Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Model GmbH
Model GmbH logo

Model GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 211251 Osnabrück
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Bad Bentheim, Germany
Website
www.modelgroup.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Model GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 211251 Osnabrück, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Bad Bentheim, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Model GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Model GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Model Beteiligungen GmbH, holding 43% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Model Beteiligungen GmbH at 13.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 14 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Model Beteiligungen GmbH 43% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Model Beteiligungen GmbH 13.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Model Beteiligungen GmbH 12.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Model Beteiligungen GmbH 7.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Model Beteiligungen GmbH 7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of Model GmbH currently on record is Elisabeth Model; five officers are currently on record for Model GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 40 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Model GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

EM
Elisabeth Model ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

SN
Stefan Nieding ACTIVE

Appointed
2003-07-29
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

FB
Frank Becker ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-05-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TV
Thomas Vogel ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-12-20
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AT
Andreas Twistel ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-07-20
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Model GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Model Holding AG, registered in Switzerland. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Immediately above Model GmbH is Model Beteiligungen GmbH, holding 83.9% as filed in Model GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Model Holding AG sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Model Holding AG
Switzerland
Model Logistik GmbH
GermanyDE 49074B213075

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Model GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Model GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Model GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Model Beteiligungen GmbH, holding 43% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Model Beteiligungen GmbH at 13.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Model GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Model GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Model GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Model GmbH. The register reports 14 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Model GmbH's company registration number?

Model GmbH's registration number is HRB 211251 Osnabrück, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Model GmbH still an active company?

Model GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Model GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Model GmbH is Bad Bentheim, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Model GmbH?

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of Model GmbH currently on record is Elisabeth Model; five officers are currently on record for Model GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Model GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Model GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Model GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Model Holding AG, registered in Switzerland. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Model GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Model GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Model GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Model GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.