Marriott International
Marriott International, Inc. is a Delaware-incorporated hotel franchisor, licensor and operator listed on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker MAR. The registry card on file for this profile identifies the underlying record via Panama’s Registro Publico (company ID 217511731) but carries no registration number, incorporation date or legal form; that thin local record should not be read as confirming a separately incorporated Panamanian company of the same name. The verified information below relates to the globally known, U.S. SEC-reporting Marriott International group, drawn from its own primary filings, and describes that entity rather than the Panama registry line item.
Marriott International, Inc. was organized as a corporation in Delaware in 1997 and began trading publicly in March 1998, following a spin-off transaction from its former parent company, which was subsequently renamed Sodexho Marriott Services, Inc. Its federal Employer Identification Number is 52-2055918, and its principal executive offices are located in Bethesda, Maryland.
Marriott International operates as a global lodging company that franchises, licenses and manages hotel, residential and timeshare properties, generally without owning the underlying real estate. As of 31 December 2025, its system comprised 9,805 properties with 1,779,936 rooms across 145 countries and territories, operated under brands spanning luxury (The Ritz-Carlton, JW Marriott), premium (Marriott Hotels, Sheraton, Westin, W Hotels) and select-service or extended-stay categories. The company reports results across four segments: U.S. & Canada; Europe, Middle East & Africa; Greater China; and Asia Pacific excluding China.
For fiscal year 2025, Marriott International reported consolidated total revenues of $26,186 million, up from $25,100 million in fiscal year 2024, and consolidated net income of $2,601 million. At year-end 2025 the company reported approximately 414,000 associates system-wide, including roughly 148,000 employed directly by Marriott and approximately 266,000 employed by hotel owners but managed by Marriott.
In the third quarter of 2025, Marriott International completed its previously announced acquisition of the citizenM hotel brand and related intellectual property for approximately $355 million, adding 37 open select-service hotels (8,789 rooms) that were integrated into Marriott’s operating platforms by the fourth quarter of 2025. Separately, the company’s brand-licensing agreement with Sonder Holdings Inc. was terminated during 2025.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Marriott International, Inc.
Marriott International, Inc.’s share ownership is disclosed through its own SEC filings rather than through the Panama registry record separately associated with this profile, which reports that beneficial ownership information for Panamanian entities of this type is filed privately with resident agents and is not publicly accessible. Based on Marriott’s 2026 annual meeting proxy statement (record date 11 March 2026), the company’s disclosed beneficial owners of 5% or more of Class A common stock include members of the Marriott family — descendants of founder J.W. Marriott, Jr., including Chairman David S. Marriott and director Deborah Marriott Harrison — whose combined beneficial ownership the proxy reports in the low-to-mid teens as a percentage of shares outstanding once shares counted more than once are eliminated. The Vanguard Group, Inc. is disclosed as the company’s only institutional holder reported at or above the 5% threshold in the proxy’s beneficial-ownership table, holding approximately 7.7% of shares outstanding (around 20.7 million shares) per its most recent Schedule 13G filing referenced in the proxy. Other large institutional investors, including BlackRock, Inc. and State Street Corporation, hold meaningful minority stakes reported at roughly 3.5%-3.8% in their most recent Schedule 13G filings, below the proxy’s 5% disclosure threshold in the cycle reviewed. All interests described are direct holdings as reported; no ownership chain requiring an indirect-percentage calculation was identified.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Marriott International, Inc. is Full for holders required to be reported under U.S. proxy and Schedule 13G/13D rules (institutional owners above 5%, and directors/officers), current as of the proxy’s 11 March 2026 record date. The Panama registry record separately associated with this profile (company ID 217511731) is Not public — Panama’s Beneficial Ownership Registry restricts public access to shareholder filings for this entity type.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Marriott International, Inc. DEF 14A (2026 Proxy Statement), https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1048286/000114036126011590/ny20062722x771_def14a.htm, filed 2026, retrieved 2026-09-10.
- Registro Publico de Panama (on-file registry record referenced in this profile’s registry card), https://www.rp.gob.pa, last synced 2026-08-11.
Officers
Directors and officers of Marriott International, Inc.
As a Delaware corporation listed on Nasdaq, Marriott International, Inc. discloses its executive officers and board of directors through SEC filings rather than through the Panama company registry record separately associated with this profile, which reports that officer data is not publicly available for that jurisdiction’s filing. Anthony G. Capuano has served as President and Chief Executive Officer since February 2021 and is one of twelve director nominees named in the 2026 proxy statement. David S. Marriott serves as Chairman of the Board, and Frederick A. Henderson serves as Lead Independent Director. Other director nominees named in the 2026 proxy statement include Isabella D. Goren (Audit Committee Chair), Deborah Marriott Harrison, Lauren R. Hobart, Aylwin B. Lewis (Human Resources and Compensation Committee Chair), Margaret M. McCarthy (Technology and Information Security Oversight Committee Chair), Grant F. Reid, Horacio D. Rozanski, Susan C. Schwab and Sean C. Tresvant. The proxy statement presents these individuals as active nominees as of its 11 March 2026 record date; no resignations among this group are indicated. The proxy’s compensation disclosures separately name additional executive officers (including the Chief Financial Officer), which were not individually itemized for this profile.
Data availability
Officer and director information for Marriott International, Inc. is Full and current as of the 2026 proxy statement’s 11 March 2026 record date, sourced from SEC filings. The Panama registry record separately linked to this profile is Not public — the jurisdiction’s public registry did not return director or officer filings for the associated company ID.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Marriott International, Inc. DEF 14A (2026 Proxy Statement), https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1048286/000114036126011590/ny20062722x771_def14a.htm, filed 2026, retrieved 2026-09-10.
Group Structure
Group structure of Marriott International, Inc.
Marriott International, Inc. is a publicly traded, Nasdaq-listed corporation; no controlling parent company was identified in its SEC filings. The company discloses subsidiaries of the registrant in Exhibit 21 to its Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025, listing numerous direct and indirect subsidiaries organized principally in Delaware, Maryland and the Netherlands, alongside operating entities in many other countries. Verified subsidiaries include hotel-brand operating and management companies acquired through Marriott’s 2016 combination with Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, such as Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, LLC (Maryland), Sheraton International, LLC (Delaware) and Westin Hotels Management, LLC (Delaware), alongside longer-standing Marriott entities such as The Ritz-Carlton Hotel Company, L.L.C. (Delaware) and W Hotels Management, LLC (Delaware). Exhibit 21 does not disclose ownership percentages for individual subsidiaries and, consistent with SEC disclosure rules, omits joint ventures that do not individually or in aggregate meet the definition of a significant subsidiary.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Ritz-Carlton Hotel Company, L.L.C. | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Direct/indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 Form 10-K |
| Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, LLC | United States (Maryland) | Not disclosed | Direct/indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 Form 10-K |
| Sheraton International, LLC | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Direct/indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 Form 10-K |
| Westin Hotels Management, LLC | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Direct/indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 Form 10-K |
| W Hotels Management, LLC | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Direct/indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 Form 10-K |
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition: Marriott International completed its acquisition of the citizenM hotel brand and related intellectual property for approximately $355 million in Q3 2025, integrating 37 select-service hotels (8,789 rooms) into its system by Q4 2025.
- Termination of licensing arrangement: Marriott’s brand-licensing agreement with Sonder Holdings Inc. was terminated during 2025.
Data availability
Corporate-structure information for Marriott International, Inc. is Partial: Exhibit 21 confirms the existence and jurisdiction of significant subsidiaries but does not disclose ownership percentages, and joint ventures are excluded. The Panama registry record separately linked to this profile reports no parent, subsidiary or ownership linkage on file, which its registry return describes as most often indicating a single-entity structure rather than confirmed independence.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Marriott International, Inc. Form 10-K for FY2025, Exhibit 21 (Subsidiaries of the Registrant), https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1048286/000104828626000007/mar-2025q4xexx21.htm, filed 2026, retrieved 2026-09-10.
- Marriott International news release, "Marriott International Completes Acquisition of citizenM Brand", https://news.marriott.com/news/2025/07/23/marriott-international-completes-acquisition-of-citizenm-brand, published 23 July 2025, retrieved 2026-09-10.
- SEC EDGAR, Marriott International, Inc. Form 10-K for FY2025, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1048286/000104828626000007/mar-20251231.htm, filed 2026, retrieved 2026-09-10.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is Marriott International's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for Marriott International; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.
Is Marriott International still an active company?
Marriott International's status on Registro Público de Panamá is listed as active.
What is Marriott International's registered address?
The registered address on file for Marriott International is Panama.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Marriott International's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Registro Público de Panamá. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Marriott International's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Marriott International's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Panama, so records like Marriott International's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Registro Público de Panamá and was last synced on 11 August 2026.