Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd.
Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd. logo

Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd.

Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Tokyo, Japan
Website
www.meiji.com/
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. Its registered address on file is Tokyo, Japan. 1 shareholder is on record for Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd.

One shareholder is currently on record for Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity International Index Fund, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity International Index Fund 100% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd.

The Ceo, President, Director, President Of Intellectual Property Strategy & Wellness Science Labs of Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd. currently on record is Kazuo Kawamura; five officers are currently on record for Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 11 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

KK
Kazuo Kawamura ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Ceo, President, Director, President Of Intellectual Property Strategy & Wellness Science Labs

DK
Daikichiro Kobayashi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Coo Of Pharmaceutical Segment, Executive Officer & Director

JF
Jun Furuta ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Managing Executive Officer, Chief Digital Officer & Director

YM
Yuhei Matsumoto ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Head Of Group Hr Strategy & Executive Officer

SM
Shinji Matsuoka ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Head Of Sustainable Management Department & Executive Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd.

Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 4 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • MEIJIKYOBASHIBIRUSHINRYOJO (Japan)
  • MEIJI BUSINESS SUPPORT K.K. (Japan)
  • MEIJI SEIKA PHARMA CO., LTD. (Japan)
  • MEIJI CO., LTD. (Japan)

Data availability

Those 4 subsidiaries span Japan jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 4 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd.
Japan
MEIJIKYOBASHIBIRUSHINRYOJO
Japan#0807519982

MEIJI BUSINESS SUPPORT K.K.
JapanJP 3010001038671

MEIJI SEIKA PHARMA CO., LTD.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 3010001034951

MEIJI CO., LTD.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 4010601028138

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd.?

One shareholder is currently on record for Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity International Index Fund, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd. have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd..

Is Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

What is Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd. is Tokyo, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd.?

The Ceo, President, Director, President Of Intellectual Property Strategy & Wellness Science Labs of Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd. currently on record is Kazuo Kawamura; five officers are currently on record for Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 4 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 4 subsidiaries span Japan jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 4 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Meiji Holdings Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.