Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd.

Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd.

Active

in

Registration No.
6010001030403
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Chiyoda Ward, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 6010001030403, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Chiyoda Ward, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 2 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Goldman Sachs International Small Cap Insights Fund, holding 20.2% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Calvert World Values International Opportunities Fund at 15.9%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 10 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Goldman Sachs International Small Cap Insights Fund 20.2% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Calvert World Values International Opportunities Fund 15.9% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx 15.7% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
DFA Japanese Small Company Series 9.2% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund 8% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Chairman Of The Institute of Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd. currently on record is Hiroshi Komiyama; five officers are currently on record for Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

The register reports 12 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

HK
Hiroshi Komiyama ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Chairman Of The Institute

TT
Tomoyuki Takahashi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer, Gm Of Business Infrastructure Division & Head Of Sales

MS
Minoru Sonoyama ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer & Gm Of Group Corporate Communications Division

JN
Jun Nobe ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer

YY
Yumiko Yoshiike ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer & Gm Of Human Resources Division

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 4 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 4 subsidiaries span Japan jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 4 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd.
Japan
MITSUBISHI RESEARCH INSTITUTE DCS CO., LTD.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 1010701016549

MRI BUSINESS, INC.
JapanJP 6010001012533

MRI RESEARCH ASSOCIATES, INC.
JapanJP 7010001012532

MPX, INC.
JapanJP 3010001228140

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Goldman Sachs International Small Cap Insights Fund, holding 20.2% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Calvert World Values International Opportunities Fund at 15.9%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd.. The register reports 10 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd.'s company registration number?

Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd.'s registration number is 6010001030403, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd. still an active company?

Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd. incorporated?

Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd. was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd. is Chiyoda Ward, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd.?

The Chairman Of The Institute of Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd. currently on record is Hiroshi Komiyama; five officers are currently on record for Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 4 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 4 subsidiaries span Japan jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 4 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Mitsubishi Research Institute, Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 2 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.