MYCODERN S.A.
MYCODERN SPOLKA AKCYJNA (Mycodern S.A.) is a Polish joint-stock company entered in the National Court Register (KRS) under number 0000384510, with tax identification number (NIP) 6342351875 and statistical number (REGON) 014947817. The company was registered on 22 April 2011 and its current status in the register is active. It was originally incorporated under the name Median Polska S.A. and adopted its current name, together with a change of registered office to Gdansk, following a court registration on 8 March 2023, effective 5 April 2023. Its registered address has been reported as ul. Jana Heweliusza 11/819, 80-890 Gdansk, and in a filing dated 10 September 2026 the company announced a further change of registered address to ul. Powazkowska 44c, 01-797 Warszawa.
Mycodern S.A. produces and sells functional food and dietary supplements, with a particular focus on sugar-free and vegan gummies. It manufactures products under its own brands and also provides contract manufacturing (private-label) services for other companies, supported by an in-house research and development function used to develop its own formulations. The company has described its products as being distributed in more than 25 countries.
Mycodern S.A. shares trade on NewConnect, the alternative trading system organised by the Warsaw Stock Exchange (Gielda Papierow Wartosciowych w Warszawie), under ticker MCD and ISIN PLMDNPL00013. Trading in the company’s shares has been suspended on more than one occasion for failure to publish required periodic reports, including a suspension that took effect on 4 June 2025 in connection with non-disclosure of the 2024 annual report, following an earlier suspension in June 2024 over the 2023 annual report.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Mycodern S.A.
One shareholder is disclosed above the reporting threshold applicable to Mycodern S.A. on NewConnect: Flash Fundacja Rodzinna (Flash Family Foundation), which held 54,986,735 shares, representing 83.59% of the company’s share capital and voting rights, as of 15 December 2025. The remaining approximately 16.41% of the 65,780,558 shares in issue is held by other shareholders below individual disclosure thresholds and is not broken down by holder in the filings reviewed. No source identifying an ultimate beneficial owner behind Flash Fundacja Rodzinna was located.
Data availability
Disclosure is major shareholders only: NewConnect-listed issuers in Poland publish notifiable shareholdings above regulatory thresholds rather than a complete shareholder register, so smaller holdings are not individually named.
Sources
- Bankier.pl, shareholder table (Akcjonariat – MYCODERN), https://www.bankier.pl/gielda/notowania/new-connect/MYCODERN/akcjonariat, data as of 15 December 2025, retrieved 18 September 2026.
Officers
4
Directors and officers of Mycodern S.A.
The sole current management board (zarzad) member disclosed in company announcements is Michal Przylecki, who holds the role of President of the Management Board (Prezes Zarzadu). His appointment, following the resignation of the previous President, Bartosz Groth, was communicated in a company report dated 26 August 2024 and reported as effective by 5 November 2024. Bartosz Groth had himself been appointed President of the Management Board in October 2023, replacing Piotr Tomasz Zawadzki, whose removal and Groth’s appointment were registered by the court on 4 October 2023. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any of these individuals in the sources reviewed.
Recent officer changes
- 26 August 2024 (effective by 5 November 2024): Michal Przylecki appointed President of the Management Board, succeeding Bartosz Groth. Source: Biznes PAP / Stockwatch company reports.
- 4 October 2023: Bartosz Groth appointed President of the Management Board, succeeding Piotr Tomasz Zawadzki (removed from the role). Source: Monitor Sadowy i Gospodarczy (KRS court notice).
Data availability
Officer information for this company is published through the National Court Register (KRS) and NewConnect/EBI company announcements, which disclose the legal role and appointment or resignation dates of management board members but do not disclose nationality, occupation or country of residence; these fields are reported as not disclosed. A supervisory board member resignation was referenced in a separate company announcement, but current supervisory board membership could not be independently verified from a primary source and is omitted.
Sources
- Monitor Sadowy i Gospodarczy (KRS notice), position 1269263, https://www.imsig.pl/pozycja/2023/200/KRS/1269263,MYCODERN_SP%C3%93%C5%81KA_AKCYJNA, published 16 October 2023, retrieved 18 September 2026.
- Biznes PAP, "MYCODERN SA (15/2024) Zmiany w Zarzadzie Spolki", https://biznes.pap.pl/wiadomosci/konsument/mycodern-sa-152024-zmiany-w-zarzadzie-spolki, retrieved 18 September 2026.
- Stockwatch.pl company report, https://www.stockwatch.pl/komunikaty-spolek/mycodern,zmiana-prezesa-zarzadu-2024-08-26,ebi,20240826_223610_0000155695, published 26 August 2024, retrieved 18 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Court Register (KRS), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Mycodern S.A.
Mycodern S.A. does not currently have a verified subsidiary. It previously held 100% of the shares of Hempley sp. z o.o., a limited-liability company registered in Gdansk, acquired via a non-cash contribution of those shares in exchange for newly issued series D shares of Mycodern S.A., registered by the court on 8 March 2023. In August 2024, Mycodern S.A.’s management board wrote down the book value of the Hempley sp. z o.o. investment from PLN 27.5 million to zero because of the subsidiary’s liquidity problems and a prepared bankruptcy filing, and subsequently completed the sale of the 100% shareholding for a nominal PLN 1 for all shares. No verified immediate or ultimate parent company of Mycodern S.A. was identified in the sources reviewed; the company’s largest shareholder, Flash Fundacja Rodzinna, is a foundation rather than a verified corporate parent.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hempley sp. z o.o. | Poland | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Historical relationship (former direct subsidiary) | 100% (disposed) | Disposed | 2024-08-28 |
Recent structural changes
- August 2024: Disposal of the 100% shareholding in Hempley sp. z o.o. following a full impairment write-off; sale completed for a nominal PLN 1. Source: company announcement reported via Money.pl.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information is partial: the disposal of the company’s former subsidiary is documented in company announcements, but no verified parent company or other affiliated entities were identified from official sources.
Sources
- Money.pl, company announcement on impairment and disposal of Hempley sp. z o.o., https://www.money.pl/gielda/komunikaty/7064914777143425.html, published 28 August 2024, retrieved 18 September 2026.
- Money.pl/Bankier.pl, court registration of capital increase via non-cash contribution of Hempley sp. z o.o. shares, https://www.money.pl/gielda/komunikaty/6874361878513793.html, retrieved 18 September 2026.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does MYCODERN S.A. do?
Production and sale of functional food and dietary supplements, specialising in sugar-free and vegan gummies, under own brands and via contract manufacturing for other companies.
Who owns MYCODERN S.A.?
Flash Fundacja Rodzinna (Flash Family Foundation) held 83.59% of share capital and votes (54,986,735 shares) as of 15 December 2025; the remaining approximately 16.41% is held by other shareholders not individually disclosed.
Who is MYCODERN S.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No verified ultimate beneficial owner (natural person) was identified from the sources reviewed.
What is MYCODERN S.A.'s company registration number?
MYCODERN S.A.'s registration number is 01494781700000, filed with National Court Register (KRS) in Poland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is MYCODERN S.A. still an active company?
MYCODERN S.A.'s status on National Court Register (KRS) is listed as active.
When was MYCODERN S.A. incorporated?
MYCODERN S.A. was incorporated on 22 April 2011, according to National Court Register (KRS).
What is MYCODERN S.A.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for MYCODERN S.A. is GDAŃSK, Poland.
What legal structure is MYCODERN S.A. registered as?
MYCODERN S.A. is registered as a Join Stock Company in Poland.
What is MYCODERN S.A.'s revenue?
Not disclosed in the sources reviewed at the time of research.
Is MYCODERN S.A. listed on a stock exchange?
Listed on NewConnect (Warsaw Stock Exchange alternative market) under ticker MCD, ISIN PLMDNPL00013; trading has been suspended since 4 June 2025 pending disclosure of the 2024 annual report.
Who are the officers/directors of MYCODERN S.A.?
Michal Przylecki is President of the Management Board, appointed in 2024, succeeding Bartosz Groth.
Does MYCODERN S.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
No current subsidiaries; the former subsidiary Hempley sp. z o.o. was disposed of in August 2024 after a full impairment write-off.
Can Zavia monitor changes to MYCODERN S.A.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Court Register (KRS). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MYCODERN S.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access MYCODERN S.A.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Poland, so records like MYCODERN S.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from National Court Register (KRS) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.