MORAVIA IT S.R.O
Moravia IT s.r.o. appears on Zavia.ai under an Irish Companies Registration Office (CRO) filing, registration number 908464, registered on 18 July 2014 and currently shown as Active ("Normal") status. This Irish record is not a separately incorporated Irish company: the CRO classifies it as an external company registration, i.e. the Irish establishment of a foreign company, with a registered address at 27-29 Orwell Road, Rathgar, Dublin 6, D06 FK54.
The underlying legal entity is Moravia IT s.r.o., a limited liability company (spolecnost s rucenim omezenym) incorporated in the Czech Republic, registered with the Regional Court in Brno under file number C 88437/KSBR and identification number (ICO) 03251853, with its registered office at Vlnena 526/1, 602 00 Brno-Trnita. The Czech entity was established in July 2014 with registered capital of CZK 3,000,000.
Moravia IT s.r.o. provides language and localization services, including software and website localization, technical documentation translation, desktop publishing (DTP), localization engineering, testing and website adaptation for globalization projects. Following RWS Holdings plc’s acquisition of the Moravia IT group of companies, announced 18 October 2017, the business has operated within RWS Group and is now marketed as RWS Moravia.
Neither the Irish CRO branch record nor the Czech Commercial Register shows a stock-exchange listing for Moravia IT s.r.o. itself. Its ultimate parent, RWS Holdings plc, is listed on the London Stock Exchange under ticker RWS.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Moravia IT s.r.o.
The Irish CRO filing for Moravia IT s.r.o. (registration number 908464) is an external company registration and does not carry its own separate shareholder record in Ireland; share capital belongs to the underlying Czech legal entity. Per the Czech Commercial Register extract for Moravia IT s.r.o. (ICO 03251853, Regional Court in Brno, file C 88437/KSBR), the company has one disclosed shareholder: RWS (Overseas) Limited, a UK-registered company (company number 01014383) with its registered office at RWS Compass House, Vanwall Business Park, Vanwall Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire SL6 4UB. RWS (Overseas) Limited holds a 100% direct equity interest, corresponding to the full registered capital of CZK 3,000,000 (fully paid). The Czech register also records that Moravia IT s.r.o. absorbed Luxembourg-domiciled holding entities through a cross-border merger in 2020, which preceded its current single-shareholder structure.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
RWS (Overseas) Limited is itself an intermediate UK holding company within RWS Group. No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed for Moravia IT s.r.o. Ownership traces upward, via RWS (Overseas) Limited, to RWS Holdings plc (company number 03002645), a UK public company listed on the London Stock Exchange under ticker RWS, whose shares are held by the investing public rather than an identifiable individual. No effective-percentage UBO calculation can be made on this basis.
Data availability
Shareholder information is Full for the Czech legal entity (Moravia IT s.r.o.), sourced from the Czech Commercial Register, but Not public for the Irish external company record itself, since Irish external company filings do not include a separate shareholder disclosure.
Sources
- Czech Commercial Register (Obchodni rejstrik), Moravia IT s.r.o., ICO 03251853 – retrieved September 2026
- UK Companies House, RWS (Overseas) Limited, company number 01014383 – retrieved September 2026
- UK Companies House, RWS Holdings plc, company number 03002645 – retrieved September 2026
Officers
2
Directors and officers of Moravia IT s.r.o.
Two separate officer records apply to this company because of its dual registration. On the Irish CRO external company filing (registration number 908464), the disclosed representatives are Brett Anthony Ballintyne, listed as director, and David McCormick, listed as authorised person – the role Irish law requires an external company to nominate for service of documents in the State. On the underlying Czech Commercial Register record for Moravia IT s.r.o. (ICO 03251853), the current statutory representatives (jednatele), each empowered to act independently, are Vasagi Kothandapani (appointed 30 June 2025), Laurence Mcdonagh (appointed 30 June 2025) and Robin Mark Gregory (appointed 11 September 2025). Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any of these individuals in the sources reviewed.
Recent officer changes
- Appointment: Robin Mark Gregory appointed statutory representative (jednatel), Czech Commercial Register, effective 11 September 2025.
- Appointment: Vasagi Kothandapani appointed statutory representative (jednatel), Czech Commercial Register, effective 30 June 2025.
- Appointment: Laurence Mcdonagh appointed statutory representative (jednatel), Czech Commercial Register, effective 30 June 2025.
Data availability
Officer information is Full for the Czech Commercial Register record (current statutory representatives with appointment dates). For the Irish CRO external company record, officer data was obtained via a registry-data aggregator (GlobalDatabase.com) reflecting the CRO filing, since the official CRO CORE portal requires a paid account for full filings; direct confirmation via core.cro.ie was not performed, and only a director and an authorised person are disclosed rather than a full board. Nationality is not disclosed by either registry and is not inferred from names, addresses or residence.
Sources
- Czech Commercial Register (Obchodni rejstrik), Moravia IT s.r.o., ICO 03251853 – retrieved September 2026
- Irish CRO external company filing, registration number 908464, via GlobalDatabase.com / SoloCheck.ie registry-data aggregators – retrieved September 2026
Group Structure
Group structure of Moravia IT s.r.o.
Moravia IT s.r.o. is part of RWS Group. Its Zavia.ai profile record (Irish CRO registration number 908464) is not a separate legal entity but a branch / external-company establishment of the Czech parent, Moravia IT s.r.o. (ICO 03251853, Regional Court in Brno, file C 88437/KSBR). That Czech legal entity’s immediate parent is RWS (Overseas) Limited (UK, company number 01014383), an intermediate holding company, and the group’s ultimate parent is RWS Holdings plc (UK, company number 03002645), listed on the London Stock Exchange under ticker RWS. RWS Holdings plc completed its acquisition of the Moravia IT group of companies following an agreement announced 18 October 2017; the business had previously been majority-owned by Clarion Capital Partners since February 2015. No verified direct or indirect subsidiaries of Moravia IT s.r.o. itself were identified. This profile’s cached gd_groups data lists numerous other RWS Group entities across multiple countries, but these represent sister companies under the common RWS Holdings plc parent rather than subsidiaries of Moravia IT s.r.o., and were not individually re-verified.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moravia IT s.r.o. (Irish branch) | Ireland | 908464 | Same legal entity (branch / external company registration) | N/A | Active | September 2026 |
| Moravia IT s.r.o. | Czech Republic | ICO 03251853 | Underlying legal entity | N/A | Active | September 2026 |
| RWS (Overseas) Limited | United Kingdom | 01014383 | Immediate parent | 100% share capital | Active | September 2026 |
| RWS Holdings plc | United Kingdom | 03002645 | Ultimate parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed (public company) | Active | September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition: RWS Holdings plc agreed to acquire the Moravia IT group of companies, announced 18 October 2017, moving Moravia IT s.r.o. from majority ownership by Clarion Capital Partners (since February 2015) into RWS Group.
- Internal group reorganisation: Moravia IT s.r.o. absorbed Luxembourg-domiciled holding entities through a cross-border merger in 2020, per the Czech Commercial Register.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information is Full for the immediate and ultimate parent, via the Czech Commercial Register and UK Companies House. It is Partial for subsidiaries: no direct or indirect subsidiaries of Moravia IT s.r.o. itself were verified from official sources, and the extensive multi-entity RWS Group tree cached in this profile’s gd_groups field could not be independently confirmed entity-by-entity within the scope of this review.
Sources
- Czech Commercial Register (Obchodni rejstrik), Moravia IT s.r.o., ICO 03251853 – retrieved September 2026
- UK Companies House, RWS (Overseas) Limited, company number 01014383 – retrieved September 2026
- UK Companies House, RWS Holdings plc, company number 03002645 – retrieved September 2026
- PR Newswire, "Moravia Joins Forces with RWS to Create a Global Leader in Language Services," 18 October 2017
- Irish CRO external company filing, registration number 908464, via GlobalDatabase.com / SoloCheck.ie registry-data aggregators – retrieved September 2026
RWS HOLDINGS PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does MORAVIA IT S.R.O do?
Moravia IT s.r.o. provides language and localization services – software and website localization, technical documentation translation, DTP, engineering and testing – and trades as RWS Moravia within RWS Group.
Who owns MORAVIA IT S.R.O?
Sole shareholder of the underlying Czech entity Moravia IT s.r.o. (ICO 03251853) is RWS (Overseas) Limited (UK company no. 01014383), holding 100% of the CZK 3,000,000 registered capital, per the Czech Commercial Register.
Who is MORAVIA IT S.R.O's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person UBO is disclosed. Ownership traces via RWS (Overseas) Limited to RWS Holdings plc (LSE: RWS), a UK publicly listed company, so no single individual UBO applies.
What is MORAVIA IT S.R.O's company registration number?
MORAVIA IT S.R.O's registration number is IE908464, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is MORAVIA IT S.R.O still an active company?
MORAVIA IT S.R.O's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.
When was MORAVIA IT S.R.O incorporated?
MORAVIA IT S.R.O was incorporated on 18 July 2014, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).
What is MORAVIA IT S.R.O's registered address?
The registered address on file for MORAVIA IT S.R.O is Ireland.
Who are the officers/directors of MORAVIA IT S.R.O?
Irish CRO filing (908464) lists Brett Anthony Ballintyne as director and David McCormick as authorised person. The Czech parent entity's statutory representatives are Vasagi Kothandapani, Laurence Mcdonagh and Robin Mark Gregory, all appointed in 2025.
Does MORAVIA IT S.R.O have a parent company or subsidiaries?
This Zavia.ai record is an Irish external-company branch of Moravia IT s.r.o. (Czech Republic, ICO 03251853), acquired by RWS Holdings plc in 2017 and now part of RWS Group, trading as RWS Moravia.
Can Zavia monitor changes to MORAVIA IT S.R.O's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MORAVIA IT S.R.O's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access MORAVIA IT S.R.O's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like MORAVIA IT S.R.O's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.