LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC.
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. is a corporation incorporated in the State of Delaware, United States. It files with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission under Central Index Key 0001335258 and Commission File Number 001-32601, and its common stock has traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker LYV since 21 December 2005. Its principal executive offices are at 9348 Civic Center Drive, Beverly Hills, California 90210. The company promotes live music events, owns and operates venues, produces festivals, manages artists and sells tickets through Ticketmaster, and describes itself in its 2025 Form 10-K as the largest live entertainment company in the world.
About the registry record shown above. The card carries a California Secretary of State entry (number 5752313, dated 18 May 2020). That is a California business-registry record, not an incorporation record, and the 2020 date is not the date Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. came into existence. Note 1 to the company’s 2025 Form 10-K states that the company was incorporated in Delaware on 2 August 2005, in preparation for the transfer to it of substantially all of the entertainment assets and liabilities of Clear Channel Communications, Inc.; that separation completed on 21 December 2005. The 10-K cover page names Delaware as the state of incorporation. The California register blocks automated access, so what the 2020 entry itself covers could not be confirmed here. The company was originally incorporated as CCE Spinco, Inc., was named Live Nation, Inc. from January 2006, and took its present name on 25 January 2010.
Live Nation Entertainment reports three segments. Concerts covers the promotion of live music events, venue operation and management, festival production and artist management, and generated $20.9 billion, or 83% of total revenue, in 2025 including intersegment revenue. Ticketing, trading principally as Ticketmaster, generated $3.1 billion (12%) and serves about 10,500 clients, including arenas, stadiums, promoters, professional sports franchises and leagues, performing arts venues, museums and theatres. Sponsorship & Advertising generated $1.3 billion (5%).
For 2025 the company reported connecting more than 805 million fans across its concert and ticketing platforms in 55 countries, promoting approximately 55,000 events for about 11,000 artists, distributing 646 million tickets through its systems, and owning, operating, holding exclusive booking rights over or holding an equity interest in 460 venues. It reported offices in 51 countries.
For the year ended 31 December 2025 the company reported consolidated revenue of $25.20 billion, against $23.16 billion in 2024, consolidated operating income of $1.25 billion and net income attributable to common stockholders of $496.0 million. It had approximately 17,700 full-time employees at 31 December 2025, plus about 17,000 seasonal and part-time employees at year end and as many as 37,000 during the peak summer months. These are consolidated figures for the registrant and its consolidated entities.
The company is in substantial antitrust and consumer-protection litigation. The U.S. Department of Justice and a group of state attorneys general sued Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. and Ticketmaster in May 2024 in the Southern District of New York. Trial opened in March 2026; early in the trial the company agreed a binding term sheet settling the United States’ claims, made public on 9 March 2026, providing injunctive and structural relief and an initial $280 million settlement fund, with six further states settling for about $18.6 million. A Proposed Final Judgment was filed on 12 June 2026 and requires court approval under the Tunney Act. The remaining states went to verdict and on 15 April 2026 a jury found against the company on all remaining claims; the company recognised $450 million in the six months to 30 June 2026 as its best estimate of the ultimate loss and has filed post-trial motions. Separately, the Federal Trade Commission and seven state attorneys general sued the company and Ticketmaster L.L.C. in September 2025 over advertised ticket pricing and purchase-limit practices; the company moved to dismiss in January 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
7
Shareholders of Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. is a Delaware corporation listed on the New York Stock Exchange, so there is no public shareholder register and no complete list of its owners. What is published is the beneficial ownership disclosed by holders of more than 5% of the common stock on Schedules 13D and 13G, together with the security ownership table in the annual proxy statement. The company reported 234,801,922 shares of common stock outstanding and 2,268 holders of record on 12 February 2026, and 235,124,811 shares outstanding or deemed outstanding on the 13 April 2026 proxy record date.
The 2026 proxy statement identifies two holders of 5% or more as at 13 April 2026. Liberty Live Holdings, Inc. held 69,645,033 shares, or 29.62% of the common stock, and BlackRock, Inc. held 11,694,401 shares, or 4.97%. Liberty Live’s position is reported in a Schedule 13D filed on 17 December 2025, which states sole voting and dispositive power over all 69,645,033 shares, equal to 29.7% of the 234,741,245 shares outstanding at 28 October 2025. Of those shares, 8,970,379 are held through LMC LYV, LLC and 10,488,960 through LN Holdings 1, LLC, both wholly owned subsidiaries of Liberty Live, with the balance held directly. The shares passed to Liberty Live when Liberty Media Corporation completed the split-off of Liberty Live on 15 December 2025. Under a stockholder agreement dated 10 February 2009, whose rights and obligations have been assigned to Liberty Live, shares beneficially owned in excess of 35% of total voting power may not be voted and Live Nation will not recognise votes cast above that level.
Two later filings change the picture after the proxy record date. Vanguard Capital Management LLC reported 12,046,429 shares, or 5.13%, as at 31 March 2026 in a Schedule 13G filed on 30 April 2026, while The Vanguard Group, Inc. reported nil following an internal realignment on 12 January 2026 in an amendment filed on 27 March 2026. State Street Corporation reported 11,396,416 shares, or 4.8%, as at 30 June 2026 in a Schedule 13G filed on 7 August 2026, which is below the 5% threshold. These are reportable institutional holdings, not the whole shareholder base: the free float of a company with roughly 235 million shares outstanding is held by a large number of unidentified holders.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural person is identified as an ultimate beneficial owner of Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. in any filing reviewed, and no verified ownership chain reaching a natural person could be established. The largest reported holder, Liberty Live Holdings, Inc., is itself a Nevada corporation whose shares trade on Nasdaq under LLYVA and LLYVK and over the counter under LLYVB; a listed corporation of that kind has no single ultimate beneficial owner on the public record. The United States does not operate a publicly accessible beneficial-ownership register for this purpose.
Data availability
Major shareholders only. For a U.S. listed issuer, ownership data is limited to positions above the 5% reporting threshold plus whatever the issuer discloses in its proxy statement; there is no register of all shareholders and nominee and street-name holdings mask the underlying owners. The shareholder rows stored against this profile are a partial extract dated 4 September 2026 covering only institutional fund positions, and their percentages do not reconcile with the company’s share count. BlackRock is stored at 14,549,643 shares and 10.79%, but 14.5 million shares is about 6.2% of the 234.8 million shares outstanding, and BlackRock’s own Schedule 13G reports 11,694,401 shares and 5.1% as at 30 June 2025. The other stored rows are overstated in the same proportion, and the stored data omits Liberty Live Holdings, Inc., by a wide margin the largest holder, altogether. The figures in this section should be used in preference to the stored rows.
Sources
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Live Nation Entertainment, Inc., Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), security ownership table as at 13 April 2026. Filed 24 April 2026. sec.gov. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Liberty Live Holdings, Inc., Schedule 13D on Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. Event date 15 December 2025, filed 17 December 2025. sec.gov. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — BlackRock, Inc., Schedule 13G on Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. Event date 30 June 2025, filed 17 July 2025. sec.gov. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Vanguard Capital Management LLC, Schedule 13G on Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. Event date 31 March 2026, filed 30 April 2026. sec.gov. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — The Vanguard Group, Inc., Schedule 13G/A (Amendment No. 8) on Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. Event date 13 March 2026, filed 27 March 2026. sec.gov. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — State Street Corporation, Schedule 13G on Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. Event date 30 June 2026, filed 7 August 2026. sec.gov. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Live Nation Entertainment, Inc., Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025 (shares outstanding and holders of record). Filed 19 February 2026. sec.gov. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
Officers
11
Directors and officers of Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.
The board of Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. has twelve members, all of whom were elected for one-year terms at the annual meeting of stockholders held on 11 June 2026: Maverick Carter, Ping Fu, Richard Grenell, Jeff Hinson, Chad Hollingsworth, Jimmy Iovine, Jim Kahan, Randall Mays, Rich Paul, Michael Rapino, Carl Vogel and Latriece Watkins. The company states that eleven of the twelve are independent and that only the Chief Executive Officer is a member of management. Randall Mays, a director since the company’s formation in 2005, has been non-executive Chairman of the board since April 2025 and presides over executive sessions of the non-management directors. Michael Rapino has been President and Chief Executive Officer since August 2005 and a director since December 2005.
Separately from the board, the 2025 Form 10-K names fifteen executive officers and other significant employees as at 12 February 2026. They include Joe Berchtold, President and Chief Financial Officer (President since December 2017, Chief Financial Officer since July 2021); Arthur Fogel, Chairman–Global Music and President–Global Touring; Michael Rowles, General Counsel and Secretary; Omar Al-Joulani, President–Touring; Saumil Mehta, President–Ticketmaster; Russell Wallach, President–Sponsorship and Advertising; and Jordan Zachary, Global President–Venue Nation. No resignation, removal or termination of a serving officer is recorded in the filings reviewed.
Recent officer changes
- Chairmanship. Randall Mays became non-executive Chairman of the board in April 2025, a role separate from that of Chief Executive Officer (2026 proxy statement, filed 24 April 2026).
- Appointments. Richard A. Grenell joined the board in May 2025 and Carl E. Vogel joined in June 2025 (2026 proxy statement, filed 24 April 2026).
- Departure. Mr Maffei stepped off the board with effect from 12 June 2025 (2026 proxy statement, filed 24 April 2026).
Data availability
Current only. The United States does not maintain a public register of company directors and officers; for a listed issuer the available record is the proxy statement, the executive-officer section of the Form 10-K and the Form 8-K reporting annual meeting results, all of which give current holders of office rather than a dated appointment-and-resignation history. Nationality is not disclosed: neither the proxy statement nor the Form 10-K records the citizenship or country of residence of any director or executive officer, so nationality is reported here as Not disclosed for every individual named. Ages are published but dates of birth are not. The officer rows stored against this profile are a partial extract of eleven records covering executives only, with no board members, no appointment dates for most entries and at least one title that differs from the filed version — Michael Rowles is stored as “Executive VP, General Counsel & Secretary” where the 2025 Form 10-K gives “General Counsel and Secretary”.
Sources
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Live Nation Entertainment, Inc., Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A) for the 2026 annual meeting: director nominees, board leadership structure and independence. Filed 24 April 2026. sec.gov. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Live Nation Entertainment, Inc., Current Report on Form 8-K, Item 5.07, results of the annual meeting of stockholders held 11 June 2026. Filed 12 June 2026. sec.gov. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Live Nation Entertainment, Inc., Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, “Information About Our Executive Officers” as at 12 February 2026. Filed 19 February 2026. sec.gov. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
Group Structure
Group structure of Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. sits at the top of its own group: no filing reviewed identifies an immediate or ultimate parent, and the company is the registrant that consolidates the group’s accounts. Its largest single holder, Liberty Live Holdings, Inc., reported 29.7% of the common stock in a Schedule 13D dated 15 December 2025 and 29.62% as at the 13 April 2026 proxy record date, a level that is below the 35% voting cap in the 2009 stockholder agreement and that no filing describes as control. On that evidence Liberty Live is a significant shareholder, not a parent company.
Below the company the group is large. Exhibit 21.1 to the 2025 Form 10-K lists approximately 888 subsidiaries with their jurisdiction of incorporation or organisation: about 400 formed under United States state law, of which 323 are Delaware entities, and about 488 formed outside the United States across 65 named jurisdictions plus a small number recorded as “International”. The largest non-US groupings are England & Wales (75 entities), Australia (41), Germany (29), Spain (29), Mexico (25), the Netherlands (24), Canada (22), New Zealand (17) and Brazil (15). The exhibit gives no ownership percentages and does not say which entities are held directly and which indirectly, so ownership is shown below only where a source states it.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Live Holdings, Inc. | United States (Nevada) | SEC CIK 0002078416 | Largest reported shareholder; no parent or control relationship reported | 29.62% of common stock | Active; Nasdaq LLYVA, LLYVK | 13 April 2026 |
| Ticketmaster LLC | United States (Virginia) | Not stated in the filing | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Listed as a subsidiary at 31 December 2025 | 19 February 2026 |
| Ticketmaster UK Limited | United Kingdom (England & Wales) | 02662632 | Indirect subsidiary; Companies House records TM Number One Limited as holding 75% or more of shares and voting rights since 6 April 2016 | Group percentage not disclosed | Active | 24 September 2026 |
| TM Number One Limited | United Kingdom (England & Wales) | 02662633 | Subsidiary; immediate holder of Ticketmaster UK Limited | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 24 September 2026 |
| Academy Music Group Limited | United Kingdom (England & Wales) | 03463738 | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 24 September 2026 |
| OCESA Entretenimiento, S.A. de C.V. | Mexico | Not stated in the filing | Subsidiary; an additional 24% interest was acquired from CIE in August 2025 | Resulting percentage not disclosed in the filing | Listed as a subsidiary at 31 December 2025 | 19 February 2026 |
| Insomniac Holdings, LLC | United States (Delaware) | Not stated in the filing | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Listed as a subsidiary at 31 December 2025 | 19 February 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- 15 December 2025. Liberty Media Corporation completed the split-off of its wholly owned subsidiary Liberty Live Holdings, Inc., which included the assignment and transfer to Liberty Live of Liberty Media’s shareholding in Live Nation and of Liberty’s rights and obligations under the 2009 stockholder agreement. This changed the identity of the company’s largest shareholder; it did not change the company’s own group.
- 14 August 2025. The company drew $775.0 million under its then credit agreement primarily to finance the acquisition of an additional 24% interest in OCESA from CIE. The purchase reduced redeemable noncontrolling interest by $749.4 million during 2025. The borrowing was fully repaid in October 2025.
- During 2025. The company paid $122.3 million to purchase a portion of the noncontrolling interest in certain subsidiaries in Europe. The entities concerned are not named in the filing.
Data availability
Subsidiaries only, partial. The subsidiary list is complete in the sense required by SEC rules — every significant subsidiary is named with its jurisdiction — but it carries no registration numbers, no ownership percentages and no indication of the ownership chain, and United States practice does not publish a corporate-group register that would supply them. There is no parent to report. The corporate-structure tree stored against this profile holds 715 nodes with the company’s own node selected at the root and 411 entities placed directly beneath it; it shows no ownership percentages, contains duplicate entries for the same entity under different identifiers (Live Nation Worldwide, Inc. and Ticketmaster L.L.C. each appear twice), and covers fewer entities than the filed subsidiary list. The tree also records the company’s own registration number as “US CA 4009151”, which is neither the number 5752313 shown on this profile nor a Delaware incorporation identifier; the two California numbers in the stored record do not agree with each other.
Sources
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Live Nation Entertainment, Inc., Exhibit 21.1 to the Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, list of subsidiaries. Filed 19 February 2026. sec.gov. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Live Nation Entertainment, Inc., Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025 (OCESA and European noncontrolling-interest purchases). Filed 19 February 2026. sec.gov. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Liberty Live Holdings, Inc., Schedule 13D on Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. Event date 15 December 2025, filed 17 December 2025. sec.gov. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — Live Nation Entertainment, Inc., Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), Liberty Stockholder Agreement and security ownership table. Filed 24 April 2026. sec.gov. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
- Companies House (United Kingdom) — Ticketmaster UK Limited (02662632), company record and persons with significant control. Register as at retrieval. find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
- Companies House (United Kingdom) — TM Number One Limited (02662633) and Academy Music Group Limited (03463738), company records. Register as at retrieval. find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC. do?
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. promotes live music events, owns and operates venues, produces festivals, manages artists and sells tickets through Ticketmaster. It reports three segments: Concerts, Ticketing and Sponsorship & Advertising.
Who owns LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC.?
There is no public shareholder register for a U.S. listed company. As at the 13 April 2026 proxy record date, Liberty Live Holdings, Inc. held 69,645,033 shares (29.62%) and BlackRock, Inc. 11,694,401 shares (4.97%); Vanguard Capital Management LLC reported 12,046,429 shares (5.13%) as at 31 March 2026.
Who is LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural person is identified as an ultimate beneficial owner in any filing reviewed, and no ownership chain reaching a natural person could be verified. The largest holder, Liberty Live Holdings, Inc., is itself a Nasdaq-listed Nevada corporation.
What is LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC.'s company registration number?
LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC.'s registration number is 5752313, filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC. still an active company?
LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC.'s status on California Secretary of State — bizfile Online is listed as active.
When was LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC. incorporated?
LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC. was incorporated on 18 May 2020, according to California Secretary of State — bizfile Online.
What is LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC. is Beverly Hills, United States.
What is LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC.'s revenue?
Consolidated revenue for the year ended 31 December 2025 was $25.20 billion, up from $23.16 billion in 2024, with operating income of $1.25 billion and net income attributable to common stockholders of $496.0 million. Concerts contributed $20.9 billion (83%), Ticketing $3.1 billion (12%) and Sponsorship & Advertising $1.3 billion (5%), including intersegment revenue.
Is LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC. listed on a stock exchange?
The common stock has traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker LYV since 21 December 2005. The company files with the SEC under Commission File Number 001-32601 and CIK 0001335258.
Who are the officers/directors of LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC.?
Twelve directors were elected at the annual meeting on 11 June 2026, eleven of them independent. Randall Mays is non-executive Chairman and Michael Rapino is President and Chief Executive Officer; the 2025 Form 10-K names fifteen executive officers and significant employees as at 12 February 2026.
Does LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
No parent company is reported; Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. is the consolidating entity of its group. Exhibit 21.1 to its 2025 Form 10-K lists approximately 888 subsidiaries, about 400 formed under U.S. state law and about 488 in 65 other jurisdictions.
Can Zavia monitor changes to LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online and was last synced on 22 September 2026.