Nabors Industries Ltd.
Nabors Industries Ltd. is a Bermuda exempted company, established on 11 December 2001 with its principal executive offices in Hamilton, Bermuda. It became the parent holding company of Nabors Industries, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Nabors Delaware”), through a corporate reorganisation completed on 24 June 2002 that redomiciled the group from Delaware to Bermuda; Nabors Delaware remains a wholly owned subsidiary today. Zavia.ai’s on-file record for this entity does not include a separate Bermuda company registration number; the company is identified in United States securities filings by SEC EDGAR Central Index Key (CIK) 0001163739, which is a filer identifier rather than a Bermuda registry number. Nabors Industries Ltd. trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol NBR.
Nabors is a global drilling services provider, organised into four reportable segments: U.S. Drilling, International Drilling, Drilling Solutions and Rig Technologies. Per its Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, the company’s actively marketed fleet comprised 242 land-based drilling rigs and 27 offshore platform rigs, with operations in more than 20 countries, including a significant presence in the Middle East through SANAD, a joint venture with Saudi Aramco, as well as operations in Latin America, North America and other international markets. Beyond rig operations, Nabors’ Drilling Solutions segment provides drilling-performance software, tubular running services and managed pressure drilling, while its Rig Technologies segment manufactures and services drilling equipment. As of 31 December 2025, Nabors reported approximately 13,900 employees worldwide, of whom roughly 9,800 were located outside the United States.
Nabors completed two material transactions during 2025. On 11 March 2025, it acquired Parker Drilling Company for consideration of approximately $0.6 million in cash plus roughly 4.8 million Nabors common shares, valued at approximately $180.6 million, adding Parker’s drilling and rental-tools operations to the group. On 20 August 2025, Nabors sold Parker’s Quail Tools, LLC rental-tools subsidiary for $375 million in cash plus a $250 million seller note.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
3
Shareholders of Nabors Industries Ltd.
Nabors Industries Ltd. is a widely held, NYSE-listed public company (ticker: NBR), so this profile presents only the major disclosed institutional holders rather than a complete shareholder register. Per its Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A) for the 2026 annual general meeting, Nabors had 15,959,743 common shares outstanding as of the record date of 2 April 2026, and all directors and executive officers as a group beneficially owned 859,518 shares, representing approximately 5.32% of shares outstanding on that date. The same proxy statement’s beneficial-ownership table discloses two holders of more than 5% of outstanding common shares: Adage Capital Management, L.P., reporting beneficial ownership of approximately 7.89% as of 31 December 2025, and BlackRock, Inc., reporting beneficial ownership of approximately 6.52% as of 30 June 2025. Both figures are as stated in the underlying Schedule 13D/13G filings referenced in the proxy and reflect different reporting dates from one another and from the proxy’s own record date.
No individual natural-person beneficial owner controlling 25% or more of Nabors Industries Ltd. was identified. Adage Capital Management, L.P. and BlackRock, Inc. are registered investment managers reporting shares held in a fiduciary or discretionary capacity on behalf of underlying fund investors; no complete, dated ownership chain is available to calculate an individual ultimate beneficial owner behind either holding, and none is presented here.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Nabors Industries Ltd. is classified as Major shareholders only. As a NYSE-listed company, Nabors is subject to SEC disclosure rules requiring reporting of holders exceeding 5% of outstanding shares (via Schedule 13D/13G) and of directors’ and executive officers’ individual holdings (via the annual proxy statement); its complete underlying shareholder register is not publicly available.
Sources
- Nabors Industries Ltd., Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A) for the 2026 Annual General Meeting, SEC EDGAR, sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1163739/000114036126016154/ny20061489x1_def14a.htm – retrieved 18 September 2026
- SEC EDGAR, Nabors Industries Ltd. filer page, CIK 0001163739, sec.gov/edgar/browse/?CIK=0001163739 – retrieved 18 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 8.3% | Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies | |
| American Century ETF Trust-Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF | 3.2% | Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies | |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund | 1.5% | Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies |
Officers
13
Directors and officers of Nabors Industries Ltd.
Per Nabors Industries Ltd.’s Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A) for the 2026 annual general meeting (record date 2 April 2026), the board proposed eight director nominees for election: Anthony G. Petrello (Chairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer), John Yearwood (Independent Lead Director), and independent directors Tanya S. Beder, Anthony R. Chase, James R. Crane, John P. Kotts, Michael C. Linn and David J. Tudor. Among named executive officers, Anthony G. Petrello also serves as President and CEO, and Mark D. Andrews holds the role of Vice President and Corporate Secretary. The proxy statement addresses the current nominee slate and executive officer team rather than a full historical register, so former or resigned directors outside the changes noted below are not covered by this overview.
Recent officer changes
Chief Financial Officer William J. Restrepo announced his intended retirement, effective 30 September 2025, per a Form 8-K filed 19 March 2025. Miguel A. Rodriguez, previously Senior Vice President – Operations Finance at Nabors, was named as his successor and progressively transitioned into the CFO role, assuming the position effective 1 October 2025.
Data availability
Director and officer information for Nabors Industries Ltd. is classified as Full for the current board nominee slate and named executive officers, based on the company’s SEC-filed proxy statement and Form 8-K filings. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in these filings for any director or officer named here and have not been inferred from name, address or any other correspondence detail; these fields are reported as not disclosed rather than assumed. Historical appointment and resignation detail beyond the CFO transition noted above is not covered by this overview.
Sources
- Nabors Industries Ltd., Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A) for the 2026 Annual General Meeting, SEC EDGAR, sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1163739/000114036126016154/ny20061489x1_def14a.htm – retrieved 18 September 2026
- Nabors Industries Ltd., Form 8-K, “Nabors Announces Retirement of CFO William Restrepo,” filed 19 March 2025, SEC EDGAR, sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1163739/000110465925025548/tm259735d1_8-k.htm – retrieved 18 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Nabors Industries Ltd.
Nabors Industries Ltd. is the publicly listed ultimate parent of the Nabors group. Its principal operating subsidiary is Nabors Industries, Inc. (“Nabors Delaware”), a Delaware corporation that became a wholly owned subsidiary of Nabors Industries Ltd. through the reorganisation completed on 24 June 2002, which redomiciled the group from Delaware to Bermuda. Per its Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Nabors also holds an interest in SANAD, a joint venture with Saudi Aramco that operates and manages onshore drilling rigs in Saudi Arabia; as a joint venture rather than a wholly owned entity, SANAD is not presented here as a subsidiary. Nabors completed the acquisition of Parker Drilling Company on 11 March 2025, which became a wholly owned subsidiary; Nabors subsequently sold Parker’s Quail Tools, LLC subsidiary on 20 August 2025, ending that entity’s membership in the group. Canrig, which manufactures and services drilling equipment within the Rig Technologies segment, operates as a Nabors subsidiary. This overview reflects entities and relationships discussed in the body of the 10-K; the complete subsidiary list filed as Exhibit 21 to that report was not independently reviewed for this profile, so additional smaller or dormant subsidiaries may exist beyond those named here.
Recent structural changes
Nabors acquired Parker Drilling Company on 11 March 2025 for consideration of approximately $0.6 million in cash plus roughly 4.8 million Nabors common shares, valued at approximately $180.6 million, adding Parker’s drilling-services and rental-tools operations to the group. Nabors subsequently divested Parker’s Quail Tools, LLC rental-tools subsidiary on 20 August 2025 for $375 million in cash plus a $250 million seller note.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Nabors Industries Ltd. is classified as Partial. The company’s SEC filings confirm its immediate Delaware operating subsidiary, its SANAD joint venture, and its most recent acquisition and disposal, but the complete Exhibit 21 subsidiary list was not independently reviewed for this profile, so the full set of direct and indirect subsidiaries is not presented as complete.
Sources
- Nabors Industries Ltd., Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, SEC EDGAR, sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1163739/000110465926014997/nbr-20251231x10k.htm – retrieved 18 September 2026
- Nabors Industries Ltd., Form 8-K12G3 (Bermuda reorganisation), filed 2002, SEC EDGAR, sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001163739/000095012902003248/h97934ce8vk12g3.txt – retrieved 18 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Nabors Industries Ltd.
Bermuda
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Nabors Industries Ltd.?
Nabors Industries Ltd. is a Bermuda exempted company established on 11 December 2001, headquartered in Hamilton, Bermuda. It is the publicly listed parent of a global drilling services group and trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol NBR.
In which country is Nabors Industries Ltd. incorporated?
Nabors Industries Ltd. is incorporated in Bermuda, as a Bermuda exempted company, per its SEC filings and the on-file country code (BM).
When was Nabors Industries Ltd. incorporated?
Nabors Industries Ltd. was established as a Bermuda exempted company on 11 December 2001. It subsequently became the parent holding company of Nabors Industries, Inc. (a Delaware corporation) through a reorganisation completed on 24 June 2002, which redomiciled the Nabors group from Delaware to Bermuda.
What is the registration number of Nabors Industries Ltd.?
No Bermuda company registration number is recorded on Zavia.ai's file for this entity. Nabors Industries Ltd. is identified in United States securities filings by SEC EDGAR Central Index Key (CIK) 0001163739, but a CIK is a filer identifier assigned by the SEC, not a Bermuda Registrar of Companies registration number, and the two should not be treated as equivalent. This entry will be updated if a Bermuda registration number becomes available.
Is Nabors Industries Ltd. listed on a stock exchange?
Yes. Nabors Industries Ltd. trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol NBR.
What does Nabors Industries Ltd. do?
Nabors is a global drilling services provider organised into four reportable segments: U.S. Drilling, International Drilling, Drilling Solutions and Rig Technologies. It owns and operates land-based and offshore platform drilling rigs, and its Drilling Solutions and Rig Technologies segments provide drilling-performance software, tubular running services, managed pressure drilling, and drilling-equipment manufacturing and servicing.
How large is Nabors Industries Ltd.'s drilling fleet?
Per its Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Nabors' actively marketed fleet comprised 242 land-based drilling rigs and 27 offshore platform rigs, with operations in more than 20 countries.
How many employees does Nabors Industries Ltd. have?
As of 31 December 2025, Nabors reported approximately 13,900 employees worldwide, of whom roughly 9,800 were located outside the United States, per its Form 10-K for that fiscal year.
Who are the major shareholders of Nabors Industries Ltd.?
Nabors is widely held and NYSE-listed, so only major disclosed holders are reported. Per its 2026 proxy statement, Adage Capital Management, L.P. held approximately 7.89% of common shares as of 31 December 2025, and BlackRock, Inc. held approximately 6.52% as of 30 June 2025. Directors and executive officers as a group beneficially owned approximately 5.32% as of the 2 April 2026 record date.
Are there ultimate beneficial owners disclosed for Nabors Industries Ltd.?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner is identified. The disclosed major holders, Adage Capital Management, L.P. and BlackRock, Inc., are registered investment managers holding shares in a fiduciary or discretionary capacity for underlying fund investors, and no complete, dated ownership chain is available to calculate an individual beneficial-ownership percentage behind either holding.
Who leads Nabors Industries Ltd.?
Per its 2026 proxy statement, Anthony G. Petrello serves as Chairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer, and John Yearwood serves as Independent Lead Director. The board's other nominees are independent directors Tanya S. Beder, Anthony R. Chase, James R. Crane, John P. Kotts, Michael C. Linn and David J. Tudor.
Has Nabors Industries Ltd.'s CFO changed recently?
Yes. William J. Restrepo announced his retirement as Chief Financial Officer, effective 30 September 2025, per a Form 8-K filed 19 March 2025. Miguel A. Rodriguez, previously Senior Vice President – Operations Finance, was named his successor and assumed the CFO role effective 1 October 2025.
Does Nabors Industries Ltd. have subsidiaries or joint ventures?
Yes. Nabors Industries, Inc., a Delaware corporation, is its principal wholly owned operating subsidiary. Nabors also holds an interest in SANAD, a joint venture with Saudi Aramco operating onshore drilling rigs in Saudi Arabia, and Canrig operates as a subsidiary within the Rig Technologies segment. Nabors acquired Parker Drilling Company on 11 March 2025 and later divested Parker's Quail Tools, LLC subsidiary on 20 August 2025.
Was Nabors Industries Ltd. previously a Delaware company?
The current entity, Nabors Industries Ltd., has been Bermuda-incorporated since its formation on 11 December 2001. Its predecessor operating company, Nabors Industries, Inc., was a Delaware corporation; a reorganisation completed on 24 June 2002 made the Bermuda entity the group's parent holding company, with the Delaware company continuing as a wholly owned subsidiary rather than being dissolved or reincorporated itself.
What is the country-availability rating for shareholder and officer information on Nabors Industries Ltd.?
Shareholder information is rated Major shareholders only, reflecting SEC rules that require disclosure of holders above 5% of outstanding shares rather than a complete shareholder register. Director and officer information is rated Full for the current board and named executive officers, based on the company's SEC-filed proxy statement.