Skip links
Companies
› United States › MAXCYTE, INC.
MAXCYTE, INC. logo

MAXCYTE, INC.

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
F06090815
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Rockville, United States
Website
www.maxcyte.com/
Source: Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation

MAXCYTE, INC. is a Public Limited Company registered in United States under F06090815, and its current status with Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation is active. Its registered address on file is Rockville, United States. 2 shareholders are on record for MAXCYTE, INC., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation and was last updated on 3 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for MAXCYTE, INC., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 8.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund at 1.6%.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 8.5% Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation
Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund 1.6% Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The President, Ceo & Executive Director of MAXCYTE, INC. currently on record is Maher Masoud; five officers are currently on record for MAXCYTE, INC., filed with Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation.

The register reports 14 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at MAXCYTE, INC. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MM
Maher Masoud ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-05-01
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President, Ceo & Executive Director

JH
Jack Horgan ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-01-01
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President Of Corporate Development

JM
Jill Mayer ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-04-01
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vice President Of Human Resources

JH
John Holaday ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Founder

TR
Thomas Ross ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vice President Of Global Sales

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

MAXCYTE, INC. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span United States, United Kingdom jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
MAXCYTE, INC.
United States
MAXCYTE, INC.
United KingdomGB FC033088

Sequre Dx Inc.
United StatesUS MA 7887714

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on MAXCYTE, INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns MAXCYTE, INC.?

Two shareholders are currently on record for MAXCYTE, INC., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 8.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund at 1.6%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is MAXCYTE, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for MAXCYTE, INC. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does MAXCYTE, INC. have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for MAXCYTE, INC..

What is MAXCYTE, INC.'s company registration number?

MAXCYTE, INC.'s registration number is F06090815, filed with Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is MAXCYTE, INC. still an active company?

MAXCYTE, INC.'s status on Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation is listed as active.

What is MAXCYTE, INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for MAXCYTE, INC. is Rockville, United States.

What legal structure is MAXCYTE, INC. registered as?

MAXCYTE, INC. is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.

Who are the officers/directors of MAXCYTE, INC.?

The President, Ceo & Executive Director of MAXCYTE, INC. currently on record is Maher Masoud; five officers are currently on record for MAXCYTE, INC., filed with Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation. Management authority at MAXCYTE, INC. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does MAXCYTE, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

MAXCYTE, INC. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 2 subsidiaries span United States, United Kingdom jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to MAXCYTE, INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MAXCYTE, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access MAXCYTE, INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like MAXCYTE, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation and was last synced on 3 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.