Skip links
Companies
› New Zealand › MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED
MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED logo

MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED

Active

Registration No.
9429039318473
Incorporation Date
1989-07-26
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Waimate, New Zealand
Website
www.mgiirrigation.co.nz/
Source: New Zealand Companies Office

MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED is a registered legal entity registered in New Zealand under 9429039318473, and its current status with New Zealand Companies Office is active. The company was incorporated on 26 July 1989 and lists its registered address as Waimate, New Zealand. 5 shareholders are on record for MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last updated on 25 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New Zealand Companies Office.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED

Five shareholders are currently on record for MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED, reflecting the share register maintained under section 87 of the Companies Act 1993 rather than a public filing. The largest of these is NEW ZEALAND RURAL LAND INVESTMENTS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, holding 24% — the largest recorded stake — followed by WAITAKI DAIRY LIMITED at 5.3%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 4 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Data availability

The register reports 12 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
NEW ZEALAND RURAL LAND INVESTMENTS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP 24% New Zealand Companies Office
WAITAKI DAIRY LIMITED 5.3% New Zealand Companies Office
Waitaki Trustees (Golden Acres) Limited 4.4% New Zealand Companies Office
Robert PONSONBY 2.7% New Zealand Companies Office
GREENHILLS TERRACE LIMITED 2.7% New Zealand Companies Office

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

24

Directors and officers of MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED

The Director of MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED currently on record is Robert SMITH; 13 of the 24 officer records shown for MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED are current appointments, filed with New Zealand Companies Office. The remaining 11 records shown (Peter BROWN, Charles RICHARDSON and 9 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 25 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 24 most relevant records are shown here.

RS
Robert SMITH ACTIVE

Appointed
1999-11-02
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

GV
Gerardus VAN'T KLOOSTER ACTIVE

Appointed
2004-10-26
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

AG
Alan GIBSON ACTIVE

Appointed
2009-10-29
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

MJ
Martyn JENSEN ACTIVE

Appointed
2012-02-01
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

MH
Mark HURST ACTIVE

Appointed
2013-10-24
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

DE
David ELLIS ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-12-07
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

HH
Herbert HELLEWELL ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-12-06
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

KH
Kieran Henshaw ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-12-10
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

BM
Bruce Murphy ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-12-10
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

PW
Peter Williams ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-12-08
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

JM
Jeffrey Morrison ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-12-08
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

BS
Benjamin Smith ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-12-07
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

LG
Leonie Guiney ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-12-04
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

PB
Peter BROWN RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-05-13
Resigned
1999-11-02
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

CR
Charles RICHARDSON RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-05-13
Resigned
2001-01-10
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

JH
John HURST RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-05-13
Resigned
2004-10-26
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

JG
James GIBSON RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-05-13
Resigned
2009-10-29
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

RM
Robin MURPHY RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-05-13
Resigned
2018-12-07
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

EJ
Ewart JOYCE RESIGNED

Appointed
1993-10-21
Resigned
1999-11-02
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

AB
Alistair BELL RESIGNED

Appointed
1999-11-02
Resigned
2008-10-30
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

JH
John HALL RESIGNED

Appointed
2001-10-30
Resigned
2006-10-26
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

JH
Jeremy HURST RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-10-26
Resigned
2013-10-24
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

JR
Jason RHODES RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-10-30
Resigned
2011-10-19
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

BH
Bryson Hargreaves RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-12-08
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED

MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • WAIHAO DOWNS IRRIGATION LIMITED (New Zealand)

Data availability

Those 1 subsidiary spans New Zealand jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED
New Zealand
WAIHAO DOWNS IRRIGATION LIMITED
New ZealandNZ 1291563

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED?

Five shareholders are currently on record for MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED, reflecting the share register maintained under section 87 of the Companies Act 1993 rather than a public filing. The largest of these is NEW ZEALAND RURAL LAND INVESTMENTS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, holding 24% — the largest recorded stake — followed by WAITAKI DAIRY LIMITED at 5.3%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 4 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED. The register reports 12 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED's company registration number?

MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED's registration number is 9429039318473, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.

Is MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED still an active company?

MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.

When was MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED incorporated?

MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED was incorporated on 26 July 1989, according to New Zealand Companies Office.

What is MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED is Waimate, New Zealand.

Who are the officers/directors of MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED?

The Director of MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED currently on record is Robert SMITH; 13 of the 24 officer records shown for MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED are current appointments, filed with New Zealand Companies Office. The remaining 11 records shown (Peter BROWN, Charles RICHARDSON and 9 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans New Zealand jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like MORVEN, GLENAVY. IKAWAI IRRIGATION COMPANY LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.