Skip links
Companies
› New Zealand › LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED

LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED

Active

in

Registration No.
9429039566119
Incorporation Date
1988-01-18
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Hamilton, New Zealand
Website
www.lic.co.nz/
Source: New Zealand Companies Office

LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED is a registered legal entity registered in New Zealand under 9429039566119, and its current status with New Zealand Companies Office is active. The company was incorporated on 18 January 1988 and lists its registered address as Hamilton, New Zealand. 5 shareholders are on record for LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last updated on 23 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New Zealand Companies Office.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED

Five shareholders are currently on record for LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED, reflecting the share register maintained under section 87 of the Companies Act 1993 rather than a public filing. The largest of these is CAYUGA LIMITED, holding 8.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by KOTARE PASTORAL LIMITED at 7%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 3 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Data availability

The register reports 16 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
CAYUGA LIMITED 8.5% New Zealand Companies Office
KOTARE PASTORAL LIMITED 7% New Zealand Companies Office
Annmarie BRUIN 4% New Zealand Companies Office
Robert Laurentius Johannes BRUIN 4% New Zealand Companies Office
Anne Heather DEWDNEY 1.8% New Zealand Companies Office

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED

One of the 5 officer records shown for LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED is a current appointment, filed with New Zealand Companies Office. MICHAEL O'CONNOR (appointed 2024-09-18) serves as Director. The remaining 4 records shown (Brian CARTER, Christopher KELLY and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 62 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

MO
MICHAEL O'CONNOR ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-09-18
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

BC
Brian CARTER RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-08-03
Resigned
1998-02-27
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

CK
Christopher KELLY RESIGNED

Appointed
1998-02-19
Resigned
2001-03-01
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

JW
Jay WALDVOGEL RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-10-07
Resigned
2015-10-20
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

KS
Kevin STRAIGHT RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-06-02
Resigned
2009-05-25
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED

LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 3 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • LIC VENTURES NO.3 LIMITED (New Zealand)
  • LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT PTY LTD (Australia)
  • LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT (NEW ZEALAND) CORPORATION LIMITED (New Zealand)

Data availability

Those 3 subsidiaries span New Zealand, Australia jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 3 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED
New Zealand
LIC VENTURES NO.3 LIMITED
New ZealandNZ 6165067

LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT PTY LTD
AustraliaAU 096186113

LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT (NEW ZEALAND) CORPORATION LIMITED+ subsidiaries
New ZealandNZ 101670

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED?

Five shareholders are currently on record for LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED, reflecting the share register maintained under section 87 of the Companies Act 1993 rather than a public filing. The largest of these is CAYUGA LIMITED, holding 8.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by KOTARE PASTORAL LIMITED at 7%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 3 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED. The register reports 16 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED's company registration number?

LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED's registration number is 9429039566119, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.

Is LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED still an active company?

LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.

When was LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED incorporated?

LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED was incorporated on 18 January 1988, according to New Zealand Companies Office.

What is LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED is Hamilton, New Zealand.

Who are the officers/directors of LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED?

One of the 5 officer records shown for LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED is a current appointment, filed with New Zealand Companies Office. MICHAEL O'CONNOR (appointed 2024-09-18) serves as Director. The remaining 4 records shown (Brian CARTER, Christopher KELLY and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 3 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 3 subsidiaries span New Zealand, Australia jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 3 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT CORPORATION LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 23 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.