526191485/d34614ddef14a.htm, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Liberty Global Ltd., Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission EDGAR, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1570585/000157058526000014/lbtya-20251231.htm, retrieved 18 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Communication Services Index Fund 0.6% Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

11

Directors and officers of Liberty Global Ltd.

Liberty Global Ltd.’s board of directors, as disclosed in its definitive proxy statement for the 2026 annual general meeting, currently comprises ten members: Michael T. Fries (Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President), Andrew J. Cole, Miranda Curtis CMG, Marisa D. Drew, Paul A. Gould, Richard R. Green, Larry E. Romrell, Daniel E. Sanchez, J. David Wargo and Anthony G. Werner. The company’s other named executive officers are Charles H.R. Bracken (Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer), Bryan H. Hall (Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary), Enrique Rodriguez (Executive Vice President and Chief Technology Officer) and Andrea Salvato (Executive Vice President and Chief Development Officer). Individual appointment and resignation dates for board members and executive officers, beyond the leadership change described below, are not itemised in the sources reviewed for this profile and are not restated here.

Recent officer changes

John C. Malone, who had chaired Liberty Global (and its predecessor, Liberty Global plc) for many years, retired from the board in January 2026. Following his retirement, the board decided that the company should combine the chairman and chief executive officer roles, and Michael T. Fries, previously Chief Executive Officer, was named Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President. This is the only director-level leadership change addressed in the 2026 proxy statement’s discussion of board composition; no other appointments, resignations or removals are described as effective in the period reviewed.

Data availability

Full. As a Nasdaq-listed, SEC-reporting company, Liberty Global Ltd. discloses its full board of directors and named executive officers annually in its proxy statement and Form 10-K. Nationality and country of residence for individual directors and officers are not addressed in the sources reviewed and are therefore not stated here, rather than being inferred from names or business addresses.

Sources

  • Liberty Global Ltd., Definitive Proxy Statement (Schedule DEF 14A) for the 2026 Annual General Meeting, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission EDGAR, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001570585/000119312526191485/d34614ddef14a.htm, retrieved 18 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies, including entries the profile above does not cover.

MF
Michael Fries ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Vice Chairman, President, Ceo & Chairman Of The Board

EL
Eric Lennon ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Managing Director Of Technology Integration

ER
Enrique Rodriguez ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Executive Vp & Cto

FG
Frederick G. Westerman Iii ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Senior Vice President Of Investor Relations & Corporate Responsibility

SP
SEVERINA PASCU ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Senior Vp Of Commercial & Operations

AS
Andrea Salvato ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Executive Vp & Chief Development Officer

AM
Amy M. Blair ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Senior Vp & Chief People Officer

JR
Jason R. Waldron ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Senior Vp & Chief Accounting Officer

VK
Veenod Kurup ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Chief Information Officer & Md

CB
Charles Bracken ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Executive Vp & Cfo

BH
Bryan H. Hall ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Executive Vp, General Counsel & Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Liberty Global Ltd.

Liberty Global Ltd. is the Bermuda-incorporated ultimate parent of the Liberty Global group and has no identified parent company of its own. On a consolidated basis, its wholly owned or controlled operating businesses include Telenet Group Holding NV (Belgium and Luxembourg), wholly owned since a squeeze-out of minority shareholders completed on 13 October 2023; Virgin Media Ireland; a controlling interest in the Belgian fibre-infrastructure venture Wyre; and, following a 2025 transaction, a controlling interest in the Formula E electric motor-racing series. Liberty Global additionally holds a 50% non-controlling, equity-accounted joint-venture interest in Virgin Media O2 (VMO2) in the United Kingdom, alongside co-owner Telefonica, which is not consolidated in Liberty Global’s financial statements.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Telenet Group Holding NV Belgium Not stated in sources reviewed Subsidiary (consolidated) 100%, since 13 October 2023 Active, delisted from Euronext Brussels 18 September 2026
Virgin Media Ireland Ireland Not stated in sources reviewed Subsidiary (consolidated) Wholly owned Active 18 September 2026
Wyre Belgium Not stated in sources reviewed Controlled subsidiary (consolidated) Controlling interest; exact percentage not itemised in sources reviewed Active 18 September 2026
Formula E Holdings United Kingdom Not stated in sources reviewed Controlled subsidiary (consolidated) Controlling interest; exact percentage not itemised in sources reviewed Active 18 September 2026
Virgin Media O2 (VMO2) United Kingdom Not stated in sources reviewed Joint venture with Telefonica (equity-accounted, non-consolidated) 50% Active 18 September 2026
Ziggo Group (formerly VodafoneZiggo) Netherlands Not stated in sources reviewed Formerly a 50/50 joint venture with Vodafone; Liberty Global acquired Vodafone’s 50% stake, completed August 2026, and Vodafone retained a 10% equity interest in the resulting Ziggo Group holding company 90% from August 2026; 50% joint-venture interest before that Active 18 September 2026
Sunrise Communications AG Switzerland Not stated in sources reviewed Historical – spun off to Liberty Global shareholders and independently listed since November 2024 None (formerly wholly owned) Historical relationship; Sunrise is now an unrelated independent company 18 September 2026
UPC Slovakia Slovakia Not stated in sources reviewed Historical – sold to an affiliate of O2 Slovakia on 30 April 2026 None (formerly wholly owned) Divested 18 September 2026

Recent structural changes

Three material changes to the group’s structure have occurred within roughly the last eighteen months: the November 2024 spin-off of Sunrise Communications to Liberty Global shareholders as an independent Swiss-listed company; the 30 April 2026 sale of UPC Slovakia to an affiliate of O2 Slovakia; and the August 2026 completion of Liberty Global’s acquisition of Vodafone’s 50% interest in VodafoneZiggo, which converted that former 50/50 joint venture into Ziggo Group, a Dutch holding company that is 90%-owned by Liberty Global and 10%-owned by Vodafone. Liberty Global has stated an intention to list Ziggo Group on Euronext Amsterdam and distribute its own stake to shareholders in 2027, which would be a further, not-yet-completed change to the group’s structure.

Data availability

Full. As a Nasdaq-listed, SEC-reporting company, Liberty Global Ltd. discloses its major consolidated subsidiaries and joint-venture interests in its Form 10-K, Form 10-Q and related SEC filings and press releases. Specific registration numbers and exact percentage ownership for individual operating subsidiaries below the group’s segment-level reporting are not itemised in the sources reviewed for this profile.

Sources

  • Liberty Global Ltd., Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended 30 June 2026, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission EDGAR, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001570585/000157058526000109/lbtya-20260630.htm, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Liberty Global Ltd., Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission EDGAR, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1570585/000157058526000014/lbtya-20251231.htm, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Liberty Global, Liberty Global Completes Buyout of VodafoneZiggo as it Prepares for 2027 Ziggo Group Listing, official press release, https://www.libertyglobal.com/liberty-global-completes-buyout-of-vodafoneziggo/, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Liberty Global, Liberty Global Announces Completion of Sunrise Spin-Off Transaction, official press release, https://www.libertyglobal.com/liberty-global-announces-completion-of-sunrise-spin-off-transaction/, retrieved 18 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
Liberty Global Ltd.
Bermuda
Love Language Films LLC
United StatesUS IL 15238682

Liberty Global, Inc.
United StatesUS GA 11004372

75s Film Development, LLC
United StatesUS CA 202009010320

Vampire Productions, Inc.
United StatesUS CA 4153486

Imposter, Inc.
United StatesUS CA 4007807

Accompanist Film LLC
United StatesUS CA 202461511037

Lgi Technology Holdings Inc.
United StatesUS CO 20141029143

Famous Films Production LLC
United StatesUS CA 202462911258

+10 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Liberty Global Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Liberty Global Ltd.?

Liberty Global Ltd. is a Bermuda-incorporated holding company and Nasdaq-listed international telecommunications group, the successor to the English company Liberty Global plc following a 2023 redomiciliation. Through wholly owned subsidiaries and joint ventures it is active in broadband, video, fixed-line telephony and mobile services in several European countries, and also invests in other technology, media, sports and infrastructure businesses.

In which country is Liberty Global Ltd. registered?

Liberty Global Ltd. is registered in Bermuda as an exempted company limited by shares, with its registered office at Clarendon House, 2 Church Street, Hamilton HM 11, Bermuda. Zavia's on-file country code for this company, BM, reflects this Bermuda registration.

What is Liberty Global Ltd.'s company registration number?

No registration number is recorded in Zavia's on-file data for this company. Externally, the company's Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) registration record, which is checked against Bermuda's official companies registry, lists a Bermuda registration authority ID of 202201590; this has not been independently confirmed against a direct Bermuda Registrar of Companies lookup, since Bermuda does not offer a free public company-register search comparable to some other jurisdictions.

When was Liberty Global Ltd. incorporated?

No incorporation date is recorded in Zavia's on-file data for this company. According to the company's LEI registration record, the current Bermuda entity, Liberty Global Ltd., was created on 27 July 2022 as a new holding vehicle, and it became the group's listed ultimate parent on 23 November 2023, when the redomiciliation from England and Wales to Bermuda took effect.

Does Liberty Global Ltd. have a website on file?

No website is recorded in Zavia's on-file data for this company. The Liberty Global group's official corporate website is libertyglobal.com, and its investor relations filings are available through the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission's EDGAR system.

Why did Liberty Global move its place of incorporation to Bermuda?

Liberty Global plc's board proposed the redomiciliation in April 2023, and shareholders approved it in July 2023. The change was completed through a statutory scheme of arrangement under English law, sanctioned by the High Court of Justice of England and Wales, and took effect on 23 November 2023, when Liberty Global plc was replaced by the Bermuda company Liberty Global Ltd. as the group's ultimate parent.

Is Liberty Global Ltd. publicly traded?

Yes. Liberty Global Ltd.'s Class A, Class B and Class C common shares trade on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the tickers LBTYA, LBTYB and LBTYK respectively, continuing the listing used by its predecessor, Liberty Global plc, before the 2023 redomiciliation.

What share classes does Liberty Global Ltd. have?

Liberty Global Ltd. has three classes of common shares: Class A shares carrying one vote each, Class B shares carrying ten votes each, and Class C shares that are generally non-voting. This structure means voting control can be more concentrated than a simple share count would suggest.

Who controls the most voting power at Liberty Global Ltd.?

According to Liberty Global's definitive proxy statement for its 2026 annual general meeting, John C. Malone beneficially owned shares representing approximately 30.3% of the company's aggregate voting power as of the 10 April 2026 record date, based on his Class A and Class B holdings. This is a calculated, dated figure from the proxy statement rather than an assumption carried over from earlier years.

Did John Malone retire from Liberty Global?

Yes. John C. Malone retired from Liberty Global Ltd.'s board of directors in January 2026, stepping down as chairman. He continues to hold a substantial shareholding, as reflected in the company's 2026 proxy statement.

Who is the current Chairman and CEO of Liberty Global?

Following Mr. Malone's retirement, Liberty Global's board combined the chairman and chief executive roles and named Michael T. Fries, previously Chief Executive Officer, as Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President.

What businesses does Liberty Global operate today?

On a consolidated basis, Liberty Global wholly owns Telenet (Belgium and Luxembourg) and Virgin Media Ireland, controls the Belgian fibre venture Wyre, and holds a controlling interest in the Formula E racing series. It also holds a 50% non-consolidated joint-venture interest in Virgin Media O2 in the United Kingdom, alongside Telefonica.

What happened to Sunrise Communications?

Sunrise Communications AG, formerly Liberty Global's Swiss operating business, was spun off to Liberty Global shareholders in November 2024 and now trades as an independent company on the SIX Swiss Exchange, with American Depositary Shares also trading on Nasdaq. Sunrise is no longer part of the Liberty Global group.

What is Ziggo Group and how does it relate to VodafoneZiggo?

VodafoneZiggo was previously a 50/50 Dutch joint venture between Liberty Global and Vodafone. In August 2026, Liberty Global completed the acquisition of Vodafone's 50% interest, paying Vodafone cash and issuing it a 10% equity stake in a new holding company, Ziggo Group, of which Liberty Global now holds the remaining 90%. Liberty Global has said it intends to list Ziggo Group in Amsterdam and distribute its stake to shareholders in 2027.

Did Liberty Global sell any operations recently?

Yes. On 30 April 2026, Liberty Global sold its Slovak cable operation, UPC Slovakia, to an affiliate of O2 Slovakia. This followed the October 2023 buyout and delisting of minority-owned Telenet and the November 2024 spin-off of Sunrise Communications.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.