Skip links
Companies
› Spain › MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA

MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
A78304516
Incorporation Date
1986-01-01
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Palma de Mallorca, Spain
Website
www.meliahotelsinternational.com/
Source: Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central

MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA is a Public Limited Company registered in Spain under A78304516, and its current status with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central is active. The company was incorporated on 1 January 1986 and lists its registered address as Palma de Mallorca, Spain. 5 shareholders are on record for MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central and was last updated on 22 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA

Five shareholders are currently on record for MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA, reflecting the Libro Registro de Socios (shareholder registry book) maintained under Article 104 of the Ley de Sociedades de Capital rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx, holding 11.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by DFA Continental Small Company Series at 5.4%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 10 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA

The Hotel Manager of MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA on record is Ronald Ayala Acosta; 5 officers are shown here, filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central. Management authority at MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 24 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA

MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 48 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 18 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Sol Melia Hotel Management (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. (China)
  • SM INVESTMENT EXHOL S.L. (Spain)
  • Operadora Mesol, S.A. de C.V. (Mexico)
  • MELCOM JOINT VENTURE SL. (Spain)
  • CASINO TAMARINDOS SA (Spain)
  • RENE EGLI SL (Spain)
  • Vacation Club Services, Inc. (United States)
  • PUNTA CANA RESERVATIONS SL. (Spain)
  • GRAN MELIA JAKARTA (Indonesia)
  • Sol Melia Luxembourg S.a r.l. (Luxembourg)

Data availability

Those 48 subsidiaries span Spain, China, Mexico, United States, Indonesia, Luxembourg, and 12 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 12 of the 48 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA?

Five shareholders are currently on record for MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA, reflecting the Libro Registro de Socios (shareholder registry book) maintained under Article 104 of the Ley de Sociedades de Capital rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx, holding 11.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by DFA Continental Small Company Series at 5.4%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA. The register reports 10 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA's company registration number?

MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA's registration number is A78304516, filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central in Spain. Its current status on the register is active.

Is MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA still an active company?

MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA's status on Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central is listed as active.

When was MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA incorporated?

MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA was incorporated on 1 January 1986, according to Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central.

What is MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA's registered address?

The registered address on file for MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA is Palma de Mallorca, Spain.

What legal structure is MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA registered as?

MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA is registered as a Public Limited Company in Spain.

Who are the officers/directors of MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA?

The Hotel Manager of MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA on record is Ronald Ayala Acosta; 5 officers are shown here, filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central. Management authority at MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA have a parent company or subsidiaries?

MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 48 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 18 jurisdictions. Those 48 subsidiaries span Spain, China, Mexico, United States, Indonesia, Luxembourg, and 12 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 12 of the 48 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Spain, so records like MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL SA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central and was last synced on 22 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.