Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Maier & Cie. GmbH
Maier & Cie. GmbH logo

Maier & Cie. GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 11505 Chemnitz
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Crimmitschau, Germany
Website
www.mpkt.de/maier-cie/aktuelles
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Maier & Cie. GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 11505 Chemnitz, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Crimmitschau, Germany. 4 shareholders are on record for Maier & Cie. GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Four shareholders are currently on record for Maier & Cie. GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Werner Maier, holding 89.9% — a majority holding — followed by Werner Maier at 4.1%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Werner Maier 89.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Werner Maier 4.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Matthäus Erich Maier 3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Michelle Yvonne Maier 3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Maier & Cie. GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Werner Maier (appointed 2008-02-01), Karsten Bartsch (appointed 2020-01-09) and Neven Zelic´ all serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 2 records shown (Erich Maier and Neven Zelic) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 7 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Maier & Cie. GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

WM
Werner Maier ACTIVE

Appointed
2008-02-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

KB
Karsten Bartsch ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-01-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

NZ
Neven Zelic´ ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

EM
Erich Maier RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-07-01
Resigned
2013-03-26
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

NZ
Neven Zelic RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-05-02
Resigned
2017-03-03
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Maier & Cie. GmbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Maier & Cie. GmbH
Germany
Maier + Partner Kunststofftechnik GmbH
GermanyDE 70190B220974

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Maier & Cie. GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Maier & Cie. GmbH?

Four shareholders are currently on record for Maier & Cie. GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Werner Maier, holding 89.9% — a majority holding — followed by Werner Maier at 4.1%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Maier & Cie. GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Maier & Cie. GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Maier & Cie. GmbH have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for Maier & Cie. GmbH.

What is Maier & Cie. GmbH's company registration number?

Maier & Cie. GmbH's registration number is HRB 11505 Chemnitz, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Maier & Cie. GmbH still an active company?

Maier & Cie. GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Maier & Cie. GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Maier & Cie. GmbH is Crimmitschau, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Maier & Cie. GmbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Maier & Cie. GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Werner Maier (appointed 2008-02-01), Karsten Bartsch (appointed 2020-01-09) and Neven Zelic´ all serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 2 records shown (Erich Maier and Neven Zelic) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Maier & Cie. GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Maier & Cie. GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Maier & Cie. GmbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Maier & Cie. GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Maier & Cie. GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Maier & Cie. GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Maier & Cie. GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.