LIVE VENTURES INCORPORATED
Live Ventures Incorporated is a Nevada corporation registered with the Nevada Secretary of State under registration number 0400279313, currently recorded with an active status. Its principal executive offices are located in Las Vegas, Nevada. According to records maintained by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, the company has operated under several previous names over time, including LiveDeal, Inc., YP Corp., YP Net Inc. and RIGL Corp., before adopting its current name.
Live Ventures Incorporated is a diversified holding company that acquires and operates established, profitable middle-market businesses. Based on its Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, filed with the SEC on December 17, 2025, the company organizes its operations into five reporting segments: Retail-Entertainment, Retail-Flooring, Flooring Manufacturing, Steel Manufacturing, and Corporate and Other. Through its operating subsidiaries, the company sells new and pre-owned movies, video games, music and collectibles through specialty retail storefronts; retails and installs flooring, cabinets and countertops through warehouse-format stores; manufactures carpet, vinyl, laminate and hardwood flooring; and manufactures and distributes alloy and specialty steel plate, ground flat stock and drill rod. The same filing reports approximately 1,744 total employees, of whom about 1,366 were full-time, as of fiscal year-end September 30, 2025.
Common stock of Live Ventures Incorporated trades on the Nasdaq Capital Market under the ticker symbol LIVE.
For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, the company reported consolidated revenue of 444.9 million dollars, down 5.9 percent from 472.8 million dollars in fiscal 2024, consolidated net income of 22.7 million dollars, and adjusted EBITDA of 33.4 million dollars, an increase of 36.3 percent year-over-year. For the nine months ended June 30, 2026, the company’s Form 10-Q reported consolidated revenue of 320.4 million dollars, down from 331.1 million dollars in the same period a year earlier, and a consolidated net loss of 3.6 million dollars, compared with net income of 21.7 million dollars in the prior-year period; that filing also recorded a 4.0 million dollar goodwill impairment charge for the nine-month period.
In August 2026, the U.S. District Court for the District of Nevada dismissed all claims brought by the SEC against Live Ventures Incorporated in a civil action that had been pending since August 2021, without any judgment, penalty or admission of wrongdoing by the company.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
3
Shareholders of Live Ventures Incorporated
As a Nasdaq-listed company, Live Ventures Incorporated discloses beneficial ownership through periodic filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission rather than through the Nevada company registry, which does not publish shareholder registers for corporations. According to the company’s definitive proxy statement filed May 21, 2026 (record date May 8, 2026), two holders reported beneficial ownership of 5 percent or more of the 3,071,656 shares of common stock then outstanding: Isaac Capital Group, LLC, holding 2,882,918 shares (62.7 percent), and Kingston Diversified Holdings, LLC, holding 582,817 shares (12.7 percent). All directors and executive officers as a group (10 persons) beneficially owned 3,146,661 shares (68.4 percent), a figure that includes shares issuable on conversion of outstanding notes. This disclosure covers only reportable 5-percent-or-greater holders and company insiders; it is not a complete shareholder register, which is typical for a listed U.S. issuer of this size.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Jon Isaac is identified in the May 2026 proxy statement as the sole member of Isaac Capital Group, LLC, giving him indirect beneficial ownership of the 2,882,918 shares (62.7 percent) held by that entity. Combined with 217,177 shares held directly and rights to acquire additional shares under a convertible note facility held through Isaac Capital Group, LLC, Jon Isaac’s total reported beneficial ownership was 3,100,095 shares, or 67.4 percent of common stock, as of the May 8, 2026 record date. This figure is a calculated effective interest based on the direct holding plus the fully-owned holding entity’s stake, and comfortably exceeds any customary UBO disclosure threshold.
Data availability
Beneficial ownership disclosure for Live Ventures Incorporated is Full for company insiders and 5-percent-or-greater holders under SEC reporting rules, but the company does not publish a complete register of every shareholder; institutional or retail holdings below the reporting threshold are not individually disclosed in the reviewed sources.
Sources
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, DEF 14A Proxy Statement, filed May 21, 2026 (record date May 8, 2026) – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1045742/000143774926018023/live20260420_def14a.htm – retrieved September 9, 2026
- Nevada Secretary of State company record – https://www.nvsos.gov – retrieved September 9, 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Nevada Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 15.9% | Nevada Secretary of State | |
| Sigma Planning Corp | 5.5% | Nevada Secretary of State | |
| Blackrock Inc. | 0.7% | Nevada Secretary of State |
Officers
43
Directors and officers of Live Ventures Incorporated
Live Ventures Incorporated’s board of directors and executive leadership are disclosed in its SEC filings rather than in the Nevada company registry. According to the company’s definitive proxy statement filed May 21, 2026, the board comprises five directors: Jon Isaac (President, Chief Executive Officer and Director, since December 2011), Tony Isaac (Director, since December 2011), Dennis (De) Gao (Independent Director, since January 2012), Tyler Sickmeyer (Independent Director, since August 2014), and Greg LeClaire (Independent Director, since July 2025). Named executive officers include Jon Isaac as President and CEO, together with Weston Godfrey, Jr. (Co-Chief Executive Officer, Marquis Industries), Christopher Nichols (President and CEO, Flooring Liquidators), Thomas Sedlak (Chief Executive Officer, Precision Industries), Rodney Spriggs (President and CEO, Vintage Stock), and David Verret (Chief Financial Officer and Chief Accounting Officer). Nationalities are not disclosed in these SEC filings, which report only business roles and, for certain officers, U.S. correspondence addresses.
Recent officer changes
- Greg LeClaire was appointed as an independent director in July 2025, per the company’s May 21, 2026 proxy statement.
- Richard D. Butler, Jr. departed from the board in June 2025, per the same filing.
Data availability
Officer and director information for Live Ventures Incorporated is Full for current board members and named executive officers as disclosed in its most recent SEC proxy statement; nationality is not disclosed in these filings. The Nevada Secretary of State’s officer list, filed with the company’s state annual list, records a different and apparently older combination of officer names and titles than the company’s current SEC disclosures; this profile relies on the more recent SEC filing for a current picture of leadership.
Sources
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, DEF 14A Proxy Statement, filed May 21, 2026 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1045742/000143774926018023/live20260420_def14a.htm – retrieved September 9, 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Nevada Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Live Ventures Incorporated
Live Ventures Incorporated is a Nasdaq-listed diversified holding company that operates through a number of wholly owned operating subsidiaries; it is not itself a subsidiary of another public group. According to the company’s Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 (filed December 17, 2025), its principal operating subsidiaries are Vintage Stock, Inc. (Retail-Entertainment), Flooring Liquidators, Inc. (Retail-Flooring, together with subsidiary Elite Builder Services, Inc.), Marquis Industries, Inc. (Flooring Manufacturing, operating through ten brand names), and Precision Industries, Inc. (Steel Manufacturing, together with subsidiaries The Kinetic Co., Inc., Precision Metal Works, Inc. and Central Steel Fabricators). Separately, the company’s May 21, 2026 proxy statement identifies Isaac Capital Group, LLC as the entity holding a majority equity stake (62.7 percent) in Live Ventures Incorporated, functioning as its immediate parent under the classification used in this profile; no further corporate parent above Isaac Capital Group, LLC has been identified in SEC filings. Additional holding-company and single-purpose entities appear in third-party company-registry data associated with these operating subsidiaries; these could not be independently confirmed against the company’s SEC disclosures as of this review and are not presented below as verified relationships.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Isaac Capital Group, LLC | US | Not disclosed | Immediate parent | 62.7% (equity) | Active | 8 May 2026 |
| Vintage Stock, Inc. | US | Not disclosed in SEC filing | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 30 Sep 2025 |
| Flooring Liquidators, Inc. | US | Not disclosed in SEC filing | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 30 Sep 2025 |
| Elite Builder Services, Inc. | US | Not disclosed in SEC filing | Indirect subsidiary (of Flooring Liquidators, Inc.) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 30 Sep 2025 |
| Marquis Industries, Inc. | US | Not disclosed in SEC filing | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 30 Sep 2025 |
| Precision Industries, Inc. | US | Not disclosed in SEC filing | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 30 Sep 2025 |
| The Kinetic Co., Inc. | US | Not disclosed in SEC filing | Indirect subsidiary (of Precision Industries, Inc.) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 30 Sep 2025 |
| Precision Metal Works, Inc. | US | Not disclosed in SEC filing | Indirect subsidiary (of Precision Industries, Inc.) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 30 Sep 2025 |
| Central Steel Fabricators | US | Not disclosed in SEC filing | Indirect subsidiary (of Precision Industries, Inc.) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 30 Sep 2025 |
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition of Central Steel Fabricators by Precision Industries, Inc., completed May 2024, per the company’s FY2025 Form 10-K.
- Acquisition of Midwest Grinding by The Kinetic Co., Inc., completed June 2024, per the company’s FY2025 Form 10-K.
- Disposal of certain Johnson Floor and Home store locations, completed May 2024, per the company’s FY2025 Form 10-K.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Live Ventures Incorporated is Partial: the company’s principal operating subsidiaries are named and described in its SEC filings, but exact ownership percentages, registration numbers and formal intermediate holding-company structures are not disclosed in those filings and could not be independently verified for this profile.
Sources
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Form 10-K for fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, filed December 17, 2025 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1045742/000162828025057711/live-20250930.htm – retrieved September 9, 2026
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, DEF 14A Proxy Statement, filed May 21, 2026 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1045742/000143774926018023/live20260420_def14a.htm – retrieved September 9, 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Nevada Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
LIVE VENTURES INCORPORATED
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Live Ventures Incorporated?
Live Ventures Incorporated is a Nevada corporation and Nasdaq-listed (ticker: LIVE) diversified holding company that acquires and operates middle-market businesses in retail entertainment, flooring retail and manufacturing, and steel manufacturing.
Where is Live Ventures Incorporated registered?
It is registered with the Nevada Secretary of State under registration number 0400279313, with its principal executive offices in Las Vegas, Nevada.
What is Live Ventures Incorporated's current registry status?
Active, according to Nevada Secretary of State records.
On which stock exchange does Live Ventures Incorporated trade?
The Nasdaq Capital Market, under the ticker symbol LIVE.
What are Live Ventures Incorporated's main business segments?
Retail-Entertainment (Vintage Stock), Retail-Flooring (Flooring Liquidators), Flooring Manufacturing (Marquis Industries), Steel Manufacturing (Precision Industries), and Corporate and Other, per its FY2025 Form 10-K.
What was Live Ventures Incorporated's revenue for fiscal year 2025?
444.9 million dollars for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, down 5.9 percent from 472.8 million dollars in fiscal 2024.
How many employees does Live Ventures Incorporated have?
Approximately 1,744 total employees, including about 1,366 full-time, as of fiscal year-end September 30, 2025, per its Form 10-K.
Who are Live Ventures Incorporated's 5-percent-or-greater shareholders?
Per the proxy statement filed May 21, 2026, Isaac Capital Group, LLC (62.7 percent) and Kingston Diversified Holdings, LLC (12.7 percent) were the only disclosed 5-percent-or-greater shareholders as of the May 8, 2026 record date.
Who is the ultimate beneficial owner of Live Ventures Incorporated?
Jon Isaac, as the sole member of Isaac Capital Group, LLC plus direct holdings, held a combined beneficial ownership of 67.4 percent as of May 8, 2026, per the company's proxy statement.
Who is the CEO of Live Ventures Incorporated?
Jon Isaac serves as President and Chief Executive Officer, and has served as a director since December 2011.
Who are Live Ventures Incorporated's independent directors?
Dennis (De) Gao, Tyler Sickmeyer, and Greg LeClaire (appointed July 2025), per the company's May 2026 proxy statement.
What are Live Ventures Incorporated's main operating subsidiaries?
Vintage Stock, Inc., Flooring Liquidators, Inc., Marquis Industries, Inc. and Precision Industries, Inc., per its FY2025 Form 10-K.
Does any entity control Live Ventures Incorporated?
Yes; SEC filings identify Isaac Capital Group, LLC, wholly owned by CEO Jon Isaac, as the majority equity holder with a 62.7 percent stake as of May 8, 2026.
Has Live Ventures Incorporated faced SEC litigation?
Yes; in August 2026 a Nevada federal court dismissed all SEC claims against the company without any judgment, penalty or admission of wrongdoing, though CEO Jon Isaac separately settled personal claims for a 175,000 dollar civil penalty.
What is LIVE VENTURES INCORPORATED's company registration number?
LIVE VENTURES INCORPORATED's registration number is 0400279313, filed with Nevada Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is LIVE VENTURES INCORPORATED still an active company?
LIVE VENTURES INCORPORATED's status on Nevada Secretary of State is listed as active.
When was LIVE VENTURES INCORPORATED incorporated?
LIVE VENTURES INCORPORATED was incorporated on 25 April 1994, according to Nevada Secretary of State.
What is LIVE VENTURES INCORPORATED's registered address?
The registered address on file for LIVE VENTURES INCORPORATED is Las Vegas, United States.
What legal structure is LIVE VENTURES INCORPORATED registered as?
LIVE VENTURES INCORPORATED is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.
Can Zavia monitor changes to LIVE VENTURES INCORPORATED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Nevada Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to LIVE VENTURES INCORPORATED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access LIVE VENTURES INCORPORATED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like LIVE VENTURES INCORPORATED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Nevada Secretary of State and was last synced on 11 August 2026.