Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
Mitsubishi Electric Corporation logo

Mitsubishi Electric Corporation

Active

in

Registration No.
4010001008772
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Chiyoda Ward, Japan
Website
www.mitsubishielectric.com/
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Mitsubishi Electric Corporation is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 4010001008772, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Chiyoda Ward, Japan. 3 shareholders are on record for Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 22 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Shareholders of Mitsubishi Electric Corporation

Three shareholders are currently on record for Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is MFS SERIES TRUST X-MFS International Intrinsic Value Fund, holding 8.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF at 7%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
MFS SERIES TRUST X-MFS International Intrinsic Value Fund 8.8% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF 7% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Boston Common Asset Management, LLC 0% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

18

Directors and officers of Mitsubishi Electric Corporation

The Chief Executive Officer of Mitsubishi Electric Corporation currently on record is Sugiyama Takeshi; 18 officers are currently on record for Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Mitsubishi Electric Corporation sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

ST
Sugiyama Takeshi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer

KU
Kei Uruma ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Representative Executive Officer, President, Ceo & Director

NT
NORIYUKI TAKAZAWA ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Representative Executive Officer, Svp, Chief Strategy Officer & Director

KM
Kuniaki Masuda ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer, Cfo & Director

YN
Yoshikazu Nakai ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer And Chief Productivity & Quality Officer

AY
Atsuhiro Yabu ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Group President Of Automotive Equipment & Executive Officer

YA
Yoshihide Asakura ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer And Vp Of Corporate Finance & Accounting

ST
Satoshi Takeda ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Vp, Chief Digital & Information Officer

YA
Yasunari Abe ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer & Chro

YS
Yoji Saito ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Cmo & Executive Officer

MO
Masahiro Oya ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer & Vp Of Global Strategic Planning & Marketing

KK
Kunihiko Kaga ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Representative Exec. Officer, Senior Vp, Industry & Mobility Business Area Owner

KF
Kenichiro Fujimoto ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer & Cfo

SK
Satoshi Kusakabe ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer & Chief Risk Management Officer

TM
Tadashi Matsumoto ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Representative Executive Officer And Executive Vp Life Business Area Owner & Export Control

NY
Norikazu Yamaguchi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer And Vp Of Corporate Legal & Risk Management

EM
Eiichiro Mitani ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer & Cio

TS
Tomonori Sato ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer, Cto And Group President Of Defense & Space Systems

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Mitsubishi Electric Corporation

Mitsubishi Electric Corporation has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 140 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 25 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Vincotech Holdings S. a r.l. (Luxembourg)
  • MITSUBISHI GENERATOR CO., LTD. (Japan)
  • MELCO AIR TECHNOLOGY CO. LTD. (Japan)
  • Mitsubishi Electric Korea Co.,Ltd. (South Korea)
  • TSURYO TECHNICA CORPORATION (Japan)
  • MITSUBISHI ELEVATOR MALAYSIA SDN. BHD. (Malaysia)
  • MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC MECHATRONICS TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION (Japan)
  • MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC HOME APPLIANCE CO., LTD. (Japan)
  • Mitsubishi Electric US Holdings, Inc. (United States)
  • NAGASAKI RYODEN TECHNICA CO.,LTD. (Japan)

Data availability

Those 140 subsidiaries span Japan, Luxembourg, South Korea, Malaysia, United States, Mexico, and 19 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 34 of the 140 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
Japan
Vincotech Holdings S. a r.l.+ subsidiaries
LuxembourgLU B126356

MITSUBISHI GENERATOR CO., LTD.
JapanJP 6010001237188

MELCO AIR TECHNOLOGY CO. LTD.
JapanJP 8200001023468

Mitsubishi Electric Korea Co.,Ltd.
South KoreaKR 1018673488

TSURYO TECHNICA CORPORATION
JapanJP 8140001050023

MITSUBISHI ELEVATOR MALAYSIA SDN. BHD.
MalaysiaMY 197201001043

MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC MECHATRONICS TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 7180001033124

MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC HOME APPLIANCE CO., LTD.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 2030001086125

+132 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Mitsubishi Electric Corporation?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Mitsubishi Electric Corporation?

Three shareholders are currently on record for Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is MFS SERIES TRUST X-MFS International Intrinsic Value Fund, holding 8.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF at 7%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Mitsubishi Electric Corporation's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Mitsubishi Electric Corporation is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Mitsubishi Electric Corporation have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for Mitsubishi Electric Corporation.

What is Mitsubishi Electric Corporation's company registration number?

Mitsubishi Electric Corporation's registration number is 4010001008772, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Mitsubishi Electric Corporation still an active company?

Mitsubishi Electric Corporation's status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Mitsubishi Electric Corporation incorporated?

Mitsubishi Electric Corporation was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Mitsubishi Electric Corporation's registered address?

The registered address on file for Mitsubishi Electric Corporation is Chiyoda Ward, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Mitsubishi Electric Corporation?

The Chief Executive Officer of Mitsubishi Electric Corporation currently on record is Sugiyama Takeshi; 18 officers are currently on record for Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Mitsubishi Electric Corporation sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Mitsubishi Electric Corporation have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Mitsubishi Electric Corporation has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 140 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 25 jurisdictions. Those 140 subsidiaries span Japan, Luxembourg, South Korea, Malaysia, United States, Mexico, and 19 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 34 of the 140 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Mitsubishi Electric Corporation's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Mitsubishi Electric Corporation's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Mitsubishi Electric Corporation's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Mitsubishi Electric Corporation's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 22 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.