Mercedes-Benz Group AG
Mercedes-Benz Group AG is a German stock corporation (Aktiengesellschaft) registered in the Commercial Register of the Amtsgericht Stuttgart under HRB 19360. The entity was formed on 31 July 1998 as DaimlerChrysler AG, following the merger of Daimler-Benz AG and Chrysler Corporation; it was renamed Daimler AG in 2007 after the Chrysler business was divested, and adopted its current name, Mercedes-Benz Group AG, with effect from 1 February 2022. The renaming followed the spin-off of the group’s commercial-vehicles business as the separately listed Daimler Truck Holding AG, which began trading on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange on 10 December 2021. According to the Handelsregister, the company’s status remains active.
The company’s registered office and operational headquarters are at Mercedesstraße 120, 70372 Stuttgart. Mercedes-Benz Group AG is the publicly listed parent holding company of the Mercedes-Benz group, which develops, manufactures and sells premium and luxury passenger cars and vans under the Mercedes-Benz, Mercedes-AMG, Mercedes-Maybach and Mercedes-EQ brands. Following a hive-down agreement dated 25 March 2019, the group’s vehicle development, production and sales operations are carried out by its wholly owned operating subsidiary, Mercedes-Benz AG, while Mercedes-Benz Group AG itself functions mainly as the listed parent and group finance/holding entity; vehicle financing, leasing and insurance activities are conducted through the Mercedes-Benz Mobility division, including Mercedes-Benz Bank AG.
Shares of Mercedes-Benz Group AG (ISIN DE0007100000, ticker MBG) trade on the regulated market of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange via Xetra, and the company is a constituent of the DAX index.
For the 2025 financial year, the group reported consolidated revenue of €132.2 billion, down from €145.6 billion in 2024, and adjusted EBIT of €8.2 billion (2024: €13.7 billion). The group employed approximately 164,120 people worldwide at 31 December 2025 and sold more than 2.1 million vehicles during the year. At the Annual General Meeting on 16 April 2026, shareholders approved a dividend of €3.50 per share for the 2025 financial year, down from €4.30 for 2024, payable from 21 April 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Mercedes-Benz Group AG
Mercedes-Benz Group AG is a widely held, DAX-listed public company; no single shareholder holds a majority or blocking minority. Based on the company’s voting-rights notifications under the German Securities Trading Act (WpHG), the largest disclosed shareholders are BAIC Group (Beijing Automotive Group Co., Ltd., China), reported at approximately 9.98% of voting rights; Tenaciou3 Prospect Investment Limited, the investment vehicle of Chinese entrepreneur Li Shufu, reported at approximately 9.69%, held since 2018; and the Kuwait Investment Authority, a long-standing shareholder since 1974, reported at a level of roughly 5.6%-6.8% depending on the notification date reviewed. BlackRock, Inc. has also crossed disclosure thresholds as an asset manager, reported at approximately 5.1%-5.4% in aggregate across its managed funds. These are direct, disclosed holdings rather than confirmed ultimate beneficial ownership positions, and reported percentages vary between individual WpHG notifications, which are filed only when statutory thresholds (3%, 5%, 10%, etc.) are crossed.
The remaining shares are dispersed among institutional and private investors; secondary sources report differing institutional/private splits depending on the survey date, which is consistent with ordinary index-fund and portfolio rebalancing rather than a data conflict about the company itself.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No single verified ultimate beneficial owner can be identified. Ownership is dispersed across the disclosed shareholders above and a broad institutional and retail free float, consistent with a widely held public company under German corporate governance rules.
Data availability
Major shareholders only: Germany’s WpHG disclosure regime publishes voting-rights notifications only once statutory thresholds are crossed, so the full shareholder base below those thresholds is not individually disclosed. The registry-sourced shareholder data on file for this profile (a small set of asset-manager positions such as Boston Common Asset Management, Hantz Financial Services and various index funds, with associated percentages) does not correspond to the disclosed substantial shareholdings identified above and could not be independently verified against official WpHG notifications; it has been superseded here by the externally verified disclosures. This is flagged as a discrepancy rather than silently overwritten.
Sources
- Mercedes-Benz Group, Voting Rights Announcements: https://group.mercedes-benz.com/investors/reports-news/voting-rights/
- Mercedes-Benz Group, Shareholder Structure: https://group.mercedes-benz.com/investors/share/shareholder-structure/
- Wikipedia, "Mercedes-Benz Group" (cross-check of major-shareholder percentages): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mercedes-Benz_Group
Retrieval date: 2026-09-10.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund | 25.4% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE ETF | 5.7% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Boston Common Asset Management, LLC | 0.5% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Hantz Financial Services, Inc. | 0% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Ameriflex Group, Inc. | 0% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
475
Directors and officers of Mercedes-Benz Group AG
As a German Aktiengesellschaft, Mercedes-Benz Group AG operates a two-tier governance structure: a Board of Management (Vorstand) responsible for running the company, and a Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat) that appoints and oversees it. The Board of Management is chaired by Ola Källenius, a member since 1 January 2015 and Chairman since 22 May 2019, reappointed until May 2029. Other current members include Harald Wilhelm (Finance & Controlling, member since 1 April 2019, in that role since 22 May 2019, appointed until March 2027), Britta Seeger (People & Enterprise Tech and Labour Director, member since 1 January 2017, appointed until December 2029), Jörg Burzer (Chief Technology Officer, Development & Procurement), Mathias Geisen (Sales & Customer Experience), Olaf Schick (Integrity, Governance & Sustainability), Michael Schiebe (Production, Quality & Supply Chain Management) and Oliver Thöne (Greater China). The Supervisory Board is chaired by Dr. Martin Brudermüller, elected at the 2024 Annual General Meeting to succeed Bernd Pischetsrieder.
The commercial-register extract on file for this profile lists a set of individually named "Officer" entries (for example Jorg Eschtruth, Jan Brecht, Heiko Gaiser, Ida Wolf and Fabian Lorenz) drawn from Handelsregister filings. These correspond to Prokura holders and other registered signatories rather than the statutory Vorstand or Aufsichtsrat, and are not a reliable guide to current senior corporate governance; this is flagged as a discrepancy between the on-file registry extract and the company’s disclosed governing bodies.
Recent officer changes
- Jörg Burzer took over responsibility for the Development & Procurement division and the Chief Technology Officer role from Markus Schäfer, effective 1 December 2025.
- Katharina Beumelburg and Rashmi Misra were elected to the Supervisory Board at the Annual General Meeting on 16 April 2026, succeeding Dame Polly Courtice and Prof. Dr. Helene Svahn, who stepped down at the close of that meeting.
- Dr. Martin Brudermüller was elected Chairman of the Supervisory Board at the 2024 Annual General Meeting, succeeding Bernd Pischetsrieder.
Data availability
Full for the statutory Board of Management and Supervisory Board, which the company discloses on its corporate-governance pages and in its annual report; the on-file Handelsregister officer extract instead reflects registered Prokura/signatory appointments and is only partial for governance purposes. Nationality and country of residence for individual board members were not independently verified here and have been omitted rather than assumed.
Sources
- Mercedes-Benz Group, Board of Management: https://group.mercedes-benz.com/company/corporate-governance/board-of-management/
- Mercedes-Benz Group, Supervisory Board: https://group.mercedes-benz.com/company/corporate-governance/supervisory-board/
- Mercedes-Benz Group, Board of Management change (December 2025): https://group.mercedes-benz.com/company/corporate-governance/board-of-management/bom-changes-dec-2025.html
- Wikipedia, "Mercedes-Benz Group": https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mercedes-Benz_Group
Retrieval date: 2026-09-10.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Mercedes-Benz Group AG
Mercedes-Benz Group AG is an independent, publicly listed parent company; it has no verified corporate parent, consistent with its status as a widely held DAX constituent. Its principal verified subsidiary is Mercedes-Benz AG (Handelsregister Stuttgart, HRB 762873), which became the group’s operating entity for vehicle development, manufacturing and sales under a hive-down agreement dated 25 March 2019, and is wholly owned by Mercedes-Benz Group AG. Group financial-services activities are carried out through Mercedes-Benz Bank AG (HRB 22937, Stuttgart) and a network of national financing, leasing and insurance subsidiaries operating under the Mercedes-Benz Mobility, Mercedes-Benz Financial Services and Mercedes-Benz Bank names in markets including the United States, the United Kingdom, China, South Africa, Mexico, Turkey, India, Japan, Australia and across the European Union. The on-file corporate-linkage data for this profile lists several hundred direct and indirect subsidiaries across more than 40 countries, consistent with the structure of a global vehicle manufacturer.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz AG | Germany | HRB 762873 (Stuttgart) | Direct subsidiary (principal operating entity) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-10 |
| Mercedes-Benz Bank AG | Germany | HRB 22937 (Stuttgart) | Direct subsidiary (financial services) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-10 |
| Daimler Truck Holding AG | Germany | Not applicable | Historical relationship (spun off 10 December 2021; no longer a subsidiary) | Not applicable | Independent, separately listed | 2026-09-10 |
Recent structural changes
- Spin-off of the commercial-vehicles business as the independently listed Daimler Truck Holding AG, with first trading on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange on 10 December 2021, followed by the renaming of the remaining group to Mercedes-Benz Group AG on 1 February 2022.
- Internal hive-down of the car and van business into the newly formed operating subsidiary Mercedes-Benz AG under the agreement of 25 March 2019.
Data availability
Full: Germany’s Handelsregister and the company’s own annual-report List of Shareholdings publish the group’s principal subsidiary relationships. Ownership percentages for individual subsidiaries are not restated here, as they were not independently confirmed for each entity in this review; they are marked as not disclosed rather than assumed to be 100%.
Sources
- Mercedes-Benz Group, Annual Report 2025: https://group.mercedes-benz.com/investors/reports-news/annual-reports/2025/
- Wikipedia, "Mercedes-Benz Group" and "Mercedes-Benz Mobility": https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mercedes-Benz_Group
- Handelsregister company extract (on file): https://www.handelsregister.de
Retrieval date: 2026-09-10.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Mercedes-Benz Group AG
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who owns Mercedes-Benz Group AG?
Five shareholders are currently on record for Mercedes-Benz Group AG, based on voting-rights notifications filed under the WpHG (Wertpapierhandelsgesetz). The largest of these is VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund, holding 25.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE ETF at 5.7%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.
Who is Mercedes-Benz Group AG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No single verified ultimate beneficial owner can be identified. Ownership is dispersed across the disclosed shareholders above and a broad institutional and retail free float, consistent with a widely held public company under German corporate governance rules.
How many shareholders does Mercedes-Benz Group AG have on record?
5 shareholders are shown on record for Mercedes-Benz Group AG. The register reports 21 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.
What is Mercedes-Benz Group AG's company registration number?
Mercedes-Benz Group AG's registration number is HRB 19360 Stuttgart, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Mercedes-Benz Group AG still an active company?
Mercedes-Benz Group AG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
When was Mercedes-Benz Group AG incorporated?
Mercedes-Benz Group AG was incorporated on 31 July 1998, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).
What is Mercedes-Benz Group AG's registered address?
The registered address on file for Mercedes-Benz Group AG is Stuttgart, Germany.
What legal structure is Mercedes-Benz Group AG registered as?
Mercedes-Benz Group AG is registered as an Aktiengesellschaft in Germany.
Who are the officers/directors of Mercedes-Benz Group AG?
82 of the 475 officer records shown for Mercedes-Benz Group AG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). The remaining 392 records shown (Ola Källenius, Dieter Ernst Zetsche and 377 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Mercedes-Benz Group AG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.
Does Mercedes-Benz Group AG have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Mercedes-Benz Group AG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 63 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 24 jurisdictions. Those 63 subsidiaries span Germany, United States, South Africa, Mexico, Turkey, Canada, and 18 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 18 of the 63 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Mercedes-Benz Group AG's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Mercedes-Benz Group AG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Mercedes-Benz Group AG's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Mercedes-Benz Group AG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 11 August 2026.