M & I SYSTEMS, CO
M & I Systems, Co is a Serbian limited liability company (d.o.o.) based in Novi Sad, incorporated on 23 January 1991. Serbian company-register data lists the company under registration number (maticni broj) 08226482 and tax identification number (PIB) 101628606, with an active registry status as of the most recent record reviewed. The registered principal activity is classified under APR code 7022, business and other management consultancy activities.
According to the company’s official website, M & I Systems, Co develops and implements enterprise resource planning (ERP), business intelligence and banking software, together with sector-specific applications and business-process optimisation consulting. The company has held a technology partnership with Microsoft for over a decade and also works with SAP, IBM, Software AG, MicroStrategy, Tagetik, Soffici and Entersoft on enterprise software delivery.
The Novi Sad entity forms part of a wider regional operation trading as M&I Systems Group, which is reported to employ more than 300 people across Serbia, Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia and the United States, while the Serbian entity itself reported around 187 to 188 employees in 2024 and 2025 filings. On 10 July 2025 the company announced the acquisition of NPS, a Serbian implementer of Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central ERP solutions, extending its position in the regional Microsoft ERP market. No stock-exchange listing has been identified and the company is not known to be publicly traded.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of M & I Systems, Co
Serbian company-register data, last confirmed in September 2026, records three shareholders in M & I Systems, Co: Seyfor, a.s., a Czech joint-stock company, holding 70% of share capital; and two named individuals, Nikola Balaban and Vladan Balaban, each holding 15%. The Seyfor holding follows a transaction Seyfor announced on 23 July 2024, in which Seyfor acquired a 70% stake in M & I Systems, Co while the remaining 30% was retained by the existing owners and executives, consistent with the 15%/15% split later recorded in the company register. No share-class distinctions were identified; the holdings relate to ordinary share capital in a limited liability company rather than listed equity.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Nikola Balaban and Vladan Balaban are disclosed as direct natural-person shareholders at 15% each, below the 25% threshold commonly applied under Serbian anti-money-laundering rules, so neither is presented here as a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner on that basis alone. Secondary sources report that Seyfor, a.s. is itself owned through investment vehicles linked to Sandberg Capital and to Seyfor co-owner Martin Cigler, but the underlying percentages and their effective date could not be confirmed against the same reporting date as the M & I Systems transaction, so no indirect effective-ownership percentage has been calculated through that chain.
Data availability
Shareholder information for M & I Systems, Co is Partial: direct shareholders and percentages are available through Serbian company-register data and the Seyfor acquisition announcement, but no filing in Serbia’s beneficial-ownership register was directly reviewed to independently confirm ultimate beneficial ownership.
Officers
Directors and officers of M & I Systems, Co
Serbian company-register data lists three current directors of M & I Systems, Co: Vladan Balaban, Nikola Balaban and Martin Kudrna. Public statements issued around the July 2024 Seyfor transaction identify Vladan Balaban as President and Nikola Balaban as Chief Executive Officer of the wider M&I Systems Group; no equivalent title was confirmed for Martin Kudrna, whose appearance as a director coincides with Seyfor becoming majority shareholder. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in the sources reviewed for any of the three directors, and appointment dates were not available in the record consulted.
Data availability
Officer information for M & I Systems, Co is Current only: the sources reviewed list the directors presently on record but do not provide historical appointment or resignation dates, nationality or country of residence, and no former officers could be confirmed.
Group Structure
Group structure of M & I Systems, Co
M & I Systems, Co is not an independent company: Seyfor, a.s., a Czech joint-stock company, acquired 70% of its share capital in a transaction Seyfor announced on 23 July 2024, making Seyfor the confirmed immediate parent. The remaining 30% is held by company directors Nikola Balaban and Vladan Balaban (15% each), per Serbian company-register data. On 10 July 2025, M & I Systems, Co announced the acquisition of NPS, a Serbian implementer of Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central ERP solutions, previously majority owned by SAGA Group, part of Noventiq Group; the announcement did not disclose the stake acquired or NPS full legal registration details, so NPS is recorded here as a confirmed but incompletely detailed direct subsidiary.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seyfor, a.s. | Czech Republic | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Immediate parent | 70% | Active | 23 July 2024 |
| NPS | Serbia | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 10 July 2025 |
Recent structural changes
Two verified structural changes are on record: Seyfor, a.s. acquiring a 70% stake in M & I Systems, Co, announced 23 July 2024; and M & I Systems, Co acquiring NPS, announced 10 July 2025.
Data availability
Group-structure information for M & I Systems, Co is Partial: the immediate parent and one direct subsidiary are confirmed through official company announcements, but registration numbers for both counterpart entities, the ultimate parent above Seyfor, a.s., and any additional companies operating under the wider M&I Systems Group brand in Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia and the United States were not verified via official filings and are not presented as confirmed relationships here.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Serbian Business Registers Agency (APR), including entries the profile above does not cover.
SANDBERG INVESTMENT FUND SICAV PLC
Malta
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the registration number of M & I Systems, Co?
Serbian company-register data lists M & I Systems, Co under registration number (maticni broj) 08226482 and tax identification number (PIB) 101628606.
When was M & I Systems, Co incorporated?
The company was incorporated in Serbia on 23 January 1991.
What is the legal form of M & I Systems, Co?
M & I Systems, Co is registered as a limited liability company, or d.o.o., under Serbian law.
What is the current registry status of M & I Systems, Co?
Serbian company-register data shows M & I Systems, Co with an active registry status as of the most recent record reviewed, meaning the registration has not been shown as dissolved or blocked; this does not by itself confirm current trading activity.
What is the principal business activity of M & I Systems, Co?
The registered principal activity is classified under APR code 7022, business and other management consultancy activities, though the published services centre on software development and IT consulting.
What does M & I Systems, Co actually do?
According to its official website, the company develops and implements ERP, business intelligence and banking software, sector-specific applications and business-process optimisation consulting, working with technology partners including Microsoft, SAP and IBM.
Where is M & I Systems, Co headquartered?
The company is based in Novi Sad, Serbia.
Who owns M & I Systems, Co?
Serbian company-register data records Seyfor, a.s. holding 70% of share capital, with directors Nikola Balaban and Vladan Balaban each holding 15%, following a transaction Seyfor announced on 23 July 2024.
Who are the directors of M & I Systems, Co?
Company-register data lists Vladan Balaban, Nikola Balaban and Martin Kudrna as current directors; nationality and residence are not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Does M & I Systems, Co have a parent company?
Yes. Seyfor, a.s., a Czech joint-stock company, is the confirmed immediate parent, holding 70% of share capital since a transaction announced on 23 July 2024.
Does M & I Systems, Co have any subsidiaries?
Yes, one confirmed direct subsidiary: NPS, a Serbian implementer of Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central ERP solutions, acquired by M & I Systems, Co in a transaction announced on 10 July 2025.
Is M & I Systems, Co publicly listed on a stock exchange?
No stock-exchange listing has been identified for M & I Systems, Co in the sources reviewed; it appears to be a privately held limited liability company.
How many employees does M & I Systems, Co have?
Company-register data reports around 187 to 188 employees for the Serbian entity in 2024 and 2025, while the wider M&I Systems Group reports more than 300 employees across Serbia, Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia and the United States.
What recent acquisitions has M & I Systems, Co made?
On 10 July 2025, M & I Systems, Co announced the acquisition of NPS, a Serbian Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central implementer previously majority owned by SAGA Group, part of Noventiq Group.
Is the data on M & I Systems, Co monitored or kept up to date?
Zavia.ai researches and periodically reviews company records such as this one against official registries and company announcements, and the underlying company data can also be accessed by monitoring services and via API for compliance and due-diligence workflows.