Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED
N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED logo

N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
00925279
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
London, United Kingdom
Website
www.rothschild.com/
Source: Companies House

N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in United Kingdom under 00925279, and its current status with Companies House is active. Its registered address on file is London, United Kingdom. 1 shareholder is on record for N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Companies House and was last updated on 2 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006.

The largest of these is ROTHSCHILD & CO CONTINUATION LIMITED, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
ROTHSCHILD & CO CONTINUATION LIMITED 100% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Director of N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED currently on record is Robert Leitao; five officers are currently on record for N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED, filed with Companies House.

The register reports 167 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

RL
Robert Leitao ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-01-11
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PE
Peter Estlin ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-06-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AD
Anthony De Rothschild ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-11-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JH
Jessica Hanmer ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-05-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AA
Abimbola Adesanya ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-06-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, ROTHSCHILD & CO CONCORDIA, registered in France. 9 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 4 jurisdictions. Immediately above N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED is ROTHSCHILD & CO CONTINUATION LIMITED, holding 100% as filed in N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED's own shareholder record with Companies House. ROTHSCHILD & CO CONCORDIA sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 9 subsidiaries span United Kingdom, Curaçao, Denmark, Mexico jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 9 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
ROTHSCHILD & CO CONCORDIA
France
N.M. Rothschild & Sons (ASIA) N.V.
CuraçaoCW 54103

NMR Consultants N.V.
CuraçaoCW 56622

FIVE ARROWS FINANCE LIMITED
United KingdomGB 03174791

N. M. Rothschild & Sons Denmark, Filial af N. M. Rothschild & Sons Limited, Uk
DenmarkDK 37977101

Rothschild & Co Bank International Limited+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 1088

NMR International N.V.
CuraçaoCW 36646

SHIELD TRUST LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 00698840

ROTHSCHILD & CO CONTINUATION FINANCE PLC
United KingdomGB 04064727

+1 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED?

One shareholder is currently on record for N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006. The largest of these is ROTHSCHILD & CO CONTINUATION LIMITED, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED.

What is N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED's company registration number?

N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED's registration number is 00925279, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED still an active company?

N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.

What is N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED is London, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED registered as?

N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED?

The Director of N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED currently on record is Robert Leitao; five officers are currently on record for N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED, filed with Companies House. Management authority at N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, ROTHSCHILD & CO CONCORDIA, registered in France. 9 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 4 jurisdictions. Those 9 subsidiaries span United Kingdom, Curaçao, Denmark, Mexico jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 9 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like N. M. ROTHSCHILD & SONS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 2 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.