MANPOWER FRANCE
MANPOWER FRANCE is a French societe par actions simplifiee (SAS) registered under SIREN 429955297, with its registered head office at Tour Landscape, 6 Place des Degres, 92800 Puteaux, France. Registry sources record that the company was constituted on 2 July 2004 (RCS Paris 2004B03976, subsequently transferred to the Nanterre trade and companies register), formed through a partial contribution of assets from Manpower France Holding effective 1 January 2004, and that it relocated its registered office to Puteaux in October 2023. Its share capital is EUR 50,000,000 and its registry status is active.
MANPOWER FRANCE operates under NAF/APE code 7820Z, temporary employment agency activities, providing temporary staffing, recruitment and related human-resources services across France. Registry data lists a large number of registered establishments nationally under this SIREN, consistent with a nationwide branch network, and reports 2,000 to 4,999 employees at the legal-entity level.
MANPOWER FRANCE trades in France under the Manpower and ManpowerGroup brands and is one of the French operating entities of ManpowerGroup Inc. (NYSE: MAN), the US-headquartered workforce-solutions group; ManpowerGroup Inc. lists Manpower France SAS among its subsidiaries in its Exhibit 21 filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Company-level revenue for this specific legal entity has not been independently verified from a filed account and is therefore not stated here; consolidated financial results are reported at the ManpowerGroup Inc. group level.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of MANPOWER FRANCE
Full shareholder-level disclosure for MANPOWER FRANCE (SIREN 429955297) was not obtained from the French registry sources reviewed for this profile. Historical registry records indicate that MANPOWER FRANCE SAS was constituted through a partial contribution of assets (apport partiel d’actif) from Manpower France Holding SAS (SIREN 562087791), effective 1 January 2004, which documents a corporate link at the time of incorporation. Current percentage-of-capital shareholding was not confirmed from a primary Infogreffe share-capital extract or Registre des Beneficiaires Effectifs filing during this review.
Institutional and public shareholder information is disclosed at the level of the listed ultimate group entity, ManpowerGroup Inc. (NYSE: MAN), rather than at this French operating subsidiary.
Data availability
Restricted / partial: the 2004 corporate-formation link to Manpower France Holding SAS is documented in registry history, but no current shareholding percentage for MANPOWER FRANCE was independently verified.
Sources
- societe.com, MANPOWER FRANCE company record, https://www.societe.com/societe/manpower-france-429955297.html, retrieved 2026-09-17
- annuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr, MANPOWER FRANCE HOLDING record, https://annuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr/entreprise/manpower-france-holding-manpower-562087791, retrieved 2026-09-17
Officers
Directors and officers of MANPOWER FRANCE
One current officer was verified from an official corporate source for MANPOWER FRANCE. Benoit Derigny was announced as President of ManpowerGroup in France, effective 1 January 2025, following the retirement of the previous president. Prior to that, Derigny had led Manpower France as Directeur General (Managing Director) since November 2021. These appointments were confirmed via official ManpowerGroup France newsroom announcements rather than a direct registry extract. Nationality and country of residence for Mr. Derigny are not disclosed in the sources reviewed and are therefore not stated. No additional current officers, former officers, or statutory auditors (commissaires aux comptes) were independently verified for this legal entity during this review.
Recent officer changes
- Appointment: Benoit Derigny appointed President of ManpowerGroup France, effective 1 January 2025 (source: ManpowerGroup France Newsroom).
- Prior role: Benoit Derigny served as Directeur General of Manpower France from November 2021 until his 2025 appointment as President (source: ManpowerGroup France Newsroom).
Data availability
Partial: officer and legal-representative filings for French SAS companies are held at the Registre du Commerce et des Societes; a full registry extract of current and former legal representatives was not independently retrieved for this review, so this overview reflects official corporate announcements only. Nationality is not disclosed.
Sources
- ManpowerGroup France Newsroom, appointment announcement, https://newsroom.manpowergroup.fr/?p=11652276, retrieved 2026-09-17
- ManpowerGroup France Newsroom, Directeur General appointment, https://newsroom.manpowergroup.fr/benoit-derigny-est-nomme-directeur-general-de-manpower-france/, retrieved 2026-09-17
Group Structure
Group structure of MANPOWER FRANCE
MANPOWER FRANCE (SIREN 429955297) is a verified subsidiary within the ManpowerGroup corporate family. ManpowerGroup Inc., a US corporation listed on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE: MAN), lists Manpower France SAS among its subsidiaries in its Exhibit 21 filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission. Separately, French registry history records that MANPOWER FRANCE SAS was constituted through a partial contribution of assets from Manpower France Holding SAS (SIREN 562087791), also based at 6 Place des Degres, Puteaux, effective 1 January 2004; that same SEC Exhibit 21 filing also lists Manpower France Holding SAS as a ManpowerGroup Inc. subsidiary. Exact ownership or voting percentages between these entities were not disclosed in the sources reviewed, so the immediate parent and its current shareholding cannot be stated with certainty beyond this documented historical link. Other French entities listed in the same SEC filing include ManpowerGroup France SAS, Experis Executive France SAS, Right Management SAS, Supplay SAS and Proservia SAS.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ManpowerGroup Inc. | United States | NYSE: MAN | Ultimate parent (group, per SEC Exhibit 21) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-17 |
| Manpower France Holding SAS | France | SIREN 562087791 | Possible immediate parent (per 2004 asset-transfer history; also a ManpowerGroup Inc. subsidiary) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-17 |
Data availability
Partial: membership in the ManpowerGroup Inc. group is verified via an official SEC filing, but current ownership percentages and the precise immediate parent were not confirmed from a primary shareholding filing.
Sources
- US Securities and Exchange Commission, ManpowerGroup Inc. Exhibit 21 (Subsidiaries), https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/871763/000156459020005762/man-ex21_13.htm, retrieved 2026-09-17
- societe.com, MANPOWER FRANCE company record, https://www.societe.com/societe/manpower-france-429955297.html, retrieved 2026-09-17
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does MANPOWER FRANCE do?
MANPOWER FRANCE (SIREN 429955297) is a French SAS operating as a temporary employment and staffing agency (NAF 7820Z), part of the ManpowerGroup network in France.
Who owns MANPOWER FRANCE?
Current shareholding percentages for MANPOWER FRANCE were not publicly verified from a primary French registry filing. Registry history shows the company was formed via a partial asset transfer from Manpower France Holding SAS in 2004.
Who is MANPOWER FRANCE's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No ultimate beneficial owner is verified for MANPOWER FRANCE from the public French registry sources reviewed.
What is MANPOWER FRANCE's company registration number?
MANPOWER FRANCE's registration number is 42995529713753, filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) in France. Its current status on the register is active.
Is MANPOWER FRANCE still an active company?
MANPOWER FRANCE's status on INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) is listed as active.
When was MANPOWER FRANCE incorporated?
MANPOWER FRANCE was incorporated on 6 October 2015, according to INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle).
What is MANPOWER FRANCE's registered address?
The registered address on file for MANPOWER FRANCE is BALMA, France.
What legal structure is MANPOWER FRANCE registered as?
MANPOWER FRANCE is registered as a Public Limited Company in France.
What is MANPOWER FRANCE's revenue?
Company-level revenue for MANPOWER FRANCE was not independently verified from a filed account during this review. Consolidated financial results are reported at the ManpowerGroup Inc. group level.
Is MANPOWER FRANCE listed on a stock exchange?
MANPOWER FRANCE is not itself listed. Its group parent, ManpowerGroup Inc., is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under ticker MAN.
Who are the officers/directors of MANPOWER FRANCE?
Benoit Derigny is verified as President of ManpowerGroup France (effective 1 January 2025) and was previously Directeur General of Manpower France from November 2021, per official ManpowerGroup France newsroom announcements.
Does MANPOWER FRANCE have a parent company or subsidiaries?
MANPOWER FRANCE is listed as a subsidiary of ManpowerGroup Inc. (NYSE: MAN) in ManpowerGroup Inc. SEC Exhibit 21; French registry records also link it historically to Manpower France Holding SAS (SIREN 562087791).
Can Zavia monitor changes to MANPOWER FRANCE's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MANPOWER FRANCE's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access MANPOWER FRANCE's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including France, so records like MANPOWER FRANCE's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) and was last synced on 17 September 2026.