Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED
M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED logo

M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
IE292234
Incorporation Date
1998-08-17
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
DUBLIN 6W,DUBLIN, Ireland
Website
www.markdist.com/
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

M&D Marketing & Distribution Limited is a private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Ireland under company number IE292234, incorporated on 17 August 1998. Its current status with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) is Active. The company’s registered office is at 14 Greenmount House, Harolds Cross Road, Dublin 6W, D6W DX38.

M&D Marketing & Distribution Limited imports and distributes specialty food, beverage and confectionery products in Ireland. It operates the consumer-facing Jaffo brand, whose own website identifies M&D Marketing and Distribution Ltd. as the operating company and describes it as a supplier of soft drinks, fruit juice, water, biscuits and confectionery to the Irish retail and wholesale trade. Separately, under the M&D name, the company distributes niche beverage, health-food and snack brands to Irish retailers, including Koh Coconut Water, OKF aloe-vera drinks and Ma Baker snack bars, alongside wholesale accounts that require trade approval. The company’s registered principal business activity on the CRO record is classified as advertising (NACE code 74.40), though its public-facing operations are in food and beverage import, warehousing and distribution rather than advertising services.

The company is privately held and is not listed on any stock exchange. Its latest annual accounts were filed with the CRO on 10 October 2025, for the financial year ending 31 December 2024; the filed accounts are not publicly summarised, and no revenue or employee figures are reliably available for M&D Marketing & Distribution Limited at company level. No material recent acquisitions, disposals or regulatory events were identified for the company.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of M&D Marketing & Distribution Limited

One shareholder is disclosed for M&D Marketing & Distribution Limited: John Dundon, who holds 100% of the issued share capital — 2,006 Ordinary shares of EUR 1.00 each — as a direct holding, according to the Companies Registration Office (CRO) filing verified as of 31 December 2024. No other shareholders or share classes are recorded. As only a single 100% holder is on file, the disclosure available through the CRO record appears complete at the direct shareholding level, though CRO filings reflect the position at the date of the underlying return and may not capture subsequent unfiled changes.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No dedicated UBO or persons-with-significant-control filing was located for M&D Marketing & Distribution Limited. John Dundon is the sole disclosed shareholder at 100%, recorded as a direct individual holding; because the CRO record carries no separate beneficial-ownership flag, this holding is presented here as the disclosed shareholder position rather than as a confirmed UBO designation.

Data availability

Shareholder information for Irish private companies is drawn from Annual Return (Form B1) filings with the CRO, which disclose the shareholder list at the date of filing rather than in real time. The data here reflects a single-shareholder disclosure verified as of 31 December 2024 and is treated as Full at the direct shareholding level, subject to the standard filing-date limitation.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office (CRO), Company No. 292234, https://www.cro.ie, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • SoloCheck company record, https://www.solocheck.ie/Irish-Company/Mandd-Marketing-And-Distribution-Limited-292234, retrieved 18 September 2026
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
JOHN DUNDON 100% Companies Registration Office (CRO)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

7

Directors and officers of M&D Marketing & Distribution Limited

Two officers are currently shown as active for M&D Marketing & Distribution Limited: John Dundon, Director, appointed 6 April 2000; and Pauline Mary Dundon, Company Secretary, appointed 23 March 1999. At least five further historical officer entries are on file, including two directors and a corporate secretary who served at incorporation and left office in March 1999, and a director, Karl Dundon, appointed 23 March 1999 and recorded with a resignation date of 9 July 2020. In total, the CRO record lists seven officer entries, current and former, for the company. The underlying officer data reflects the CRO’s Annual Return filings; nationality is not disclosed in the available record for any officer, and correspondence addresses shown are service addresses rather than home addresses.

Recent officer changes

Karl Dundon, Director, is recorded with a resignation date of 9 July 2020, per the CRO officer record. No other officer changes within the last three years were identified from the available data.

Data availability

Officer information for this company is Partial: current role and appointment dates are available for the two active officers, and historical appointment and resignation dates are available for several former officers, but nationality and occupation are not disclosed in the source record, and only five of the seven listed officer entries were available in the reviewed data extract.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office (CRO), Company No. 292234, https://www.cro.ie, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Northdata company profile, https://www.northdata.com/M%26D+Marketing+%26+Distribution+Ltd.,+Dublin/CRO+292234, retrieved 18 September 2026 (cross-reference only; lists John Dundon as a current director, consistent with the CRO record)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.

PM
PATRICK MICHAEL DUNDON ACTIVE

Appointed
1999-03-23
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

JD
JOHN DUNDON ACTIVE

Appointed
2000-04-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PM
PAULINE MARY DUNDON ACTIVE

Appointed
1999-03-23
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

WC
WILLIAM CURRAN RESIGNED

Appointed
1998-08-17
Resigned
1999-03-23
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

PO
PHILIP O DONOGHUE RESIGNED

Appointed
1998-08-17
Resigned
1999-03-23
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

KD
KARL DUNDON RESIGNED

Appointed
1999-03-23
Resigned
2020-07-09
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CS
COMPANY SERVICES LIMITED. RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
1998-08-17
Resigned
1999-03-23
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of M&D Marketing & Distribution Limited

No verified parent company, subsidiary, or other corporate-group linkage is currently on record for M&D Marketing & Distribution Limited. The registry-derived corporate-linkage data indicates that no branches, ownership chain, or affiliated entities have been identified in the source registry, consistent with a small, independently filed Irish private limited company. This should not be read as confirmation that the company has no group relationships — only that none has been verified in the reviewed sources as of 18 September 2026.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for this company is categorised as Not found: the CRO-derived record and reviewed external sources do not identify a parent, subsidiary or affiliate relationship for M&D Marketing & Distribution Limited.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office (CRO)-derived group-structure data, Company No. 292234, https://www.cro.ie, retrieved 18 September 2026
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED do?

Importer and distributor of specialty food, beverage and confectionery products in Ireland, operating the Jaffo brand; registered CRO business activity classification is Advertising (NACE 74.40).

Who owns M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED?

One shareholder on record: John Dundon, holding 100 percent (2,006 Ordinary shares of EUR 1.00), verified as of 31 December 2024.

Who is M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No dedicated UBO or PSC filing found. John Dundon is the sole disclosed shareholder at 100 percent, but beneficial-owner status is not separately confirmed in the record.

What is M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED's company registration number?

M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED's registration number is IE292234, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED still an active company?

M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.

When was M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED incorporated?

M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED was incorporated on 17 August 1998, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).

What is M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED is DUBLIN 6W,DUBLIN, Ireland.

What legal structure is M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED registered as?

M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.

What is M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED's revenue?

Not publicly disclosed. Latest annual accounts filed with the CRO on 10 October 2025 for year ending 31 December 2024; no revenue figures published.

Is M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

Not a listed company. No stock-exchange listing or ticker.

Who are the officers/directors of M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED?

Two officers currently active per CRO record: John Dundon (Director, since 6 April 2000) and Pauline Mary Dundon (Company Secretary, since 23 March 1999); seven officer entries in total are on file.

Does M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

No verified parent, subsidiary or corporate group linkage found on record; the company appears to operate as a standalone entity.

Can Zavia monitor changes to M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like M&D MARKETING & DISTRIBUTION LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.