Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED

LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
02998639
Incorporation Date
1994-12-06
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Basil Hill Road Didcot, United Kingdom
Website
www.lombardmedical.com/
Source: Companies House

LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 02998639. It was incorporated on 6 December 1994 and its registry status with Companies House is currently Active.

The company traded previously as Anson Medical Limited from incorporation until 15 March 2011. Its registered office is recorded as Lombard Medical House, 4 Trident Park, Basil Hill Road, Didcot, Oxfordshire, OX11 7HJ.

Companies House records the company’s principal business activity under SIC code 32500, manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies. Lombard Medical Limited designs, manufactures and sells stent graft systems for endovascular repair of aortic disease, including its Aorfix, Altura, Minos, Meridian, Hercules and Castor product lines, covering abdominal (EVAR), fenestrated (FEVAR) and thoracic (TEVAR) aortic repair. According to the company’s official website, its quality management system meets CE marking requirements in the EU, FDA requirements in the United States and PMDA requirements in Japan.

Lombard Medical Limited files full, non-abridged annual accounts with Companies House, most recently for the financial year ended 31 December 2025 (filed 27 May 2026); its accounts filing category moved from small-company accounts (financial year 2021) to full accounts from financial year 2022 onward. No company-level revenue or employee figures specific to this legal entity were located in publicly available secondary sources as of the retrieval date. An Active registry status confirms the company’s continued registration; it does not by itself indicate the current scale or intensity of trading activity.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED

LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED’s active persons-with-significant-control (PSC) statement, filed 25 April 2018, records that the company "knows or has reasonable cause to believe that there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity" in relation to it. This statement has not been superseded: the company’s most recent confirmation statement, filed 26 January 2026 (made up to 23 January 2026), reported no changes. Four PSCs previously registered have since ceased: Lombard Medical Technologies Limited (a UK private company limited by shares), which held ownership of shares and voting rights of 75% or more, notified 6 April 2016 and ceased 25 April 2018; individuals Richard Michael Pearce and Kurt Bloch Lemvigh, each recorded with significant influence or control, notified and ceased on the same date, 26 January 2018; and former CFO William J. Kullback, recorded with significant influence or control, notified 6 April 2016 and ceased 5 May 2017. No shareholder or share-class detail beyond the PSC register was located in public filings for this specific legal entity.

Data availability

Historical: Companies House’s PSC register for LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED currently shows no active registrable person or entity, and this position has not been updated since April 2018. This predates a change of group ownership reported in August 2024 (see the group structure block); as of the company’s latest confirmation statement, that change has not been reflected in a new PSC filing at Companies House, so the current beneficial-ownership position of this specific legal entity cannot be confirmed from the UK register alone.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with significant control, LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED (02998639) – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02998639/persons-with-significant-control – retrieved 22 September 2026
  • Companies House – Filing history, LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED (02998639) – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02998639/filing-history – retrieved 22 September 2026
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED

Companies House records three active officers for LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED: two directors and one secretary. Directors Qing Zhu (appointed 1 November 2024) and Chunfang Li (appointed 23 April 2026) are both disclosed as Chinese nationals resident in China. Secretary Emma Louise English was appointed 12 August 2026; nationality is not disclosed for this role, consistent with normal UK filing requirements for company secretaries. This board followed the departure of the company’s previous director and secretary, Richard Michael Pearce, whose appointments were terminated in August 2026. These figures reflect the live Companies House officers register as of 22 September 2026 and supersede earlier officer data held for this company, which reflected an older board that had already left office, including former directors William J. Kullback and Natalie Jayne Hayes (both since resigned).

Recent officer changes

  • Appointment: Chunfang Li as director, effective 23 April 2026 (filed as form AP01).
  • Appointment: Emma Louise English as secretary, effective 12 August 2026 (filed as form AP03).
  • Termination: Richard Michael Pearce’s appointments as secretary and director, effective 12 August 2026 and 25 August 2026 respectively (filed as forms TM02 and TM01).

Data availability

Full: UK company law requires disclosure of current directors and secretaries, including appointment dates, on the public Companies House register. Nationality is disclosed for the two current directors (Chinese); it is not disclosed for the secretary, which is standard for that role under UK filing requirements. Correspondence addresses shown on the register are the company’s registered/service address, not personal residential addresses.

Sources

  • Companies House – Officers, LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED (02998639) – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02998639/officers – retrieved 22 September 2026
  • Companies House – Filing history, LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED (02998639) – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02998639/filing-history – retrieved 22 September 2026
View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED

LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED is part of a verified corporate group. Per the company’s own group announcements, its immediate parent is Optimum Medical Device Inc., a British Virgin Islands holding company (registration number VG 1976488), which also owns sister company Lombard Medical Technologies GmbH (Germany, registration number DE 86150B26165). In August 2024, Shanghai MicroPort Endovascular MedTech (Group) Co., Ltd. ("Endovastec"), listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange STAR Market under stock code 688016, completed the acquisition of 72.37% equity in Optimum Medical Device Inc., making Endovastec the verified controlling parent of the group that includes LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED. This corporate-linkage information is current to August 2024 and is based on official acquisition announcements published by the company and its parent group; it has not been independently re-verified against a British Virgin Islands or Chinese company registry, as neither jurisdiction offers a UK-equivalent public register.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Optimum Medical Device Inc. British Virgin Islands VG 1976488 Immediate parent Ownership percentage not disclosed at this level Active August 2024
Shanghai MicroPort Endovascular MedTech (Group) Co., Ltd. ("Endovastec") China Shanghai STAR Market 688016 Ultimate parent (verified) 72.37% of Optimum Medical Device Inc. Active August 2024
Lombard Medical Technologies GmbH Germany DE 86150B26165 Sister company (same immediate parent) Ownership percentage not disclosed at this level Active August 2024

Recent structural changes

  • Change of ultimate control: Shanghai MicroPort Endovascular MedTech ("Endovastec") completed acquisition of 72.37% equity in Optimum Medical Device Inc., the direct parent of LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED, in August 2024.
  • Commercial rebranding: following the 2024 change of control, the business began trading commercially under the "MicroPort Endovastec" name, while LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED remains the unchanged registered legal entity, per the company’s official website.

Data availability

Partial: the immediate and ultimate parent relationships are verified through official company and acquirer announcements rather than a UK Companies House PSC filing, because the 2024 change of control occurred at the level of a British Virgin Islands holding company and a Shanghai-listed acquirer, outside UK disclosure requirements. LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED’s own Companies House PSC register has not been updated to reflect this change (see shareholders block).

Sources

  • MicroPort Endovastec / Lombard Medical – "Endovastec Completes Acquisition of European Medical Device Company Optimum Medical" – https://www.lombardmedical.com/news/news/endovastec—-completes-acquisition-of-european-medical-device-company-optimum-medical – retrieved 22 September 2026
  • Lombard Medical – About Us (company website) – https://www.lombardmedical.com/about-us – retrieved 22 September 2026
  • Companies House – Persons with significant control, LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED (02998639) – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02998639/persons-with-significant-control – retrieved 22 September 2026
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED do?

Designs, manufactures and sells aortic endovascular stent graft systems (EVAR/FEVAR/TEVAR) under SIC code 32500; formerly Anson Medical Limited (1994-2011).

Who owns LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED?

No active PSC or shareholder currently registered at Companies House; last registered PSC, Lombard Medical Technologies Limited (75%+ shares), ceased April 2018 and has not been formally succeeded on the UK register.

Who is LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED's company registration number?

LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED's registration number is 02998639, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED still an active company?

LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED incorporated?

LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED was incorporated on 6 December 1994, according to Companies House.

What is LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED is Basil Hill Road Didcot, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED registered as?

LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.

Is LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

Not itself listed; ultimate group parent Shanghai MicroPort Endovascular MedTech ("Endovastec") is listed on the Shanghai STAR Market under stock code 688016.

Who are the officers/directors of LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED?

Three active officers: directors Qing Zhu and Chunfang Li (both Chinese nationals) and secretary Emma Louise English, following a board change completed in August 2026.

Does LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

UK subsidiary of Optimum Medical Device Inc. (British Virgin Islands); Optimum Medical Device Inc. came under 72.37% control of Shanghai-listed Shanghai MicroPort Endovascular MedTech ("Endovastec") in August 2024; sister company Lombard Medical Technologies GmbH (Germany).

Can Zavia monitor changes to LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like LOMBARD MEDICAL LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 22 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.