Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › MARAEN FABRICATION LIMITED
MARAEN FABRICATION LIMITED logo

MARAEN FABRICATION LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
SC106415
Incorporation Date
1987-09-02
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Scotland, United Kingdom
Website
www.globalenergygroup.com/
Source: Companies House

Maraen Fabrication Limited is a private limited company registered in Scotland under company number SC106415. It was incorporated on 2 September 1987 and is currently listed as active on the Companies House register. The company’s registered office is at Port of Nigg, Ross-Shire, Scotland, IV19 1QU.

Since incorporation, the company has traded under several names, most recently as Global Energy (Group) Limited from 4 May 2016 until its current name was adopted on 23 March 2026. Earlier names include Isleburn Limited, Isleburn MacKay & Macleod Limited, MacKay & MacLeod Engineering Limited and Lenos Limited.

Maraen Fabrication Limited’s registered business activity, per its Companies House SIC classification, is the manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures (SIC 25110). Operating from fabrication facilities at Port of Nigg, Aberdeen and Invergordon in the north of Scotland, the company provides structural steelwork, subsea equipment and topside packages, offshore wind foundations and components, and precision fabrication for nuclear and hydropower infrastructure projects, serving the oil and gas, offshore renewables, nuclear and hydropower sectors.

Maraen Fabrication Limited’s last filed accounts were made up to 31 March 2025, with its next accounts due by 31 December 2026. Its most recent confirmation statement was filed on 15 June 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Maraen Fabrication Limited

Maraen Fabrication Limited has one disclosed shareholder, Maraen Holdings Limited (company number SC798197), which is also recorded as the company’s person with significant control, holding 100% of the issued ordinary share capital (1 ordinary share of GBP 1.00), per Companies House shareholder data verified 21 September 2026 and confirmed by a PSC filing notified 23 July 2025 recording ownership of more than 75% of shares and voting rights, with the right to appoint or remove directors. This shareholding replaced a previous 100% holding by Global Energy Fabrication Limited (company number SC310507), which ceased to be a person with significant control on 23 July 2025. The disclosure is complete: a single, wholly-owning corporate shareholder is identified, with no minority holdings reported.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Maraen Holdings Limited is itself controlled by two corporate persons with significant control: Mitsui & Co. Europe Ltd (UK company number 02204039), recorded as holding more than 50% but less than 75% of shares and voting rights (notified 8 May 2025), and Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd, a Japan-incorporated entity recorded as holding more than 25% but not more than 50% of shares and voting rights (notified 31 July 2025). Mitsui & Co. Europe Ltd is in turn wholly owned (75% or more of shares and voting rights) by Mitsui & Co., Ltd., a Japanese trading company listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange, as confirmed by Mitsui & Co. Europe Ltd’s own PSC filing (notified 6 April 2016). Because both ultimate corporate owners, Mitsui & Co., Ltd. and Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd., are publicly listed companies rather than natural persons, and the UK PSC register discloses only threshold ownership bands rather than exact percentages, no natural-person UBO or precise calculated effective ownership percentage can be determined from the available filings.

Data availability

Shareholder and PSC information for Maraen Fabrication Limited is classed as Full down to Maraen Holdings Limited, based on UK Companies House filings, and Partial beyond that point, since Mitsui & Co. Europe Ltd and Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd. are recorded only within statutory ownership bands rather than exact percentages.

Sources

  • Companies House, Maraen Fabrication Limited, persons with significant control: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/SC106415/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 22 September 2026)
  • Companies House, Maraen Holdings Limited, persons with significant control: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/SC798197/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 22 September 2026)
  • Companies House, Mitsui & Co. Europe Ltd, persons with significant control: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02204039/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 22 September 2026)
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Maraen Fabrication Limited

Maraen Fabrication Limited’s live Companies House register lists 2 active directors and 13 former officers (11 former directors and 2 former company secretaries, including one corporate nominee secretary). Both current directors, Yoshihiro Hayakawa and Kohei Soeda, were appointed on 31 July 2025 and are recorded with Japanese nationality and a correspondence address at Port of Nigg, Ross-Shire, Scotland, IV19 1QU. On the same date, three directors and one company secretary who had each served for over a decade, James Donald Macdonald, Gordon James Farmer, Roy James Macgregor (directors) and James Macdonald (secretary), resigned in a coordinated board change coinciding with the change in the company’s ultimate ownership. Officer data was retrieved from the Companies House live register on 22 September 2026 and reflects appointments and resignations as filed.

Recent officer changes

  • Appointment: Yoshihiro Hayakawa appointed Director, effective 31 July 2025 (Companies House officers filing).
  • Appointment: Kohei Soeda appointed Director, effective 31 July 2025 (Companies House officers filing).
  • Resignation: James Donald Macdonald, Gordon James Farmer and Roy James Macgregor (Directors) and James Macdonald (Secretary) all resigned effective 31 July 2025 (Companies House officers filing).

Data availability

Officer information for this jurisdiction is Full: the UK register discloses current and former officers with appointment and resignation dates and nationality. Nationality is officially disclosed for the officers named above; it is not recorded for James Macdonald (Secretary, 2012-2025) or Ledingham Chalmers, a corporate nominee secretary (1989-1990) rather than a natural person.

Sources

  • Companies House, Maraen Fabrication Limited, officers: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/SC106415/officers (retrieved 22 September 2026)
View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Maraen Fabrication Limited

Maraen Fabrication Limited is part of a verified corporate group. Its immediate parent is Maraen Holdings Limited (company number SC798197, incorporated in Scotland on 7 February 2024), confirmed via Maraen Fabrication Limited’s own PSC filing notified 23 July 2025, which records ownership of more than 75% of shares and voting rights. Maraen Holdings Limited is itself controlled by two corporate parents: Mitsui & Co. Europe Ltd (UK company number 02204039, more than 50% but less than 75% ownership, notified 8 May 2025) and Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd (Japan-incorporated, more than 25% but not more than 50% ownership, notified 31 July 2025). Mitsui & Co. Europe Ltd is wholly owned (75% or more) by Mitsui & Co., Ltd., a Japanese trading company listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange, making Mitsui & Co., Ltd. an identifiable ultimate parent within this ownership branch. No verified direct or indirect subsidiaries of Maraen Fabrication Limited were identified in the reviewed filings. The structure spans Scotland (Maraen Fabrication Limited, Maraen Holdings Limited), England (Mitsui & Co. Europe Ltd) and Japan (Mitsui & Co., Ltd.; Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd.). Information is current as of the PSC notification dates below, retrieved 22 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Maraen Holdings Limited GB (Scotland) SC798197 Immediate parent 75%+ Active 23 Jul 2025
Mitsui & Co. Europe Ltd GB (England) 02204039 Parent of Maraen Holdings Limited 50-75% Active 8 May 2025
Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd JP Not disclosed in UK filing Parent of Maraen Holdings Limited 25-50% Active 31 Jul 2025
Mitsui & Co., Ltd. JP Not disclosed in UK filing Ultimate parent (via Mitsui & Co. Europe Ltd) 75%+ of Mitsui & Co. Europe Ltd Active 6 Apr 2016

Recent structural changes

  • Change of immediate parent: Global Energy Fabrication Limited (SC310507) ceased as PSC and was replaced by Maraen Holdings Limited, effective 23 July 2025.
  • Change of ultimate ownership: Maraen Holdings Limited’s own PSCs changed from Geg Capital Holdings Ltd and Stronachs Nominees Limited to Mitsui & Co. Europe Ltd and Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd, between May and July 2025, reflecting the acquisition of the Global Energy Group business by Mitsui.
  • Corporate renaming: the target company changed its name from Global Energy (Group) Limited to Maraen Fabrication Limited, and its immediate parent changed its name from Global Energy Service Holding Limited to Maraen Holdings Limited, both effective 23 March 2026.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information is classed as Full for the immediate and secondary ownership tiers (down to Mitsui & Co. Europe Ltd and Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd.) based on UK PSC filings, and Partial beyond Mitsui & Co., Ltd., since no verified subsidiaries of Maraen Fabrication Limited were located and Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd.’s own ownership was not traced beyond its Tokyo Stock Exchange listing.

Sources

  • Companies House, Maraen Fabrication Limited, PSC: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/SC106415/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 22 September 2026)
  • Companies House, Maraen Holdings Limited, PSC: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/SC798197/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 22 September 2026)
  • Companies House, Mitsui & Co. Europe Ltd, PSC: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02204039/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 22 September 2026)
  • Companies House, Maraen Fabrication Limited, company overview: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/SC106415 (retrieved 22 September 2026)
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on MARAEN FABRICATION LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does MARAEN FABRICATION LIMITED do?

Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures (SIC 25110); fabrication for oil & gas, offshore renewables, nuclear and hydropower sectors from facilities at Port of Nigg, Aberdeen and Invergordon, Scotland.

Who owns MARAEN FABRICATION LIMITED?

100% owned by Maraen Holdings Limited (SC798197), per Companies House PSC filing notified 23 Jul 2025.

Who is MARAEN FABRICATION LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No natural-person UBO identified; ultimate corporate owners are Mitsui & Co., Ltd. and Mitsui O.S.K. Lines, Ltd. (both Japan, Tokyo Stock Exchange-listed).

What is MARAEN FABRICATION LIMITED's company registration number?

MARAEN FABRICATION LIMITED's registration number is SC106415, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is MARAEN FABRICATION LIMITED still an active company?

MARAEN FABRICATION LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was MARAEN FABRICATION LIMITED incorporated?

MARAEN FABRICATION LIMITED was incorporated on 2 September 1987, according to Companies House.

What is MARAEN FABRICATION LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for MARAEN FABRICATION LIMITED is Scotland, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is MARAEN FABRICATION LIMITED registered as?

MARAEN FABRICATION LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of MARAEN FABRICATION LIMITED?

2 active directors (Yoshihiro Hayakawa, Kohei Soeda), both appointed 31 Jul 2025, replacing the prior board on the same date.

Does MARAEN FABRICATION LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Part of the Mitsui group via Maraen Holdings Limited; ultimate parent Mitsui & Co., Ltd. (Japan) through Mitsui & Co. Europe Ltd; no verified subsidiaries identified.

Can Zavia monitor changes to MARAEN FABRICATION LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MARAEN FABRICATION LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access MARAEN FABRICATION LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like MARAEN FABRICATION LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 22 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.