Lobster DATA GmbH
Lobster DATA GmbH is a German limited liability company — a Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH), not a UK-style private limited company as the legal-form field in this record states. It is entered in the commercial register (Handelsregister, Abteilung B) at the Amtsgericht München under HRB 251070 and its status is active. The register dates the articles of association to 12 August 2019, with a supplement of 22 August 2019, and records the first entry on 26 August 2019. The registration date of 1 January 2020 carried in this record is a placeholder that matches no register event; 26 August 2019 is the date of first entry, which is also why officer data in the record carries that date. The company name has not changed since incorporation. The registered office was originally Pöcking, Landkreis Starnberg (Hindenburgstraße 15, 82343 Pöcking); a shareholders’ resolution of 25 March 2022 moved the seat to Tutzing, entered on 29 March 2022, and the business address is Bräuhausstraße 1, 82327 Tutzing, Bavaria. Eleven entries have been made, the most recent on 21 September 2026. The registered object of the company (Gegenstand des Unternehmens) is the procurement and distribution of software together with consulting and project planning for all activities connected with electronic data processing. The company took over a support, sales and project-management business by hive-down in 2020 and, between September 2024 and July 2025, absorbed three further German operating companies by merger. Its website lobster-world.com now redirects to lobstersoftware.com; neither could be retrieved for this note because the site blocks automated access, so no product or customer claims are made beyond the registered object. The company is privately held and not listed on any exchange. Annual accounts for the financial years 2020 and 2021 were published in the Bundesanzeiger on 7 March 2022 and 2 March 2023 respectively; the documents sit behind a CAPTCHA and could not be read, and no later accounts are published there, so revenue, result and employee figures in EUR are not obtainable here. In January 2023 FSN Capital publicly announced an agreed majority investment in Lobster.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Lobster DATA GmbH
A GmbH has no shares. The entry in this record showing the sole shareholder as holding “26,000 shares” is a category error: a GmbH has a Stammkapital expressed in euro, divided into Geschäftsanteile, each with a Stammeinlage in euro. The Handelsregister records the Stammkapital of Lobster DATA GmbH as EUR 26,000.00. The figure of 26,000 is therefore the capital in euro, not a share count.
The capital history is on the register. At first entry on 26 August 2019 the Stammkapital was EUR 25,000.00. A shareholders’ resolution of 10 November 2020, with a supplement of 12 November 2020, increased it by EUR 1,000.00 to EUR 26,000.00 for the purpose of the hive-down (Ausgliederung) from Lobster GmbH; the increase was entered on 24 November 2020.
The sole member is Lobster GmbH, Tutzing, registered at the Amtsgericht München under Handelsregister number HRB 167720. The register of Lobster DATA GmbH identifies that company twice: as the transferor of the 2020 hive-down of the support, sales and project-management business, and as the controlling company (herrschende Gesellschaft) under a domination and profit-transfer agreement (Beherrschungs- und Gewinnabführungsvertrag) of 14 February 2023, entered on 28 February 2023. The definitive ownership document is the Gesellschafterliste on file with the register; it could not be retrieved in this session, so the exact Stammeinlage per Geschäftsanteil is not stated here.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
The chain above the immediate parent can be traced one further step in the register. Lobster GmbH (HRB 167720) concluded a profit-transfer agreement of 25 April 2023 with Lobster Holding GmbH, Tutzing, Amtsgericht München HRB 282927, as the controlling company; the agreement was entered on 4 May 2023.
Lobster Holding GmbH is an acquisition vehicle. Its register shows articles of 12 April 2022 under the name Blitz F22-72 GmbH with its seat in Frankfurt am Main (Amtsgericht Frankfurt am Main HRB 127689). A shareholders’ resolution of 14 February 2023 increased its capital to EUR 31,250.00 and changed the name, the seat and the object; the entry was made on 6 March 2023. Its registered object is the acquisition, holding, management and disposal of participations in companies in the field of software for data integration, transformation and process automation, and the assumption of the group management function.
That is where the German register chain stops. The register does not name the members of Lobster Holding GmbH, and that company’s Gesellschafterliste could not be retrieved here. In January 2023 FSN Capital announced publicly that FSN Capital VI had agreed to acquire a majority stake in Lobster, with the founders and management remaining invested; the announcement is consistent with the register record, including the renaming of a Frankfurt shelf company into a Lobster holding company in February 2023, but the investor’s own pages could not be retrieved in this session and no German register entry names FSN Capital.
Where a private-equity fund sits at the top, the fund is typically a limited partnership. A limited partnership is not itself a beneficial owner: under the German Geldwäschegesetz the beneficial owners are the natural persons who ultimately own or control the fund and its general partner, and where no such person can be identified the legal representatives of the German company are recorded as fictitious beneficial owners. Limited partners in a buy-out fund are normally passive investors and are not, individually, beneficial owners of a portfolio company. On the available official sources the chain stops at Lobster Holding GmbH; no natural person is identified as a beneficial owner of Lobster DATA GmbH.
Data availability
The German Transparenzregister, which holds beneficial-ownership declarations, is not freely publicly accessible. Access is restricted, and the absence of a publicly visible entry must not be read as meaning that no beneficial owner exists or has been declared.
Two fields in the underlying provider record are wrong and have not been altered. The shareholding is recorded as “26,000 shares”, which is a Stammkapital of EUR 26,000.00; and the legal form is recorded as “Private limited company (Ltd.)”, where the register records a Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung. The Handelsregister and Unternehmensregister are the authoritative sources; the Handelsregister extracts underlying this section were retrieved on 24 September 2026.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lobster GmbH | 100% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
8
Directors and officers of Lobster DATA GmbH
The register for HRB 251070 currently lists four Geschäftsführer (managing directors). The dates below are the dates on which each appointment was entered in the register.
- Tim Srock — Geschäftsführer, entered 29 April 2024; his registered place of residence was updated to Landsberg am Lech by an entry of 21 September 2026.
- Svenja Fischer — Geschäftsführerin, entered 17 July 2025.
- Niko Nadim Hossain — Geschäftsführer, entered 17 July 2025.
- Emanuel Eibach — Geschäftsführer, entered 17 July 2025.
Way of representation, as stated in the register: if only one Geschäftsführer is appointed, he or she represents the company alone; if several are appointed, the company is represented by two Geschäftsführer jointly or by one Geschäftsführer together with a Prokurist. Each of the four current Geschäftsführer is entered with a partial release from § 181 BGB — authorised to conclude legal transactions in the name of the company with themselves acting as the representative of a third party. None of the four is released from the prohibition on contracting with the company in their own name.
Prokuristen: none. No Prokura has ever been entered for HRB 251070; the Prokura column is empty in all eleven register entries. A Gesamtprokura recorded for Steffen Brehme belongs to the register of Lobster GmbH (HRB 167720), a separate legal entity, and is not an office at Lobster DATA GmbH.
Nationality: not disclosed. The German Handelsregister does not record the nationality of a Geschäftsführer, and no other official filing consulted states it.
Recent officer changes
- 21 September 2026 — personal data of Tim Srock amended (place of residence).
- 17 July 2025 — Svenja Fischer, Niko Nadim Hossain and Emanuel Eibach appointed as Geschäftsführer; Stephan Kniewasser, Christian Willi Tabernig and Steffen Brehme ceased to hold office.
- 29 April 2024 — Tim Srock and Stephan Kniewasser appointed as Geschäftsführer; Martin Fischer ceased to hold office.
Data availability
The officer data in the underlying provider record is incomplete and partly unusable, and has been rebuilt from the chronological register extract rather than repeated. Christian Willi Tabernig and Martin Fischer were both appointed at incorporation and entered on 26 August 2019, the date of first registration — not a date of appointment specific to them. Both are correctly flagged as no longer in office, but the record carries no cessation date: Martin Fischer ceased on 29 April 2024 and Christian Willi Tabernig on 17 July 2025. Steffen Brehme, a third founding Geschäftsführer who ceased on 17 July 2025, and Stephan Kniewasser, in office from 29 April 2024 to 17 July 2025, do not appear in the record at all. Tim Srock, Niko Nadim Hossain and Svenja Fischer are correctly shown as in office but carry no dates; Emanuel Eibach, in office since 17 July 2025, is missing from the record entirely. A resignation flag without a date should not be relied on for screening.
The register holds a date of birth for each officer. Dates of birth, and the birth years held in the underlying record, are personal data and are not published here.
Group Structure
Group structure of Lobster DATA GmbH
The chain above Lobster DATA GmbH is documented in the German commercial register through two intercompany agreements and can be traced two steps upward. No subsidiary or branch is recorded for HRB 251070; three affiliated operating companies have been merged into it.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSN Capital VI | Not verified | Not disclosed — no register identifier verified | Announced majority investor in the Lobster group; not named in any German register entry | Majority (announced, not verified) | 5 January 2023 |
| Lobster Holding GmbH (formerly Blitz F22-72 GmbH, Frankfurt am Main) | Germany | Handelsregister HRB 282927, Amtsgericht München (previously HRB 127689, Amtsgericht Frankfurt am Main) | Controlling company of Lobster GmbH under a profit-transfer agreement of 25 April 2023, entered 4 May 2023; top of the verifiable register chain | Not stated in the register | 24 September 2026 |
| Lobster GmbH | Germany | Handelsregister HRB 167720, Amtsgericht München | Immediate parent and sole member; controlling company under a domination and profit-transfer agreement of 14 February 2023, entered 28 February 2023; transferor of the 2020 hive-down | 100 per cent (sole member) | 24 September 2026 |
| Lobster DATA GmbH | Germany | Handelsregister HRB 251070, Amtsgericht München | Subject company; Stammkapital EUR 26,000.00 | — | 24 September 2026 |
| Lobster PRO GmbH | Germany | Handelsregister HRB 178831, Amtsgericht München | Merged into Lobster DATA GmbH under a merger agreement of 14 August 2024; entered 12 September 2024 | Absorbed — no longer a separate entity | 12 September 2024 |
| Lobster Logistics Cloud GmbH | Germany | Handelsregister HRB 244564, Amtsgericht München | Merged into Lobster DATA GmbH under a merger agreement of 27 June 2025; entered 23 July 2025 | Absorbed — no longer a separate entity | 23 July 2025 |
| Lobster PIM GmbH | Germany | Handelsregister HRB 36443, Amtsgericht Bielefeld | Merged into Lobster DATA GmbH under a merger agreement of 27 June 2025; entered 28 July 2025 | Absorbed — no longer a separate entity | 28 July 2025 |
Data availability
The 22-node linkage stored against this company is not the group of Lobster DATA GmbH. It is a private-equity fund’s portfolio list, assembled around FSN CAPITAL VI L.P. at the apex, and it treats every company that fund has invested in as though it were related to this one. Portfolio companies of the same fund are not each other’s group companies: they have no common operating parent, no intercompany agreements with one another and no ownership relationship between them.
The unrelated entries are obvious on their face. Adragos Pharma is a pharmaceutical manufacturing group; Brotzeit TopCo and Bäcker Görtz are a German bakery chain; the several Splash Investment vehicles and the various “MLP GmbH” management vehicles are fund-level holding and management-participation structures. None of them appears anywhere in the register file of HRB 251070, and none has any relationship to a Tutzing software company beyond a shared investor. Using that tree as a group structure would materially misstate the counterparty.
The real chain, as far as official sources support it, is Lobster DATA GmbH → Lobster GmbH (HRB 167720) → Lobster Holding GmbH (HRB 282927). Above Lobster Holding GmbH the register is silent; FSN Capital’s January 2023 announcement of an agreed majority investment in Lobster is the only indication of ultimate control, and it could not be retrieved directly in this session because the investor’s website blocks automated access. The German Transparenzregister is not freely publicly accessible and cannot be used to close the gap. Handelsregister extracts for HRB 251070, HRB 167720 and HRB 282927 were retrieved on 24 September 2026.
FSN CAPITAL VI L.P.
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Lobster DATA GmbH do?
The registered object of Lobster DATA GmbH is the procurement and distribution of software together with consulting and project planning for all activities connected with electronic data processing. Its website lobster-world.com now redirects to lobstersoftware.com, which blocks automated retrieval, so no further product description is asserted here.
Who owns Lobster DATA GmbH?
The sole member is Lobster GmbH, Tutzing, Amtsgericht München HRB 167720. The “26,000 shares” in this record is a category error: a GmbH has no shares, and EUR 26,000.00 is the registered Stammkapital, raised from EUR 25,000.00 by EUR 1,000.00 on 24 November 2020.
Who is Lobster DATA GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural person is identified as a beneficial owner from official sources. The verifiable chain runs Lobster DATA GmbH to Lobster GmbH (HRB 167720) to Lobster Holding GmbH (HRB 282927), above which the register is silent; FSN Capital announced an agreed majority investment in Lobster in January 2023, and a fund limited partnership is not itself a beneficial owner. The German Transparenzregister is not freely publicly accessible, so the absence of a public entry does not mean no beneficial owner exists.
What is Lobster DATA GmbH's company registration number?
Lobster DATA GmbH's registration number is HRB 251070 München, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Lobster DATA GmbH still an active company?
Lobster DATA GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
What is Lobster DATA GmbH's registered address?
The registered address on file for Lobster DATA GmbH is Tutzing, Germany.
What is Lobster DATA GmbH's revenue?
No revenue, result or employee figure can be verified. Annual accounts were published in the Bundesanzeiger for the financial years 2020 and 2021 (published 7 March 2022 and 2 March 2023), but the documents are behind a CAPTCHA and no later accounts are published there; any figures would be in EUR.
Is Lobster DATA GmbH listed on a stock exchange?
Lobster DATA GmbH is privately held and is not listed on any stock exchange. It is a Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (GmbH), not a UK-style private limited company as this record’s legal-form field states.
Who are the officers/directors of Lobster DATA GmbH?
Four Geschäftsführer are registered: Tim Srock (entered 29 April 2024) and Svenja Fischer, Niko Nadim Hossain and Emanuel Eibach (all entered 17 July 2025). Representation is by two Geschäftsführer jointly or by one together with a Prokurist, each with a partial release from § 181 BGB; no Prokurist has ever been registered.
Does Lobster DATA GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?
The stored 22-node tree is a private-equity fund portfolio, not this company’s group, and names unrelated businesses such as Adragos Pharma and the Bäcker Görtz bakery chain. The real chain is Lobster DATA GmbH under Lobster GmbH (HRB 167720) under Lobster Holding GmbH (HRB 282927), with Lobster PRO GmbH, Lobster Logistics Cloud GmbH and Lobster PIM GmbH merged into the company in 2024 and 2025.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Lobster DATA GmbH's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Lobster DATA GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Lobster DATA GmbH's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Lobster DATA GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 19 August 2026.