Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH
Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH logo

Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 2206 Deggendorf
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Deggendorf, Germany
Website
medtronic.com/de-de/ueber/standorte/medtronic-deggendorf.html
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 2206 Deggendorf, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Deggendorf, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 2 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Sebastian Ellerbeck serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Hans-Joachim Früh (appointed 2004-01-29) and Stefan Bruckner both serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Carmen Louise Diersen and Richard H. Mazza) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 6 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

SE
Sebastian Ellerbeck ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HF
Hans-Joachim Früh ACTIVE

Appointed
2004-01-29
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SB
Stefan Bruckner ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CL
Carmen Louise Diersen RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-01-29
Resigned
2006-02-07
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

RH
Richard H. Mazza RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-10-21
Resigned
2006-02-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, MEDTRONIC PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, registered in Ireland. The full chain up to MEDTRONIC PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH's own shareholder record.

Ultimate HQ
MEDTRONIC PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Ireland

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH?

One shareholder is currently on record for Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH.

What is Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH's company registration number?

Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH's registration number is HRB 2206 Deggendorf, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH still an active company?

Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH is Deggendorf, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Sebastian Ellerbeck serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Hans-Joachim Früh (appointed 2004-01-29) and Stefan Bruckner both serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Carmen Louise Diersen and Richard H. Mazza) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, MEDTRONIC PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY, registered in Ireland.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Medtronic Sofamor Danek Deggendorf GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 2 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.