Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH
Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH logo

Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 102991 Köln
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Köln, Germany
Website
www.ludwig-fresenius.de/schulstandorte/melle
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 102991 Köln, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Köln, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 3 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Carl Remigius Fresenius Education AG, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Carl Remigius Fresenius Education AG 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Werner Hans Paul Unger and Kai Metzner both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 3 records shown (Christian Steege, Johannes Schaller and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 19 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

WH
Werner Hans Paul Unger ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

KM
Kai Metzner ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

CS
Christian Steege RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-02-15
Resigned
2022-01-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JS
Johannes Schaller RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-07-07
Resigned
2022-01-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SG
Silvia Grabs RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-07-07
Resigned
2022-01-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Carl Remigius Fresenius Education AG, registered in Germany. Immediately above Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH is Carl Remigius Fresenius Education AG, holding 100% as filed in Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

Ultimate HQ
Carl Remigius Fresenius Education AG
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH?

One shareholder is currently on record for Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Carl Remigius Fresenius Education AG, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH.

What is Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH's company registration number?

Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH's registration number is HRB 102991 Köln, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH still an active company?

Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH is Köln, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Werner Hans Paul Unger and Kai Metzner both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 3 records shown (Christian Steege, Johannes Schaller and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Carl Remigius Fresenius Education AG, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Ludwig Fresenius Schulen gemeinnützige GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 3 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.